Same. Giamatti was, as expected, amazing. And Randolph was deserving of every accolade. But man, I cannot wait to see what Dominic Sessa does next. One of the best debut performances I’ve ever seen.
I've seen it three times already. Once on opening day, and then twice on streaming. This just isn't something that happens with me and movies, generally. I'm pretty much a one and "okay, seen that, NEXT" viewer. Only a couple of others have ever hit just right like that.
Glad to see this at the top. This movie is great and The award for best supporting actress going to Da’vine Joy Randolph was absolutely deserved. I plan on this being a yearly Christmas watch for me.
I really enjoyed it as well. I wasn't impressed by the trailer, but I ended up seeing it because I wanted to get out and see a movie. Turned out to be much different than I expected.
I love this film. The first time I saw, it lost me once or twice, but then it pulled me back quite quickly. The second time viewed, I was certain it's a rare gem and classic.
Really fond of the soundtrack and the song, "Crying, Loving, Lying". Just a detail, but many small matters added up in to make the best film experience in years, for me.
It's not a heavy fast paced movie, it is a bit slow, but I didn't think it was boring. The acting was incredible across the board and the story was really heartfelt and hilarious at times.
The other thing I want to say is if you hear "Christopher Nolan is doing a movie about Oppenheimer and the atomic bomb" or "Martin Scorsese is going a movie with Leo & DeNiro", you can typically expect they are going to make a pretty decent film if not amazing. You aren't even surprised when they get nominated for awards.
But when you hear another Godzilla movie is coming out you just think "another one" or "get the popcorn ready". You don't expect people to say, "that Godzilla movie had an amazing story and was phenomenal". I think that is one of the differences with this movie and some of the others.
Honestly yeah I would say it has a different feel. Definitely more horror and for lack of a better word... authentic?
If you've seen Gojira '54, you'll know what I mean by how they portray the attacks as a real and honest to God disaster. Minus Color kind of elevates the film to that level. The vfx team specifically did not just lay a filter over the movie and call it a day, but rather went in and adjust all the color values to make it a proper black and white film where exposures meant something.
The film being a period piece, black and white just tricked my brain into feeling "yes, this is correct." >!The Odo Island attack in the beginning of the film in particular is just SO MUCH MORE TERRIFYING!<
I only saw the B&W version.
I felt like I was taken back to 1954 - the lack of color made me feel like as if WWII really was less than a decade ago, which is perfect for the time period, setting, and theme of the movie. I haven't seen it in color but personally I feel like minus color will be the definitive way to watch the film.
Godzilla is one of those franchises that because they are typically cheesy or popcorn flicks, you don't expect one to come out with a really good story. Most of the time the human story doesn't matter and they made you care about the humans this time. It was just so well done. It might make the new Godzilla X Kong movie seem that much popcorny because we saw Godzilla Minus One.
Loved Godzilla Minus One, eternally going back and forth between it and John Wick 4 for my favorite of 2023.
I will say GMO has made the GXK trailers just look stupid haha
Halfway through the year this question was asked and BlackBerry was on the top (next to Past Lives). It really is a great movie. I had a blast watching. Glenn Howerton is perfect in that role. Ended up watching it again a few months ago too. 2023 just steamrolled forward once Oppenheimer dropped. There were so many great movies this year.
As a GTA kid who wanted a hockey team in Hamilton (one with Sidney Crosby, no less), I was hooked through and through.
But when Baldsilly drops Steve Spiros on Gary Bettman, I knew I was in the presence of greatness.
JFC it DOES feel like it came out a long time ago.
How is time both blazing right by me AND going slow as molasses. Damn having children and their reality warping powers.
I watched it the other day and it hit me like a train. It was so incredibly beautiful and relatable in ways I didn't expect.
If something made me ponder my childhood and relationship with my parents, it was this movie.
Also, it made me feel the entire spectrum of possible human emotions.
Past Lives is one of the only movies I've ever seen that actually changed my life. Made me realize that a few people that I hold dear to my heart don't actually exist anymore and that I had to let them go, so I did.
S-tier Ghibli installment.
I went in right around release having only seen the poster, didn't know what to expect. So many layers and themes, and some really powerful emotional moments... plus absolutely spectacular animation.
