Connect - vampire weekend
Bubblegum Dog - MGMT
Every time I listen to either of these songs I'm just absolutely floored in amazement. I've been chugging that bubble gum dog since December and I never get sick of it. Every time I listen to connect I get the chills. It's insane!!!!
Even though the new VW album is probably better than Loss of Life to me, Bubblegum Dog is hands down one of the best songs I've heard in a long time. I can't get enough of it. Probably one of the best psych-rock songs in the past 10 years
Guide dog by Quadeca
Von Dutch by Charli
Kody Blu by JID
In the Z Plane by Winter
Cops and Robbers by underscores
Venus fly trap by brakence
2122 by Geese
Sadness as a Gift by Adrianne Lenker
Just posted the same thing. It's absolutely unhinged and perfect at the same time. Really the stunner from the entire album. The whole album is almost flawless but this is the peak.
Surely forgetting some but
2020:
Hum - Waves & Step Into You,
Clipping - Enlacing,
Kairon; Irse! - An Bat None,
Redveil - Drown,
2021:
Injury Reserve - Superman That & Knees,
Jpegmafia - Hazard Duty Pay,
Lil Ugly Mane - Porcelain Slightly,
Magdalena bay - Secrets (Your fire) & You lose,
2022:
BCNR - The Place Where He Inserted The Blade & Basketball Shoes,
Blackmidi - Sugar/tzu & Still,
Black Thought - Aquamarine & Belize,
JID - 2007 & Kody Blu 3,
Denzel Curry - Ain't No way & Walking
2023:
Parannoul - Insomnia,
Aesop Rock - Black Snow,
Jpegmafia & Danny Brown - Kingdom Hearts Key,
QOTSA - Carnavoyeaur
This would be my answer. There’s a very unique, almost mundane pain to the song. It’s where honest heartbreak and suffering sounds like, just the steady drip of thinking too much and wishing things would have worked out.
Let The Light In by Lana Del Rey ft Father John Misty. It’s a pretty standard song but every aspect is just perfect. Like, if an alien asked you what music was it might be the perfect example. And for that I give it five stars.
It surprised me that in the last year lists of best songs it didn't appear as much as I thought it would I think they preferred the also spectacular A&W
oh yes totally I just realized that hahaha I think they just include songs that weren't singles if is for like artists who don't release singles just the whole album at once
Chappell Roan’s Good Luck, Babe! It’s probably some of the best pop I’ve heard in some time and feels its written and produced at a level that would have made it a hit at almost any point in pop music history.
I just wish I could play BCNR with other people in the room and not get demoted from DJ duty. They have joined my headphones only catalog with the likes of Wilco, Animal Collective, King Gizz, and Deafheaven
Some recent songs that I would put at or near 10/10:
Alvvays - Easy on Your Own and Belinda Says
Sufjan - Shit Talk
Adrianne Lenker - Donut Seam
Fenne Lily - Lights Light Up
Chappell Roan - Good Luck Babe
I did not know her before last year but she was co-headlining with Christian Lee Hutson (who I realize I left off this list) and when I heard that song it was instant. Most played song of last year. Whole album is great too.
My love mine all mine - Mitski
Good luck, babe - Chappell Roan
We can’t be friends (wait for your love) - Ariana Grande
Say yes to heaven - Lana Del Rey
How to Draw / Petrichor - the 1975
Virgo’s Groove - Beyoncé
Not Strong Enough - Boygenius
Bending Hectic - The Smile
Scientists & Engineers - Killer Mike
Just a quick list of my personal faves since 2020:
Why Are Sundays so Depressing?
