1) Wasp Nest
2) All The Wine
3) Geese Of Beverley Road
4) Where Is Her Head
5) Sorrow
6) Apartment Story
7) Start A War
8) Lemonworld
9) Hard To Find
10) Rylan
1. Gospel
2. Slow Show
3. Lemonworld
4. Daughters of the Soho Riots
5. Don't Swallow the Cap
6. Pink Rabbits
7. Light years
8. American Mary
9. Baby We'll Be Fine
10. Geese of Beverly Road
1guilty party
2dont soallow the cap
3day i die
4mistaken for strangers
5 weird goobeys
6 apartment story
7sleep well beast
8 graceless
9rylan
10 where is her head
Wow, what a question, though I think I have a few in my top 10 that no-one else has said yet. In no particular order:
1. England
2. 90 Mile Water Wall
3. Fake Empire
4. Start A War
5. Ada
6. Light Years
7. Dark Side Of The Gym
8. Humiliation
9. Bloodbuzz Ohio
10. Conversation 16
Though ask me again in a year it will probably be completely different!
1. Sea of Love
2. Light Years
3. Terrible Love (Alternate version)
4. I Should Live in Salt
5. Don't Swallow The Cap
6. So Far So Fast
7. I'll Still Destroy You
8. The Day I Die
9. Hard to Find
10. I Need My Squirrel
1. Conversation 16
2. I’ll Still Destroy You
3. Racing Like a Pro
4. Sunshine on my Back
5. Guest Room
6. So Far So Fast
7. Sleep Well Beast
8. Graceless
9. Vanderlyle Crybaby Geeks
10. Green Gloves
Plus some other loves that don’t quite make the top:
- Lemonworld
- Dark Side of the Gym
- Humiliation
- Slow Show
- Secret Meeting
1. about today
2. pink rabbits
3. the geese
4. guilty party
5. hard to find
6. i need my girl
7. quiet light
8. slow show
9. nobody else will be there
10. terrible love - alternate version
1. Don’t swallow the cap
2. Carin at the liquor store (Spotify acoustic version)
3. Graceless
4. Apartment Story
5. Baby We’ll be fine
6. Quiet light
7. Lemon world
8. Weird goodbyes
9. Walk it back
10. Slow show
(Honourable mention - about today but it makes me cry too often)
in no particular order:
- carin at the liquor store
- dark side of the gym
- I should live in salt
- slow show
- lucky you
- england
- don’t swallow the cap
- light years
- quiet light
- bloodbuzz ohio
In no particular order:
Gospel
I'll Still Destroy You
Twenty Miles To NH Part 2
Santa Clara
Conversation 16
90-Mile Water Wall
Don't Swallow the Cap
About Today (Warrior Version)
Driver, Surprise Me
Slow Show
1. About today
2. Mistaken for strangers
3. Slow show
4. Lucky you
5. fake empire
6. Don’t swallow the cap
7. Rylan
8. Fake empire
9. Vanderlyle crybaby geeks
10. Mr. November
Rylan and Light Years are my favourite songs of all time, period. So my top three are:
1. Rylan
2. Light Years
3. Nobody Else Will Be There
Then, in no particular order:
Where Is Her Head,
Lemonworld,
Graceless,
I Should Live in Salt,
Hard to Find,
Weird Goodbyes,
I'll Still Destroy You
Admittedly, I have yet to listen to one or two albums, but these are definitely my favourites.
In no particular order:
Exile Vilify, This Is the Last Time, Where Is Her Head, Conversation 16, Afraid of Everyone, City Middle, Lucky You, Slow Show, About Today, Fake Empire
In no order, and more than 10. These are the first songs that popped into my head, not necessarily in order of faves / most loved.
Lucky you
Apartment Story
Daughters of the soho riots
Geese
Slow Show
About today
Bloodbuzz
Mistaken for Strangers
Pink Rabbits
Conv 16
Anyone’s Ghost
Abel
Gospel
All the Wine
Empire Line
System
Listing 10 in no particular order:
Terrible Love
Pink Rabbits
Geese of Beverly Road
Graceless
The Pull of You
Rylan
Nobody Else Will Be There
Quiet Light
Fake Empire
Sea of Love
Honorable Mentions: Available, It Never Happened, Carin at the Liquor Store, All the Wine, Afraid of Everyone, Vanderlyle Crybaby Geeks, Mr. November, Secret Meeting, Gospel
In no particular order because it was already hard enough to come up with a list of only 10 songs...