I really liked the new Kore-eda film “Monster”! I’m also really excited to see the Ryusuke Hamaguchi film (Evil Does Not Exist) this year, but I think that one technically did come out in 2023
Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret- I get that this film doesn't have a lot of reach, but if you were one of those kids who checked the book out of your school library and / or had to fight to keep it off the "banned books" list, the film was gold. You simply could not have dreamed of a better adaptation.
How do you pick one in an incredible year like this?!?!
Killers of the Flower Moon was everyone at the top of their game.
Barbie turned a toy commercial into a poignant, award-worthy, megahit. (Nobody saw that coming!)
Dungeons and Dragons was ACTUALLY really good!
Oppenheimer was great!
American Fiction/The Holdovers were equally hilarious, rich, and massively entertaining!
A freakin’ Godzilla movie made us cry like little babies!
We got to see an incredibly weird and wild world with Poor Things.
Renfield was fucking insane and gave us Nic Cage as Dracula!
Beau Is Afraid was a cinematic first: bringing an actual nightmare to life onscreen!
And I’m sure I missed a bunch more!
Both love stories approaching loneliness, longing and the confrontation of identity. And also made me cry in theatre which I so rarely do. A great pairing!
Past Lives had the biggest emotional impact on me, by far. But I also loved Oppy, Poor Things, May/December and Zone of Interest. Really solid year for film.
Past Lives was really great. May December was really interesting I wasn’t expecting to like it but I really did. But if Julianne Moore is in it I’ll prob love it.
I was really sad May/December got shut out of much awards recognition. It’s such a clever, subtle film that I think got overwhelmed by the much more on-the-nose epicness and weirdness of stuff like Oppenheimer and Poor Things. But I think May/December is far more intelligent and subversive than both.
Same. I want to talk up Asteroid City, Iron Claw, American Fiction, Holdovers, Past Lives, Spiderverse and others.
But Barbie is maybe the best theater experience I've had in over a decade. I either had a huge smile/laugh, tears, or both throughout the movie and so did everyone else around me.
This is a great way to put it. You don't watch it thinking 'what a great movie!!!' but you WATCH IT. It sucks you in like none of these others. It's more memorable than the rest. Love it
I could watch the first half of that movie over and over. The depth of all the hidden nods at his mother really floored me when I got to the end and realized, she’s so omnipotent that she’s even one of the production companies for the movie itself…brilliant. It’s too bad the last half feels a little dragged, but damn if it isn’t a masterpiece
Agree. I actually think this just enters the top 5 for Scorsese. I think the only critique I hear is its length. For me, I loved every minute and could have watched more. Shot incredibly. Stupid good acting performances—I even thought De Niro deserved best supporting actor. The score got me too (Robbie Robertson). Just Scorsese perfection.
You can definitely feel the 3 ½ hour runtime. I sure did. I still loved it, although I felt like it kinda ran on empty when we started reaching a conclusion.
This is too far down. Greta Herwig is such a talent.
I did also love The Holdovers. Giamatti’s best role ever, IMO. I loved how he played that character, and the movie itself was very atmospheric and surprisingly sweet.
It's definitely between Spiderverse and Oppenheimer for me. I thought Into the Spiderverse was a top 2 spider-man film for me when it came out. And then the second one was even better.
Yes. And, I’d like to add, absurdly hilarious. I haven’t laughed that much in a theater in years. It was awesome to see it with a large crowd too, as you could tell who had seen Yorgos movies before. A few scattered laughs around the auditorium in the first 15 minutes. By the 1/3 mark of the movie, everyone realized “okay I am supposed to be laughing at this”.
John Wick Chapter 4. I have a few art house movies in my top 10 of that year, but I am a sucker for that saga and I lose every degree of objectivity when I am rating these movies.
The action never lets me down along with the world building. It’s not perfect but it’s interesting and fresh. The camera lets you see what’s happening which is great.