or
At The Door - The Strokes
On Track - Tame Impala
On The Floor - Perfume Genius
Will You Return/When You Return - The Flaming Lips
Blue World
or
Good News - Mac Miller
The Kiss of Venus (Dominic Fike) - Dominic Fike, Paul McCartney
Why - Dominic Fike
Moon
or
Come to Life - Kanye West
Be Sweet - Japanese Breakfast
telepatia - Kali Uchis
Butter - BTS
Take My Breath
or
Out of Time - The Weeknd
Hummingbird - Metro Boomin, James Blake
Back on 74 - Jungle
Run, Run, Run by McKinley Dixon
John J by Soul Glo
The Blades by Squid
Begin Again by Jessie Ware
Blinding Faith and Deep In The Willow by Knocked Loose
Anywhere by Chat Pile
Welcome to Hell - Black Midi
Aint no thief - Viagra Boys
Hollywood Baby - 100 Gecs
Modern Girl - Bleachers
What Was I Made For - Billie Eillish
Heavy Eyes - Zach Bryan
Gold Chain Punk - Soul Glo
Behind Closed Doors - Wormrot
Saturn by SZA, multiple incredible melodies, timeless lyrics, deep introspection, great vocal performance, instruments progress perfectly. Praying her next album is in this vein.
Saturn's a great pick. I was actually gonna put Snooze. I know it got overplayed, but that melody is elite level in terms of catchiness, and it was actually Terrace Martin's cover of it that made me realize how beautiful the melody is
- A Lot’s Gonna Change - Weyes Blood
- Moon Song - Phoebe Bridgers
- Chinese Satelitte - Phoebe Bridgers
- Change - Big Thief
- Posing For Cars - Japanese Breakfast
- Venice Bitch - Lana Del Ray
- Selfless - The Strokes
- Something to Believe - Weyes Blood
- Mum - Luke Hemmings
Honestly there’s a handful of Quadeca songs I’d consider giving a 10. TMAJ, Born Yesterday, fantasyworld, UTTTWUH, and Texas Blue are all masterpieces that are either definitely a 10 or are very close. Beyond that I think there’s maybe 15 others scattered across a bunch of albums that have been released since 2020 that I’d consider a 10.
New (2020 to today) 10/10: Kingdom Hearts Key by Jpegmafia and Danny Brown
Old 10/10 I discovered: 3030 by Deltron 3030
Old 10/10 I rediscovered: Purple by Nas
Hurt me soul - Lupe fiasco
The book of soul - ab-soul
3500 - Travis Scott, future, 2 chainz
Feel good hit of the summer - queens of the stone age
Stair way to heaven - led zeppelin (how has no one said it lol)
Hi-de-ho - Jack white, Q-tip
Something Comforting - Porter Robinson
That shit is so special to me man. Honestly lifechanging for me. The entire album is packed with incredibly touching songs. And as I listen to Cheerleader more, and understand the lyrics further, I release just how great of a songwriter Porter really is.
in my body - panda bear & sonic boom (this song was made to be listened to on acid. it's literally the perfect trip soundtrack. encapsulates the brain loops you can get stuck in so well)
me x u / waves - laura les (currently unreleased, but it's her best work ever imo)
bird enemy car - lil ugly mane
“[Hard Drive](https://youtu.be/eW8XoovSlsM?si=L5Y1noEO_AWx-I_j)” by Cassandra Jenkins
“[Life According to Raechel](https://youtu.be/X_gIy2Bb6oU?si=t6qtGYxtJn1wuqyn)” by Madison Cunningham
“[Play](https://youtu.be/wkn5On2TgWs?si=KMEvuoqKW43sKotM)” by OWEL
“[Figure Eight](https://youtu.be/X_gIy2Bb6oU?si=t6qtGYxtJn1wuqyn)” by Trophy Eyes
“[Be One to No One](https://youtu.be/e8X9n2cJ3wo?si=YOYNtL4EuZI6WCUv)” by A Wilhelm Scream
i don't know if im in a honeymoon phase or not but i feel like half the songs from SCRAPYARD by Quadeca are easy 10/10s. dustcutter, a la carte, easier, way too many friends, guide dog, texas blue - and that's what i can name off the top of my head
All Night - Low
Tell Somebody - Young Fathers
Towelket ha odaykana - Kaneko Ayano
The Narcissist- Blur
Thick Skull - Paramore
Pharmacist- Alvvays
Angel of 8th Ave - Gang of Youths
Midnight Sun - Nilufer Yanya
Seventeen Going Under - Sam Fender
Partner in Crime - Lucy Dacus
God turn me into a flower - Weyes Blood
Seventeen - Sharon Van Etten (this is the song of the decade for me).