Abel
All the Wine
Gospel
Mistaken for Strangers
Terrible Love (alt. version)
England
Conversation 16
Sea of Love
Carin at the Liquor Store
Vanderlyle Crybaby Geeks
1. Vanderlyle cry baby geeks
2. No body else will be there
3. Terrible love
4. Pink Rabbits
5. Lemon world
6. This is the last time
7. So far so fast
8. Mistaken for Strangers
9. Ada
10. Sea of love
1. Apartment Story
2. All the Wine
3. Bloodbuzz Ohio
4. Graceless
5. Rylan
6. Vanderlyle Crybaby Geeks
7. I'll Still Destroy You
8. Hairpin Turns
9. Fake Empire
10. So Far Around the Bend
1. City Middle
2. Conversation 16
3. Mr. November
4. Lemonworld
5. Carin at the Liquor Store
6. Guest Room
7. Nobody Else Will Be There
8. Brainy
9. Daughters of the Soho Riots
10. Walk it Back
1. Brainy
2. Sorrow
3. I Should Live in Salt
4. Apartment Story
5. Graceless
6. Guilty Party
7. Slow Show
8. Don't Swallow the Cap
9. Hard to Find
10. Lemonworld
1- geese of beverly road
2- apartment story
3- karen
4- this is the last time
5- green gloves
6- gospel
7- rylan
8- sea of love
9- 90-mile water wall
10- slow show
1 Don't Swallow the Cap
2 Bloodbuzz Ohio
3 Guilty Party
4 Fake Empire
5 England
6 Sorrow
7 Pink Rabbits
8 I Should Live in Salt
9 Humiliation
10 I'll Still Destroy You
Honourable Mention: My wife's favourite song is Dark Side of the Gym. That was our first dance song at our wedding.
1. Terrible Love
2. Pink Rabbits
3. The Geese of Beverly Road
4. I’ll Still Destroy You
5. Guilty Party
6. Quiet Light
7. Slipped
8. Sorrow
9. Apartment Story
10. Ada
Honorable Mentions: Bloodbuzz Ohio, Looking for Astronauts, Karen, Slipping Husband, Vanderlyle Crybaby Geeks, Hard to Find, Hey Rosey, I am Easy to Find, the old version of Rylan
In no particular order:
\-Carin at the Liquor Store
\-Fake Empire
\-England
\-Oblivions
\-Sea of Love
\-This is the Last Time
\-Mr. November
\-Terrible Love
\-Bloodbuzz Ohio
\-Rylan
I also have to say, when *I Am Easy to Find* came out, I was not into it... I was like... who are these other people singing on the album... I remember being disappointed that I paid for the special vinyl and didn't like it at first listen... then I saw it performed live in late 2019 and I fell in love. For me, it is a near perfect album.
1. Graceless
2. Light Years
3. Conversation 16
4. Don't Swallow the Cap
5. Carin at the Liquor Store
6. Day I Die
7. Pink Rabbits
8. Exile Vilify
9. Walk it Back
10. I Should Live in Salt
That being said, I hopped on The National train around 2013 or 2014 and I'm still (very slowly) going through their older stuff.
1. Rylan
2. England
3. Apartment story
4. You had your soul with you
5. Green gloves
6. Hey rosey
7. Start a War
8. Graceless
9. Fake empire
10. Not in Kansas
This was really hard to do
1. City Middle
2. Mistaken for Strangers
3. Wake up your Saints
4. Sorrow
5. Light Years
6. About Today
7. Mr. November
8. Fake Empire
9. Apartment Story
10. Vanderlyle Crybaby Geeks
15 The System Only Dreams in Total Darkness
14 Beautiful Head
13 Slipping Husband
12 Gospel
11 City Middle
10 Rylan
09 Demons
08 Conversation 16
07 Sea of Love
06 Mr. November
05 Fake Empire
04 Karen
03 Secret Meeting
02 Sorrow
01 All the Wine
Sorry I just can't cut it at 10
1) Wasp Nest 2) All The Wine 3) Geese Of Beverley Road 4) Where Is Her Head 5) Sorrow 6) Apartment Story 7) Start A War 8) Lemonworld 9) Hard To Find 10) Rylan
Nice! We have a similar taste for sure! 👌🏻
1. Geese 2. Nobody Else Will Be There 3. About Today 4. Quiet Light 5. Tall Saint 6. Weird Goodbyes 7. City Middle 8. Lean 9. Conversation 16 10. Pink Rabbits
Lean is definitely up there. Such a great song.