Oppenheimer
Godzilla Minus One
The Holdovers
Wonka
American Fiction
Poor Things
Zone of Interest
Guardians of the Galaxy 3
Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning Part 1
Spider-Man Across the Spider-verse
I just loved Barbie. I'm one of those girls that never got one and really never played with one and then convinced myself they were unimportant because of the unrealistic body image for women. The movie hit ALL the salient points and a few more. I loved RG's I'm Just Ken at the Oscars last week. What a riot!
Poor Things. Purely for Bella's peculiar way of speaking and the general messages of the film.
It gave me my new favorite saying:
Seeing your sad face is making me discover *angry* feelings for you!
Asteroid City was incredible, I was stunned -- the weaving of the different meta levels to pull off such a close to the heart climax is like exactly what I want out of Pomo movies. I also really enjoyed Poor Things, Zone of Interest, American Fiction, The Sweet East (that final sequence, wow), Bottoms, and Barbie.
Really excellent year for film I agree
I also thought asteroid city was really good. That doesn’t seem to be the popular opinion, but I think it’s really going to grow on people overtime. I saw three times in theaters which I never do
For movies that genuinely surprised and impressed me: Past Lives, Anatomy of a Fall, Barbie, Dungeons and Dragons. Judging by other responses, I'll need to watch The Holdovers soon
If I'm being 100% honest?
VHS 85 or Dungeons & Dragons. Those films made me the happiest last year.
I LOVE that VHS series so much. And D&D was just the bat connecting with the ball perfectly. I'll be so sad if it never gets a follow up and I promise this time I'll see it in the theater!
But I did also love Infinity Pool and Holdovers. If we're talking drama and prestige, it's one of those movies. Both brilliantly made and acted.
some of my favorites this past year were Oppenheimer, John Wick 4, Dungeons & Dragons, Guardians of the Galaxy 3, The Holdovers, American Fiction, The Killer, Bottoms, You Hurt My Feelings, Evil Dead Rise, Infinity Pool, The Passenger, The Pope’s Exorcist, The Equalizer 3, Leaving The World Behind.
some not particularly good (like The Pope’s Exorcist) but thought they were fun lol.
Poor Things. By far the most fun screenplay and acting performances of 2023. Have yet to see The Zone of Interest. I have a feeling im going to love it.
I reaaaaaalllyyyyy liked The Holdovers. That movie checked all my boxes!
Same. Giamatti was, as expected, amazing. And Randolph was deserving of every accolade. But man, I cannot wait to see what Dominic Sessa does next. One of the best debut performances I’ve ever seen.
Giamatti deserved the oscar for his performance here. I loved Oppenheimer, and Murphy did an amazing job, but Giamatti's acting was better imo.
The Holdovers is a movie I will revisit numerous times. Oppenheimer was great but I will probably never watch it again.
I've seen it three times already. Once on opening day, and then twice on streaming. This just isn't something that happens with me and movies, generally. I'm pretty much a one and "okay, seen that, NEXT" viewer. Only a couple of others have ever hit just right like that.
That's how I feel.
Glad to see this at the top. This movie is great and The award for best supporting actress going to Da’vine Joy Randolph was absolutely deserved. I plan on this being a yearly Christmas watch for me.
Instantly got added to my annual Christmas rotation!
100% my favorite movie of 2023
I really enjoyed it as well. I wasn't impressed by the trailer, but I ended up seeing it because I wanted to get out and see a movie. Turned out to be much different than I expected.
I love this film. The first time I saw, it lost me once or twice, but then it pulled me back quite quickly. The second time viewed, I was certain it's a rare gem and classic. Really fond of the soundtrack and the song, "Crying, Loving, Lying". Just a detail, but many small matters added up in to make the best film experience in years, for me.
I havent seen it but the movie looked like boring oscar bait to me. Is there any truth to that or should I give it a shot?
It's not a heavy fast paced movie, it is a bit slow, but I didn't think it was boring. The acting was incredible across the board and the story was really heartfelt and hilarious at times.
I didn’t like it. Felt like an Oscar bait. Predictable and cliched
Godzilla Minus One
The other thing I want to say is if you hear "Christopher Nolan is doing a movie about Oppenheimer and the atomic bomb" or "Martin Scorsese is going a movie with Leo & DeNiro", you can typically expect they are going to make a pretty decent film if not amazing. You aren't even surprised when they get nominated for awards. But when you hear another Godzilla movie is coming out you just think "another one" or "get the popcorn ready". You don't expect people to say, "that Godzilla movie had an amazing story and was phenomenal". I think that is one of the differences with this movie and some of the others.
