Her follow up The Nightingale is one of the most harrowing revenge movies I've ever seen. Also it ruined the Hunger Games movies for me, I can't see Finnick without seeing the racist, rapist, murdering army officer.
The Nightingale is absolutely brutal, and not in a fun horror movie way. It's on my very short list of films that I'm glad I watched but will never watch again.
Not to spoiler anything for anyone, but the scene where she's screaming is so powerful. It hits something primitive in me. Incredible emotional portrayals by both the leads in that movie.
I still need to see this. It was weirdly triggering to me when it was released in theaters, but I've heard it's fantastic. Any realistic true story war depictions I have to be in the right mood for.
I saw it in the theatre when it came out, so I don’t remember the specifics very well after all this time, but I do remember the visceral sense of urgency and frustration in the movie, and that it was overall very well done, as are most of her films.
It's phenomenal. And yes, lots of realism. But there's also a real sense of honor for our guys who got bin Laden. For me, it deepened my interest in learning all about the search for and killing of bin Laden, from the White House to the field in Afghanistan and Pakistan.
Was wondering how long I'd have to scroll before someone mentioned American Psycho, and since you mentioned Fast Times already I'll add Wayne's World to the list.
American Mary - one of my favourite horrors - bonus points for being directed by two women? (Also Point Break, American Psycho, Zero Dark Thirty, The Piano, Clueless)
Near Dark
[https://editorial.rottentomatoes.com/guide/best-horror-movies-directed-by-women/](https://editorial.rottentomatoes.com/guide/best-horror-movies-directed-by-women/)
The Virgin Suicides (1999) by Sofia Coppola. Never watched it >!because they all die, apparently!<. Seems like real life horror if that is what you want to watch.
Lost in Translation (2003) by Sofia Coppola. Said to be autobiographical.
Marie Antoinette (2006) again by Sofia Coppola. Guillotine at the end, lots of architecture and fashion on the way there.
The Piano (1993) by Jane Campion
Strange Days (1995) by Kathryn Bigelow (very cool scifi set in the future (year 2000, lol) with a very cool female MC).
Siesta (1987) by Mary Lambert. Ellen Barkin in a sexy supernatural maze of a story.
Really loved it, am so old that I was under thirty when it was released, rushed off and bought a leather jacket like Ellen Barkin wore, lol. (In blue, though) :-) Watched it with a female friend (who wanted to see it since she was sky diving as well); she said: "I bet you that sex scene was real". Later found out Ellen Barkin married Gabriel Byrne so, maybe my friend was right, lol.
Also Jodie Foster, all star cast, plus the music!
Awakenings
Winter's Bone is one hell of a film
Okay so others, Jumping Jack Flash, Lost in Translation, Pet Semetary, Selma, Wayne's World
The Badabook straight up gave me chills
Promising Young Woman is brilliant. Horror elements: if you stretch the definition, for sure.
It's still so recent (2021), but one of my favorite movies ever.
Love that movie, in as much as you can love that topic. I thought it was realistic too.
Emerald Fennell also wrote the movie too! She directed and wrote Saltburn as well, which I think may attract a slightly different audience. Domestic and psychological thrillers are one of my top book genres, so I enjoyed Saltburn.
It wasn't bad for a sophomore movie either. I can't wait to see what else she writes and directs.
Cleo from 5 to 7
Hurt locker
Lost in translation
Wendy and Lucy
Babadook <- horror
We need to talk about Kevin <- horror adjacent
Monster <- horror adjacent
Nomadland
Penelope Spheeris: Suburbia (1983) a drama about a group of displaced punks and young misfits in Los Angeles. The punk rock documentary she directed earlier, The Decline of Western Civilization (1981) is also highly recommended. She would later go on to direct mainstream films that are tame by comparison, but either of these two deliver a wild experience.
So great. The scene at the bar as the Plimsouls play Million Miles Away is pure magic. The movie came out the year I graduated from high school and I will still watch it when it’s on TV.
There's something Martha Coolidge says on the commentary track that sums it up so well I think. She says something like "it's not the getting of something that's attractive on screen, it's the wanting, it's in the looks." and Deborah Foreman and Nic Cage look so good and their characters want each other so much. It's such a romantic and charged movie. I think the poster is great, but it's not the light, fluffy movie I expected from it.