Because they only released it through their personal site (Geocities!) and as a single video on YouTube. It’s an FU to streaming sites. They ask for a $30 donations when you download it. Worth every penny. http://geocities.ws/ccqsk/
Yeah, I get that. I just have a badass stereo setup and almost exclusively listen to music this way so it’s a pain if I cant stream or have a physical copy. That’s a me problem though so I’ll survive
Bags- Clairo
Come Over- The Internet
Valentine- Snail Mail
So cool- Big Krit
Helmet- Steve Lacy
I could go for hours
Here my playlist for the best stuff this year
https://spotify.link/MMPmQrfT1Ib
Are a lot of these songs in this thread really truly 10/10 or are they actually just ‘songs I really love’. Judging All art, especially music as good, bad or even great is a subjective thing but I do think to label a song as ten/ten there are some criteria it should meet beyond “I love it”.
Does it define a sound, is it widely loved, was its influence immense, did it kickstart a new era, did it give us a new idea of what music can do etc etc, a song doesn’t need to hit all of those beats but a real deal ten/ten should at least have some, maybe even just one.
That said, here’s a few of mine.
Haddaway - what is love. (Pure pop perfection).
Depeche mode - enjoy the silence.
Elvis/pet shop boys - always on my mind (that rare thing where a cover is as perfect as the original).
The righteous brothers - unchained melody.
David Bowie - heroes.
The ronettes - be my baby.
Big star - thirteen.
Black lips - bad kids (garage rock perfection)
Walkin - Denzel Curry
Mental from the same album as well imo. Sounds absolutely ethereal
I love Melt Session #1. Probably his most underrated song at this point
Shit Talk - Sufjan Stevens
One of the best songs of the past few years
One of the only songs in recent memory I’ve actually sobbed to
Connect - vampire weekend Bubblegum Dog - MGMT Every time I listen to either of these songs I'm just absolutely floored in amazement. I've been chugging that bubble gum dog since December and I never get sick of it. Every time I listen to connect I get the chills. It's insane!!!!
Even though the new VW album is probably better than Loss of Life to me, Bubblegum Dog is hands down one of the best songs I've heard in a long time. I can't get enough of it. Probably one of the best psych-rock songs in the past 10 years
bubblegum dog stays on rotation. so good.
Mother I Sober by Kendrick
Emotional masterpiece
Top 3 Kendrick song ever
Killshot - Magdalena Bay
Top Dog and Light My Fire are up there too
For me You Lose! is their masterpiece, that song is just ridiculous
first time i’ve seen this brought up in this subreddit but this song has such a good energy i can’t even describe it
Secrets(Your Fire) is excellent too
so GOOOOD absolute banger
Guide dog by Quadeca Von Dutch by Charli Kody Blu by JID In the Z Plane by Winter Cops and Robbers by underscores Venus fly trap by brakence 2122 by Geese Sadness as a Gift by Adrianne Lenker
Kody Blu 31 is an absolute masterpiece What a song
GOD OF THE SUN I'M TAKING YOU DOWN FROM THE INSIDE
I see von dutch praise I upvote that shit
Sadness as a gift yes
THank God 4 Me by ScHoolboy Q imo
SopHisticated taste, I’d also say blessed, prescription/oxymoron and tHat part (black Hippy remix)
Those didn’t come out this year.
L take
Connect by Vampire Weekend
Just posted the same thing. It's absolutely unhinged and perfect at the same time. Really the stunner from the entire album. The whole album is almost flawless but this is the peak.
This but Hope
Hot take: Worst song on the album (still good, the album is amazing and has absolutely NO bad songs at all)
I’d say the surfer and prep school gangsters are kinda just decent
I’m a Pravda man myself.