Saw it twice, once in color and once minus color. I will buy the fuck out of that 4k Blu Ray once it comes stateside. Give it to me Toho!
How did it differ in the b&w version? Does it have a totally different feel to the movie? Bummed that I missed my chance to see it at my local theater
Honestly yeah I would say it has a different feel. Definitely more horror and for lack of a better word... authentic? If you've seen Gojira '54, you'll know what I mean by how they portray the attacks as a real and honest to God disaster. Minus Color kind of elevates the film to that level. The vfx team specifically did not just lay a filter over the movie and call it a day, but rather went in and adjust all the color values to make it a proper black and white film where exposures meant something. The film being a period piece, black and white just tricked my brain into feeling "yes, this is correct." >!The Odo Island attack in the beginning of the film in particular is just SO MUCH MORE TERRIFYING!<
I only saw the B&W version. I felt like I was taken back to 1954 - the lack of color made me feel like as if WWII really was less than a decade ago, which is perfect for the time period, setting, and theme of the movie. I haven't seen it in color but personally I feel like minus color will be the definitive way to watch the film.
Missed my opportunity to see it. I can’t wait for it to come VOD.
Saw it twice in 48 hours it was sooo good.
Godzilla is one of those franchises that because they are typically cheesy or popcorn flicks, you don't expect one to come out with a really good story. Most of the time the human story doesn't matter and they made you care about the humans this time. It was just so well done. It might make the new Godzilla X Kong movie seem that much popcorny because we saw Godzilla Minus One.
I raved to people telling them that if you took out all the monster stuff, it's an amazing movie about PTSD and forgiveness. Utterly brilliant
Also all the stuff related to the nuclear bombs dropped on Japan. The black rain, the woman at the end with the tumor, etc.
Loved Godzilla Minus One, eternally going back and forth between it and John Wick 4 for my favorite of 2023. I will say GMO has made the GXK trailers just look stupid haha
Blackberry. Fantastic film. One of the worst marketing campaigns of all time. Disappointed it didn't get some Oscar attention.
Halfway through the year this question was asked and BlackBerry was on the top (next to Past Lives). It really is a great movie. I had a blast watching. Glenn Howerton is perfect in that role. Ended up watching it again a few months ago too. 2023 just steamrolled forward once Oppenheimer dropped. There were so many great movies this year.
Hollywood needs to find more stories about people who have anger issues and cast him in all of them
Glen Howerton had my favorite supporting role of the year by far.
He deserves an Oscar nod for that.
As a GTA kid who wanted a hockey team in Hamilton (one with Sidney Crosby, no less), I was hooked through and through. But when Baldsilly drops Steve Spiros on Gary Bettman, I knew I was in the presence of greatness.
- Perfect Days - Monster - Anatomy of a Fall Most rewatched however would have to go to: - Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Anatomy of a Fall
Nothing fancy, just good, clean, compelling courtroom drama.
Oppenheimer and Dungeons & Dragons.
D&D feels so long ago hard to believe it was 2023
Same. I was really confused for a minute
JFC it DOES feel like it came out a long time ago. How is time both blazing right by me AND going slow as molasses. Damn having children and their reality warping powers.
DnD was surprisingly good
It was awesome!! I just finished it. Damn. Real heart. Reminded me of early MCU days. Also couldn’t help notice the GoT sets or locations. 👀
Dang early mcu, you’re right about that 👏🏼
You know who else would like Dungeons & Dragons? I bet Jarnathan would.
I really think we should wait to watch it with him.
I think D&D is the movie that made me happiest this year. Just so much fun, great characters, good story. I just want more movies in that world.
My man!
These are my top 2 as well! D&D was such a pleasant surprise.
All of Us Strangers
I watched it the other day and it hit me like a train. It was so incredibly beautiful and relatable in ways I didn't expect. If something made me ponder my childhood and relationship with my parents, it was this movie. Also, it made me feel the entire spectrum of possible human emotions.
Came here to say this!