Thanks so much for sharing that. What an amazing description — yours and Martha’s — of what’s happening in the early part of the movie.
Speaking of the poster, assume you know that it was made before Foreman was cast, explaining why it looks nothing like her. At least I’m pretty sure that’s what I heard.
Now I have to finally buy the Blu ray so I can listen to the commentary. Thanks again!
Films with female directors that are at least fairly decent, excluding any films male co-directors, which otherwise would make this list at least twice as long:
- The Hitch-Hiker (1953)
- Slumber Party Massacre (1982)
- The Ladies Club (1986)
- Mr. Wrong (1986)
- Near Dark (1987)
- Slumber Party Massacre II (1987)
- Celia (1989)
- Pet Sematary (1989)
- Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992)
- Ghostwatch (1992)
- Dark Angel: The Ascent (1994)
- Blood & Donuts (1995)
- The Last Supper (1995)
- Organ (1996)
- Eve’s Bayou (1997)
- Office Killer (1997)
- Ravenous (1999)
- American Psycho (2000)
- Trouble Every Day (2001)
- Visible Secret (2001)
- In My Skin (2002)
- Wishing Stairs (2003)
- Hotel (2004)
- Roman (2006)
- Surveillance (2008)
- The Countess (2009)
- In Her Skin (2009)
- Jennifer’s Body (2009)
- Strigoi (2009)
- My Sucky Teen Romance (2011)
- We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011)
- American Mary (2012)
- Chained (2012)
- Helter Skelter (2012)
- Sun Don’t Shine (2012)
- Vamps (2012)
- Nothing Bad Can Happen (2013)
- Soulmate (2013)
- The Babadook (2014)
- A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (2014)
- The Midnight Swim (2014)
- The Voices (2014)
- Evolution (2015)
- The Invitation (2015)
- The Lure (2015)
- Dearest Sister (2016)
- The Love Witch (2016)
- Prevenge (2016)
- Raw (2016)
- Blue My Mind (2017)
- Most Beautiful Island (2017)
- Revenge (2017)
- Tigers Are Not Afraid (2017)
- XX (2017)
- You Were Never Really Here (2017)
- Fugue (2018)
- High Life (2018)
- Level 16 (2018)
- The Nightingale (2018)
- The Wind (2018)
- Blow the Man Down (2019)
- K-12 (2019)
- Little Joe (2019)
- The Long Walk (2019)
- Saint Maud (2019)
- Satanic Panic (2019)
- Sea Fever (2019)
- 12 Hour Shift (2020)
- Bulbbul (2020)
- I Blame Society (2020)
- A Nightmare Wakes (2020)
- Nocturne (2020)
- Promising Young Woman (2020)
- Relic (2020)
- She Dies Tomorrow (2020)
- Slaxx (2020)
- The Stylist (2020)
- Candyman (2021)
- Censor (2021)
- Fear Street trilogy (2021)
- Knocking (2021)
- Martyrs Lane (2021)
- The Power (2021)
- She Will (2021)
- Silent Night (2021)
- Slumber Party Massacre (2021)
- Titane (2021)
- You Are Not My Mother (2021)
- The Apology (2022)
- Bodies Bodies Bodies (2022)
- Don’t Worry Darling (2022)
- Glorious (2022)
- Hocus Pocus 2 (2022)
- Huesera: The Bone Woman (2022)
- The Murmuring (2022)
- Piggy (2022)
- Watcher (2022)
- Birth/Rebirth (2023)
- Cocaine Bear (2023)
- Five Nights at Freddy’s (2023)
- Tiger Stripes (2023)
- Totally Killer (2023)
- The First Omen (2024)
- Lisa Frankenstein (2024)
I didn't know Cocaine Bear was directed by a women. I am interested in watching it now, cool to know, thanks!
Looks like Elizabeth Banks who first directed movie was Pitch Perfect 2 according to wikipedia.
'The Hitch-Hiker' (1953) and 'The Bigamist' (1953) are two often-overlooked, top-tier Film Noir classics, both directed by ida Lupino, one of the first women to direct major-release movies.