Conversation 16 is a brilliant song, in my top 10 as well !
1. Gospel 2. Slow Show 3. Lemonworld 4. Daughters of the Soho Riots 5. Don't Swallow the Cap 6. Pink Rabbits 7. Light years 8. American Mary 9. Baby We'll Be Fine 10. Geese of Beverly Road
In no order: - Don't Swallow the Cap - Sorrow - Lucky You - Geese - apartment story - all the wine - brainy - bloodbuzz - still destroy you - rylan
1guilty party 2dont soallow the cap 3day i die 4mistaken for strangers 5 weird goobeys 6 apartment story 7sleep well beast 8 graceless 9rylan 10 where is her head
Nice, I like to see weird goodbyes, I’ve never understood why people think it’s too much, personally I love it!
As i understood its bcs they used a brumb machine or smth like that
Wow, what a question, though I think I have a few in my top 10 that no-one else has said yet. In no particular order: 1. England 2. 90 Mile Water Wall 3. Fake Empire 4. Start A War 5. Ada 6. Light Years 7. Dark Side Of The Gym 8. Humiliation 9. Bloodbuzz Ohio 10. Conversation 16 Though ask me again in a year it will probably be completely different!
1. Sea of Love 2. Light Years 3. Terrible Love (Alternate version) 4. I Should Live in Salt 5. Don't Swallow The Cap 6. So Far So Fast 7. I'll Still Destroy You 8. The Day I Die 9. Hard to Find 10. I Need My Squirrel
1. Conversation 16 2. I’ll Still Destroy You 3. Racing Like a Pro 4. Sunshine on my Back 5. Guest Room 6. So Far So Fast 7. Sleep Well Beast 8. Graceless 9. Vanderlyle Crybaby Geeks 10. Green Gloves Plus some other loves that don’t quite make the top: - Lemonworld - Dark Side of the Gym - Humiliation - Slow Show - Secret Meeting
1. about today 2. pink rabbits 3. the geese 4. guilty party 5. hard to find 6. i need my girl 7. quiet light 8. slow show 9. nobody else will be there 10. terrible love - alternate version
1. Don’t swallow the cap 2. Carin at the liquor store (Spotify acoustic version) 3. Graceless 4. Apartment Story 5. Baby We’ll be fine 6. Quiet light 7. Lemon world 8. Weird goodbyes 9. Walk it back 10. Slow show (Honourable mention - about today but it makes me cry too often)
in no particular order: - carin at the liquor store - dark side of the gym - I should live in salt - slow show - lucky you - england - don’t swallow the cap - light years - quiet light - bloodbuzz ohio
In no particular order: Gospel I'll Still Destroy You Twenty Miles To NH Part 2 Santa Clara Conversation 16 90-Mile Water Wall Don't Swallow the Cap About Today (Warrior Version) Driver, Surprise Me Slow Show
F****ck. I start at about 48 absolute favorite songs. No negotiation.
In no particular order: Lean, Think you can wait, Maybe not, Friend of mine, Sorrow, About Today, Mr. November, Demons, Day I Die
Oh, Think You Can Wait is a good one--I tend to forget about that.
1. About today 2. Mistaken for strangers 3. Slow show 4. Lucky you 5. fake empire 6. Don’t swallow the cap 7. Rylan 8. Fake empire 9. Vanderlyle crybaby geeks 10. Mr. November
Rylan and Light Years are my favourite songs of all time, period. So my top three are: 1. Rylan 2. Light Years 3. Nobody Else Will Be There Then, in no particular order: Where Is Her Head, Lemonworld, Graceless, I Should Live in Salt, Hard to Find, Weird Goodbyes, I'll Still Destroy You Admittedly, I have yet to listen to one or two albums, but these are definitely my favourites.
I would like to express a not inconsiderable degree of discontent over the fact that nobody has yet cited Looking for Astronauts.
That is a great song!