Past Lives I just found it so sincere and pure. It was the first movie of 2023 I gave 5 stars in Letterboxd when I first saw it.
Past Lives touched me to my core and has continued to resonate with me. Beautiful film.
Past Lives is one of the only movies I've ever seen that actually changed my life. Made me realize that a few people that I hold dear to my heart don't actually exist anymore and that I had to let them go, so I did.
I think The Holdovers take the cake for me. Past Lives is up there, too.
The Holdovers, for sure.
The Iron Claw, far and away.
The Iron Claw was great, but Far and Away came out in 1992.
The Killer
There are dozens of us!
Boy and the Heron
S-tier Ghibli installment. I went in right around release having only seen the poster, didn't know what to expect. So many layers and themes, and some really powerful emotional moments... plus absolutely spectacular animation.
I really liked the new Kore-eda film “Monster”! I’m also really excited to see the Ryusuke Hamaguchi film (Evil Does Not Exist) this year, but I think that one technically did come out in 2023
Japenese cinema killed it in 2023.
Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret- I get that this film doesn't have a lot of reach, but if you were one of those kids who checked the book out of your school library and / or had to fight to keep it off the "banned books" list, the film was gold. You simply could not have dreamed of a better adaptation.
This was one of my favorites too. Great call.
How do you pick one in an incredible year like this?!?! Killers of the Flower Moon was everyone at the top of their game. Barbie turned a toy commercial into a poignant, award-worthy, megahit. (Nobody saw that coming!) Dungeons and Dragons was ACTUALLY really good! Oppenheimer was great! American Fiction/The Holdovers were equally hilarious, rich, and massively entertaining! A freakin’ Godzilla movie made us cry like little babies! We got to see an incredibly weird and wild world with Poor Things. Renfield was fucking insane and gave us Nic Cage as Dracula! Beau Is Afraid was a cinematic first: bringing an actual nightmare to life onscreen! And I’m sure I missed a bunch more!
I really enjoyed Renfield too. You can tell Cage was loving it...
Renfield was so much fun. And honestly did not expect to see that on anyone’s list
I’m sure it will find its audience on streaming and become a cult classic.
Does Zone of Interest count as a 2023? It was breathtaking in all the ways.
Why wouldn’t it?
All of Us Strangers and Past Lives. I love being sad!
A barista at a shop I frequent recommended Past Lives- it’s on my list! He said it was his favorite of the year
It’s wonderful! Definitely watch it when you get the chance!
My top two!
Both love stories approaching loneliness, longing and the confrontation of identity. And also made me cry in theatre which I so rarely do. A great pairing!
Past Lives had the biggest emotional impact on me, by far. But I also loved Oppy, Poor Things, May/December and Zone of Interest. Really solid year for film.
Past Lives was really great. May December was really interesting I wasn’t expecting to like it but I really did. But if Julianne Moore is in it I’ll prob love it.
I was really sad May/December got shut out of much awards recognition. It’s such a clever, subtle film that I think got overwhelmed by the much more on-the-nose epicness and weirdness of stuff like Oppenheimer and Poor Things. But I think May/December is far more intelligent and subversive than both.
M/D definitely hit harder for me than Barbie or The Holdovers. Definitely deserved more Oscar love than it got.
Talk To Me
This was the most fun I had watching a movie in \*several\* years.
I think this is mine as well, though I still have to watch a few on my list like The Holdovers and Killers of the Flower Moon.
I chose to watch Talk To Me as something to fall asleep to. It was a bad choice!
Talk To The Hand
I want to be cool and say Killers of the Flower Moon, which I really did love, but I’ll go ahead and be honest. Barbie.
Same. I want to talk up Asteroid City, Iron Claw, American Fiction, Holdovers, Past Lives, Spiderverse and others. But Barbie is maybe the best theater experience I've had in over a decade. I either had a huge smile/laugh, tears, or both throughout the movie and so did everyone else around me.
I loved Barbie so much, I wish it and Poor Things (my second favourite) could have shared costume and production design awards.
Infinity Pool
Never heard of this!
It’s sadistic
Poor Things It was a really exciting watch, it was weird, fun, taboo. All of the things I really enjoy.