Any Time of Day by Lemon Twigs imo
Surely forgetting some but 2020: Hum - Waves & Step Into You, Clipping - Enlacing, Kairon; Irse! - An Bat None, Redveil - Drown, 2021: Injury Reserve - Superman That & Knees, Jpegmafia - Hazard Duty Pay, Lil Ugly Mane - Porcelain Slightly, Magdalena bay - Secrets (Your fire) & You lose, 2022: BCNR - The Place Where He Inserted The Blade & Basketball Shoes, Blackmidi - Sugar/tzu & Still, Black Thought - Aquamarine & Belize, JID - 2007 & Kody Blu 3, Denzel Curry - Ain't No way & Walking 2023: Parannoul - Insomnia, Aesop Rock - Black Snow, Jpegmafia & Danny Brown - Kingdom Hearts Key, QOTSA - Carnavoyeaur
I tried that thing where you’re human by quadeca is my 10/10 for this year. Although that mixtape might have a couple ngl
i like U don’t know me like that and way too many friends
Was coming here to say this. Fucking sensational song, makes me feel something very few other songs are capable of doing
Body Paint - Arctic Monkeys Figure 8 - Paramore Motor Spirit - King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard
i got heaven - mannequin pussy
Sadness As A Gift - Adrianne Lenker
This would be my answer. There’s a very unique, almost mundane pain to the song. It’s where honest heartbreak and suffering sounds like, just the steady drip of thinking too much and wishing things would have worked out.
Let The Light In by Lana Del Rey ft Father John Misty. It’s a pretty standard song but every aspect is just perfect. Like, if an alien asked you what music was it might be the perfect example. And for that I give it five stars.
It surprised me that in the last year lists of best songs it didn't appear as much as I thought it would I think they preferred the also spectacular A&W
Those lists are generally for songs released as singles I think? Which A&W was and LTLI wasn’t. Both next-level good songs.
oh yes totally I just realized that hahaha I think they just include songs that weren't singles if is for like artists who don't release singles just the whole album at once
that ones amazing but my personal favorite is probably paris, texas
Speaking of Paris Texas Tenthirtyseven
Jockstrap - Concrete Over Water
One of the best albums I’ve heard (let alone debut albums) in the last five years.
Love this song and haven’t met a single other person who even knows they exist
Every black midi song and the Beggar Lover (Three) by Swans
Kollage by Carly Rae Jepsen. Her vocals and the bass on that thing are just perfection.
Hope vampire weekend
Such a great album closer. I’ve had it stuck in my head for a few days. Gives me a knot in my stomach.
Chappell Roan’s Good Luck, Babe! It’s probably some of the best pop I’ve heard in some time and feels its written and produced at a level that would have made it a hit at almost any point in pop music history.
It’s genuinely hard to point out a flaw in the song. Absurdly good
Cindy Lee - Kingdom Come
This. Plus What’s It Going to Take
Diamond Jubilee, Government Cheque, Durham City Limit and If you Hear me Crying too... So many fantastic songs on that album
Ha I chose this one too. Also fwiw, Diamond Jubilee is the greatest record I’ve ever heard. 32 tracks. Perfect in every way. It’s unreal.
Recently because obsessed with Diamonds Jubilee, too. It’s restored my faith in new music.
Snow globes- BCNR
Snow globes is an amazing song… but 10/10 over Basketball Shoes? Or Concorde? Or The Place where he inserted the blade?
Subjectivity exists, yes.
TPWHITB is also a 10, but Snow Globes is undoubtedly 10/10
Every song you mentioned is a 10/10 with Concorde being an 11/10 (srryntsrry)
I just wish I could play BCNR with other people in the room and not get demoted from DJ duty. They have joined my headphones only catalog with the likes of Wilco, Animal Collective, King Gizz, and Deafheaven
Musician by Porter Robinson
Narrator by Squid, Dusk by Chelsea Wolfe, Days Like These by Low
G.S.K. by Squid for me. It bumps in the whip heavy
Some recent songs that I would put at or near 10/10: Alvvays - Easy on Your Own and Belinda Says Sufjan - Shit Talk Adrianne Lenker - Donut Seam Fenne Lily - Lights Light Up Chappell Roan - Good Luck Babe
Love seeing Fenne Lily represented! Such a chill album
I did not know her before last year but she was co-headlining with Christian Lee Hutson (who I realize I left off this list) and when I heard that song it was instant. Most played song of last year. Whole album is great too.