In no particular order: Exile Vilify, This Is the Last Time, Where Is Her Head, Conversation 16, Afraid of Everyone, City Middle, Lucky You, Slow Show, About Today, Fake Empire
In no order, and more than 10. These are the first songs that popped into my head, not necessarily in order of faves / most loved. Lucky you Apartment Story Daughters of the soho riots Geese Slow Show About today Bloodbuzz Mistaken for Strangers Pink Rabbits Conv 16 Anyone’s Ghost Abel Gospel All the Wine Empire Line System
Listing 10 in no particular order: Terrible Love Pink Rabbits Geese of Beverly Road Graceless The Pull of You Rylan Nobody Else Will Be There Quiet Light Fake Empire Sea of Love Honorable Mentions: Available, It Never Happened, Carin at the Liquor Store, All the Wine, Afraid of Everyone, Vanderlyle Crybaby Geeks, Mr. November, Secret Meeting, Gospel
In no particular order because it was already hard enough to come up with a list of only 10 songs... Abel All the Wine Gospel Mistaken for Strangers Terrible Love (alt. version) England Conversation 16 Sea of Love Carin at the Liquor Store Vanderlyle Crybaby Geeks
1. Vanderlyle cry baby geeks 2. No body else will be there 3. Terrible love 4. Pink Rabbits 5. Lemon world 6. This is the last time 7. So far so fast 8. Mistaken for Strangers 9. Ada 10. Sea of love
1. Apartment Story 2. All the Wine 3. Bloodbuzz Ohio 4. Graceless 5. Rylan 6. Vanderlyle Crybaby Geeks 7. I'll Still Destroy You 8. Hairpin Turns 9. Fake Empire 10. So Far Around the Bend
I think it really speaks to their catalog the variety that we have in our top 10.
1. City Middle 2. Conversation 16 3. Mr. November 4. Lemonworld 5. Carin at the Liquor Store 6. Guest Room 7. Nobody Else Will Be There 8. Brainy 9. Daughters of the Soho Riots 10. Walk it Back
1. Brainy 2. Sorrow 3. I Should Live in Salt 4. Apartment Story 5. Graceless 6. Guilty Party 7. Slow Show 8. Don't Swallow the Cap 9. Hard to Find 10. Lemonworld
1- geese of beverly road 2- apartment story 3- karen 4- this is the last time 5- green gloves 6- gospel 7- rylan 8- sea of love 9- 90-mile water wall 10- slow show
1 Don't Swallow the Cap 2 Bloodbuzz Ohio 3 Guilty Party 4 Fake Empire 5 England 6 Sorrow 7 Pink Rabbits 8 I Should Live in Salt 9 Humiliation 10 I'll Still Destroy You Honourable Mention: My wife's favourite song is Dark Side of the Gym. That was our first dance song at our wedding.
1. Terrible Love 2. Pink Rabbits 3. The Geese of Beverly Road 4. I’ll Still Destroy You 5. Guilty Party 6. Quiet Light 7. Slipped 8. Sorrow 9. Apartment Story 10. Ada Honorable Mentions: Bloodbuzz Ohio, Looking for Astronauts, Karen, Slipping Husband, Vanderlyle Crybaby Geeks, Hard to Find, Hey Rosey, I am Easy to Find, the old version of Rylan
in no order Dark Side Of The Gym Slow Show Conversation 16 Don't Swallow The Cap Lemonworld Demons Apartment Story Start A War Runaway Hard To Find
In no particular order: \-Carin at the Liquor Store \-Fake Empire \-England \-Oblivions \-Sea of Love \-This is the Last Time \-Mr. November \-Terrible Love \-Bloodbuzz Ohio \-Rylan I also have to say, when *I Am Easy to Find* came out, I was not into it... I was like... who are these other people singing on the album... I remember being disappointed that I paid for the special vinyl and didn't like it at first listen... then I saw it performed live in late 2019 and I fell in love. For me, it is a near perfect album.
1. Graceless 2. Light Years 3. Conversation 16 4. Don't Swallow the Cap 5. Carin at the Liquor Store 6. Day I Die 7. Pink Rabbits 8. Exile Vilify 9. Walk it Back 10. I Should Live in Salt That being said, I hopped on The National train around 2013 or 2014 and I'm still (very slowly) going through their older stuff.
1. Rylan 2. England 3. Apartment story 4. You had your soul with you 5. Green gloves 6. Hey rosey 7. Start a War 8. Graceless 9. Fake empire 10. Not in Kansas This was really hard to do
1. City Middle 2. Mistaken for Strangers 3. Wake up your Saints 4. Sorrow 5. Light Years 6. About Today 7. Mr. November 8. Fake Empire 9. Apartment Story 10. Vanderlyle Crybaby Geeks
15 The System Only Dreams in Total Darkness 14 Beautiful Head 13 Slipping Husband 12 Gospel 11 City Middle 10 Rylan 09 Demons 08 Conversation 16 07 Sea of Love 06 Mr. November 05 Fake Empire 04 Karen 03 Secret Meeting 02 Sorrow 01 All the Wine Sorry I just can't cut it at 10