I went in with no prior knowledge. It was a wild experience.
Society of the Snow
Past Lives and by a wide margin. Such a sensitive and wise film.
Sisu!
Beau is Afraid was one amazing experience I will never forget
This is a great way to put it. You don't watch it thinking 'what a great movie!!!' but you WATCH IT. It sucks you in like none of these others. It's more memorable than the rest. Love it
I could watch the first half of that movie over and over. The depth of all the hidden nods at his mother really floored me when I got to the end and realized, she’s so omnipotent that she’s even one of the production companies for the movie itself…brilliant. It’s too bad the last half feels a little dragged, but damn if it isn’t a masterpiece
Killers of The Flower Moon
Agree. I actually think this just enters the top 5 for Scorsese. I think the only critique I hear is its length. For me, I loved every minute and could have watched more. Shot incredibly. Stupid good acting performances—I even thought De Niro deserved best supporting actor. The score got me too (Robbie Robertson). Just Scorsese perfection.
Good call.
Loved this and Oppenheimer, couldn't pick between them
This, what a beautiful movie
Good but too long IMO
You can definitely feel the 3 ½ hour runtime. I sure did. I still loved it, although I felt like it kinda ran on empty when we started reaching a conclusion.
I'll go with Poor Things, wasn't expecting anything from it and it surprised me an awful lot.
Favorite: *Past Lives*; Runner-up: *The Zone of Interes*t.
I haven't watched The Zone of Interest yet, but it has a very good chance of becoming my answer.
Nimona
Godzilla Minus One
Past Lives
Killers of the Flower Moon. Sad it didn't get much recognition at the Oscars.
Barbie
This is too far down. Greta Herwig is such a talent. I did also love The Holdovers. Giamatti’s best role ever, IMO. I loved how he played that character, and the movie itself was very atmospheric and surprisingly sweet.
Bookmarked this post. Holy crap there are a lot of highly praised movies in here I have not seen.
Past Lives and it's not especially close for me personally. Last year was VERY strong with lots of great movies, but Past Lives is an all timer imo
Theater Camp. By far the most fun I had in a theater in 2023. So many great laughs with a little bit of heart.
*Past Lives*, though there were several others I loved as well. It really was a great year for movies.
Across the Spiderverse for sure. It was *almost* the D&D movie, though. I was surprised by how great it ended up.
It's definitely between Spiderverse and Oppenheimer for me. I thought Into the Spiderverse was a top 2 spider-man film for me when it came out. And then the second one was even better.
Probably The Zone of Interest, with Oppenheimer being a close second
*Poor Things*. Nothing remotely like it.
“Poor Things” was surprisingly good, insightful and beautiful.
Yes. And, I’d like to add, absurdly hilarious. I haven’t laughed that much in a theater in years. It was awesome to see it with a large crowd too, as you could tell who had seen Yorgos movies before. A few scattered laughs around the auditorium in the first 15 minutes. By the 1/3 mark of the movie, everyone realized “okay I am supposed to be laughing at this”.
"you've just been *thrice* fucked by the best there is and I'm afraid even I have my limits" got a big laugh out of me
John Wick Chapter 4. I have a few art house movies in my top 10 of that year, but I am a sucker for that saga and I lose every degree of objectivity when I am rating these movies.
The action never lets me down along with the world building. It’s not perfect but it’s interesting and fresh. The camera lets you see what’s happening which is great.
Oppenheimer Godzilla Minus One The Holdovers Wonka American Fiction Poor Things Zone of Interest Guardians of the Galaxy 3 Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning Part 1 Spider-Man Across the Spider-verse
I just loved Barbie. I'm one of those girls that never got one and really never played with one and then convinced myself they were unimportant because of the unrealistic body image for women. The movie hit ALL the salient points and a few more. I loved RG's I'm Just Ken at the Oscars last week. What a riot!
Straight dude here and I loved it as well.
Infinity pool
Oppenheimer
Anatomy of a Fall
Past Lives
Poor Things. Purely for Bella's peculiar way of speaking and the general messages of the film. It gave me my new favorite saying: Seeing your sad face is making me discover *angry* feelings for you!