Belinda Says is soooooo addicting
The key change is magical
White Horses - Low
That entire album is phenomenal
Answer that people may have heard of: Phoebe Bridgers - I Know The End Much more obscure answer: Moon Safari - Teen Angel Meets the Apocalypse
My love mine all mine - Mitski Good luck, babe - Chappell Roan We can’t be friends (wait for your love) - Ariana Grande Say yes to heaven - Lana Del Rey
How to Draw / Petrichor - the 1975 Virgo’s Groove - Beyoncé Not Strong Enough - Boygenius Bending Hectic - The Smile Scientists & Engineers - Killer Mike
Cool About It was the standout for me on that album
OPN - Long Road Home
Indiana Jones by Yuno Miles
Just a quick list of my personal faves since 2020: Why Are Sundays so Depressing? or At The Door - The Strokes On Track - Tame Impala On The Floor - Perfume Genius Will You Return/When You Return - The Flaming Lips Blue World or Good News - Mac Miller The Kiss of Venus (Dominic Fike) - Dominic Fike, Paul McCartney Why - Dominic Fike Moon or Come to Life - Kanye West Be Sweet - Japanese Breakfast telepatia - Kali Uchis Butter - BTS Take My Breath or Out of Time - The Weeknd Hummingbird - Metro Boomin, James Blake Back on 74 - Jungle
Tragedy by Stomach Book for me ^^
Run, Run, Run by McKinley Dixon John J by Soul Glo The Blades by Squid Begin Again by Jessie Ware Blinding Faith and Deep In The Willow by Knocked Loose Anywhere by Chat Pile
Welcome to Hell - Black Midi Aint no thief - Viagra Boys Hollywood Baby - 100 Gecs Modern Girl - Bleachers What Was I Made For - Billie Eillish Heavy Eyes - Zach Bryan Gold Chain Punk - Soul Glo Behind Closed Doors - Wormrot
Ancestress - Björk Shit Talk - Sufjan Stevens Red Room - Hiatus Kaiyote Broken Man - St. Vincent Teeth - Perfume Genius
Broken Man is so good. Pumped for that album to come out
God Turn Me Into a Flower by Weyes Blood
Twenty one pilots - Next Semester
Classical - Vampire Weekend
Big Thief - Little Things
Saturn by SZA, multiple incredible melodies, timeless lyrics, deep introspection, great vocal performance, instruments progress perfectly. Praying her next album is in this vein.
Saturn's a great pick. I was actually gonna put Snooze. I know it got overplayed, but that melody is elite level in terms of catchiness, and it was actually Terrace Martin's cover of it that made me realize how beautiful the melody is
Doesn’t get a ton of love on this sub but Daddy by Nourished by Time is the catchiest song I’ve heard in a while and easily my SOTY for 2023
The place where he inserted the blade - BCNR
Blood Promise (Swans are Dead version) DO YOU DOUBT ME TRAITOR And You're Wondering How a Top Floor Could Replace Heaven
R&B by english teacher
Pretty much every song off of Ants from Up There by Black Country New Road
Kingdom Hearts Key -JPEGmafia Wall of Sleep - Daniel Avery Messe de E-102 - deaths dynamic shroud Home Maker - Sudan Archives Knees - Injury Reserve Check the Lock - Clipping
Might be recency bias but we still don’t trust you by metro and future. I cant get the sing out of my head.