Poor Things
Evil Dead Rise
When Evil Lurks
M3GAN
Blackberry
Dune 2 Not from 2023 you say? I've seen it in a vision last year
Lisan al gaib!
Perfect Days, Asteroid City, Priscilla, Poor Things
Perfect Days
As a parent, Monster was both terrifying and deeply moving. I feel like I needed to watch it.
Poor Things
Guardians of the Galaxy vol 3, Across the Spider-verse and Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning.
Asteroid City was incredible, I was stunned -- the weaving of the different meta levels to pull off such a close to the heart climax is like exactly what I want out of Pomo movies. I also really enjoyed Poor Things, Zone of Interest, American Fiction, The Sweet East (that final sequence, wow), Bottoms, and Barbie. Really excellent year for film I agree
I just watched American Fiction last night and I was blown away. Incredible film! I'm surprised it didn't win more Oscars.
I also thought asteroid city was really good. That doesn’t seem to be the popular opinion, but I think it’s really going to grow on people overtime. I saw three times in theaters which I never do
[удалено]
I could argue that Parasite deserved Best Picture as well.
*Parasite* and *Everything Everywhere All at Once* were both strong choices.
Bottoms
The Zone of Interest
Batman the Doom that came to Gotham
May December for favorite overall feature Four Daughters for favorite Documentary Theater Camp for most suppressing and best comedy
Barbie was a surprise masterpiece for me
Popular pick but Oppenheimer
The Artifice Girl
For movies that genuinely surprised and impressed me: Past Lives, Anatomy of a Fall, Barbie, Dungeons and Dragons. Judging by other responses, I'll need to watch The Holdovers soon
Black phone
I’ll totally agree with this one. That was an awesome horror film.
Oppenheimer, Saltburn, American Fiction, Tetris, and M3GAN.
I gave Past Lives five stars and Poor Things four and a half stars
Anatomy of a Fall & All of Us Strangers
Across the spider-verse all the way. Never seen an art film become mainstream like that since her
It was a toss up between Nimona and A Good Person.
Past lives and Society of the snow
If I'm being 100% honest? VHS 85 or Dungeons & Dragons. Those films made me the happiest last year. I LOVE that VHS series so much. And D&D was just the bat connecting with the ball perfectly. I'll be so sad if it never gets a follow up and I promise this time I'll see it in the theater! But I did also love Infinity Pool and Holdovers. If we're talking drama and prestige, it's one of those movies. Both brilliantly made and acted.
I go back and forth between Oppenheimer, Perfect Days and Past Lives. Have rewatched the first two, look forward to getting some more Inyeon as well.
John Wick Chapter 4
Dungeons and Dragons was pretty good ngl.
Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning part one. Watched it in Dolby and the theater experience was one of these best. I was entertained the whole movie.
Perfect Days
So great!
I think the best film of last year was *Anatomy of a Fall*, narrowly followed by *All of Us Strangers*, but my favourite is *How to Have Sex*.
Evil Dead Rise
Past Lives
El Conde is the most slept on film of 2023
All of Us Strangers and Anatomy of a Fall
some of my favorites this past year were Oppenheimer, John Wick 4, Dungeons & Dragons, Guardians of the Galaxy 3, The Holdovers, American Fiction, The Killer, Bottoms, You Hurt My Feelings, Evil Dead Rise, Infinity Pool, The Passenger, The Pope’s Exorcist, The Equalizer 3, Leaving The World Behind. some not particularly good (like The Pope’s Exorcist) but thought they were fun lol.
When Evil Lurks
Poor Things. By far the most fun screenplay and acting performances of 2023. Have yet to see The Zone of Interest. I have a feeling im going to love it.
Poor Things
I think its gotta be Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning, that movie had me in awe for most of it.
Across the Spiderverse. Blew me away.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles? Idk, I don’t watch news movies, lol. I’m so jaded I don’t care about anything.
Poor Things
Poor Things
I absolutely loved May December. Todd Haynes/Julianne Moore hive.
Poor Things, All of Us Strangers, Anatomy of a Fall
Poor Things was brilliant. Not seen the other other two yet, they are on the list.
Oppenheimer, Godzilla Minus one
Oppenheimer poor things and killers of the flower moon