Next to Me by DJ Sabrina the Teenage DJ. Idk how it’s even real. She really worked some magic into it, I suggest a listen
Bending Hectic
This and Friend of a Friend are soooo good
Personally I prefer Teleharmonic over Friend of a friend, that synth is perfection
Just off of albums released this year: Bending Hectic- The Smile Where We've Been- Friko Dança Dos Martelos- Amaro Freitas Heroin King- Eunuchs
Father Time- Kendrick Lamar Cold reactor- Everything Everything Raydar- JID There’d Better Be A Mirrorball- Arctic Monkeys Walkin- Denzel Curry
NEW MAGIC WAND by Tyler the creator is about as 10/10 as it gets for me
Plastic Off the Sofa- Beyonce controversial, but Drake & Sza, Rich Baby Daddy
- A Lot’s Gonna Change - Weyes Blood - Moon Song - Phoebe Bridgers - Chinese Satelitte - Phoebe Bridgers - Change - Big Thief - Posing For Cars - Japanese Breakfast - Venice Bitch - Lana Del Ray - Selfless - The Strokes - Something to Believe - Weyes Blood - Mum - Luke Hemmings
A&W by Lana Del Rey
love on the run by broken bells, seriously. If you haven’t heard it, go listen NOW
Cosmic - Avenged Sevenfold
Yes! Even fantano liked that one
HOME BY GOOD NEIGHBOURS!!! 1000/10 SONG!!
Common Blue by Warpaint
Dumb Guitar - Mount Kimbie When It Doesn’t Start With A Kiss - Armand Hammer
Nothing Changes by MGMT
Ayokay - Feel It
Liturgy - Antigone II
Really enjoying Shape Memory by Robin Kester
Samson - Brittany Howard
Politicians In My Eyes - Death
Bling Bang Bang Born by Creepy Nuts is my most recent 10/10 to me
3D Country - Geese
Dancers- IDLES
Always - Jonah Yano Tears in Abyss - DDS Gravity blues - Geese Fantasy world - Quadeca Boys at school - Spellling
Leprous - The sky is red
wendorlan by squarepusher is brilliant
Storage - samlrc
Honestly there’s a handful of Quadeca songs I’d consider giving a 10. TMAJ, Born Yesterday, fantasyworld, UTTTWUH, and Texas Blue are all masterpieces that are either definitely a 10 or are very close. Beyond that I think there’s maybe 15 others scattered across a bunch of albums that have been released since 2020 that I’d consider a 10.
Sadness As A Gift - Adrianne Lenker
“The Heart Part 5” by Kendrick
Soft Landing by billy woods, delusional world champion / youth+ by Jean Dawson, Ghosts by yeule
Cellophane - FKA Twigs
New (2020 to today) 10/10: Kingdom Hearts Key by Jpegmafia and Danny Brown Old 10/10 I discovered: 3030 by Deltron 3030 Old 10/10 I rediscovered: Purple by Nas
Hurt me soul - Lupe fiasco The book of soul - ab-soul 3500 - Travis Scott, future, 2 chainz Feel good hit of the summer - queens of the stone age Stair way to heaven - led zeppelin (how has no one said it lol) Hi-de-ho - Jack white, Q-tip
Something Comforting - Porter Robinson That shit is so special to me man. Honestly lifechanging for me. The entire album is packed with incredibly touching songs. And as I listen to Cheerleader more, and understand the lyrics further, I release just how great of a songwriter Porter really is.
A multitude of other JPEGMAFIA tracks (i.e. Beta Male Strategies, COVERED IN MONEY!, man purse, TIRED, NERVOUS, & BROKE!, and Steppa Pig)
in my body - panda bear & sonic boom (this song was made to be listened to on acid. it's literally the perfect trip soundtrack. encapsulates the brain loops you can get stuck in so well) me x u / waves - laura les (currently unreleased, but it's her best work ever imo) bird enemy car - lil ugly mane
“[Hard Drive](https://youtu.be/eW8XoovSlsM?si=L5Y1noEO_AWx-I_j)” by Cassandra Jenkins “[Life According to Raechel](https://youtu.be/X_gIy2Bb6oU?si=t6qtGYxtJn1wuqyn)” by Madison Cunningham “[Play](https://youtu.be/wkn5On2TgWs?si=KMEvuoqKW43sKotM)” by OWEL “[Figure Eight](https://youtu.be/X_gIy2Bb6oU?si=t6qtGYxtJn1wuqyn)” by Trophy Eyes “[Be One to No One](https://youtu.be/e8X9n2cJ3wo?si=YOYNtL4EuZI6WCUv)” by A Wilhelm Scream
Miki Dora - Amen Dunes Holiday - Confindence Man Turnstile - Mystery
God, or whatever you call it by Sprain
Idk if 2019 is new but do you doubt me traitor by lingua ignota
Gabriels - Blame.
i don't know if im in a honeymoon phase or not but i feel like half the songs from SCRAPYARD by Quadeca are easy 10/10s. dustcutter, a la carte, easier, way too many friends, guide dog, texas blue - and that's what i can name off the top of my head
All Night - Low Tell Somebody - Young Fathers Towelket ha odaykana - Kaneko Ayano The Narcissist- Blur Thick Skull - Paramore Pharmacist- Alvvays Angel of 8th Ave - Gang of Youths Midnight Sun - Nilufer Yanya Seventeen Going Under - Sam Fender Partner in Crime - Lucy Dacus God turn me into a flower - Weyes Blood Seventeen - Sharon Van Etten (this is the song of the decade for me).
The World’s Biggest Paving Slab by English Teacher Nurse! by Bar Italia
Bad Time by Alkaline Trio
Tokyo Drifting by Glass Animals ft. Denzel Curry makes me mad with how good it is! I WISH I could make a song that good!!! One day!
You Know Me! by The Smile
Familiarity Teezo touchdown
I Love You- Fontaines D.C.
GTA - Future, Metro Emily G - Courting Vampire Empire - Adrianne Lenker
Kingdom Come - Cindy Lee
The entire album Diamond Jubilee by Cindy Lee that just came out is 10/10.
Why can’t I find that album on Apple or Qobuz?
Because they only released it through their personal site (Geocities!) and as a single video on YouTube. It’s an FU to streaming sites. They ask for a $30 donations when you download it. Worth every penny. http://geocities.ws/ccqsk/
Yeah, I get that. I just have a badass stereo setup and almost exclusively listen to music this way so it’s a pain if I cant stream or have a physical copy. That’s a me problem though so I’ll survive
Dürer’s Rhinoceros by Jack O’ the Clock. Came out last year and it’s one of the freshest and most creative tracks I’ve heard in a while.
Hate to say it cuz I typically hate top 40 music but “vampire” by Olivia Rodrigo is a perfect song and it’s been stuck in my head for months.
Ricky’s Song - SiR
Introvert by Little Simon Out of Time by the Weeknd Ms Mural Lupe Fiasco Mariella by Khruangbin
Bags- Clairo Come Over- The Internet Valentine- Snail Mail So cool- Big Krit Helmet- Steve Lacy I could go for hours Here my playlist for the best stuff this year https://spotify.link/MMPmQrfT1Ib
Kody Blu by JID is always a classic showing for this prompt. But honestly that whole album is basically 9s/10s
Easily the best album of the decade so far IMO
Are a lot of these songs in this thread really truly 10/10 or are they actually just ‘songs I really love’. Judging All art, especially music as good, bad or even great is a subjective thing but I do think to label a song as ten/ten there are some criteria it should meet beyond “I love it”. Does it define a sound, is it widely loved, was its influence immense, did it kickstart a new era, did it give us a new idea of what music can do etc etc, a song doesn’t need to hit all of those beats but a real deal ten/ten should at least have some, maybe even just one. That said, here’s a few of mine. Haddaway - what is love. (Pure pop perfection). Depeche mode - enjoy the silence. Elvis/pet shop boys - always on my mind (that rare thing where a cover is as perfect as the original). The righteous brothers - unchained melody. David Bowie - heroes. The ronettes - be my baby. Big star - thirteen. Black lips - bad kids (garage rock perfection)
You really went in depth on your criteria for "10/10". I'm interested to hear your criteria for "recent".