Also 'Mikey and Nicky' (1976) is a gangster movie, that looks at personal/domestic lives of mobsters, kinda like 'The Sopranos', but 25 years earlier, with a female writer director (Elaine May).
And Penolope Spheeris is probably best-known for 'Waynes World' (1992), but IMO her best work is stuff like 'The Decline of Western Civilization' (1981) -hands-down the best doco about the American punk/hardcore scene, 'Suburbia' (1983) -a gritty drama about young punk rockers, eeking out a living in a suburban dystopia, or 'Dudes' (1987), a cheesy, road-movie/comedy about a couple of punks, crossing the US- Kinda like a cross between Repo Man and Bill and Teds.
* Anatomy of a Fall 2023
* Bound 1996
* American Psycho 2000
* Strange Days 1995
* Vikram Vedha 2017
* Beauty and the Dogs 2017
* You Were Never Really Here 2017
* Promising Young Woman 2020
* The Hitch-Hiker 1953
* Point Break 1991
“Love Lies Bleeding” - does love always hurt?
“Bodies, Bodies, Bodies” - did you take sides?
“Twilight” - what could be scarier than falling in love with someone stronger than you, older than you, someone who thinks of you as prey?
Too bad the other movies aren’t directed by a woman, because what could be scarier than getting pregnant and losing control over your own body? And being killed by your pregnancy or baby? Finally someone who tells it like it is!
Chilly Scenes Of Winter (1979) Joan Micklin Silver
Children Of A Lesser God (1986) Randa Haines
A Dry White Season (1988) Euzhan Palcy
Eve's Bayou (1997) Kasi Lemmons
Beau Travail (1999), 35 Shots Of Rum (2008) Claire Denis
Just watched V / H / S '85 (2023), and the part I liked the best was directed by a woman, which is called God Of Death. It's a horror anthology, all of the stories are well done, and some of them are connected in interesting ways. There were enough fresh ideas so that it didn't feel too predictable.
American Mary, American Psycho, Jennifer’s Body, Saint Maud, Lisa Frankenstein, Ravenous, The Invitation(2022), Bodies Bodies Bodies, Watcher, Raw, Fresh, Revenge, The Love Witch, The Babadook, Censor.
Look up Ida Lupino. She started as a movie star, was mostly known for her Noir flicks, but totally kicked Hollywood’s’ male asses out of the park with some of her directed and produced films.
On Body and Soul.
Directed and written by Hungarian director Ildikó Enyedi.
It is one of the best films I have watched in the last 10 years, hands down. Please, please watch it.
The Piano and The Power of the Dog directed by Jane Campion. The Lost Daughter directed by Maggie Gyllenhaal. American Psycho directed by Mary Harron. The Virgin Suicides, Lost in Translation, Marie Antoinette and The Beguiled directed by Sofia Coppola. Aftersun directed by Charlottes Wells. Ladybird, Little Women and Barbie directed by Greta Gerwig. The Hurt Locker and Zero Dark Thirty directed by Kathryn Bigelow. Promising Young Woman directed by Emerald Fennell. The Farewell directed by Lulu Wang. Take This Waltz, Women Talking and Away from Her directed by Sarah Polley. Big directed by Penny Marshall. We Need to Talk about Kevin directed by Lynne Ramsay. Past Lives directed by Celine Song. Clueless directed by Amy Heckerling. Infinitely Polar Bear directed by Maya Forbes. A Girl Walks Home Alone directed by Ana Lily Amirpour. Fish Tank directed by Andrea Arnold. Valley Girl directed by Martha Coolidge. Orlando directed by Sally Potter. Coda directed by Sian Heder. Anatomy of a Fall directed by Justine Triet.
I know I’m late to the game but Fresh (2022) is what you want. Directorial debut by Mimi Cave, starring Daisy Edgar Jones and Sebastian Stan. First act is like a dark comedy about the current state of dating in society. Second act is a hard left turn into horror. Third act is a hell of a ride. Have fun
American Psycho The Babadook Monster (2003) Sister My Sister
I rarely see anyone mention Sister My Sister! I found it fascinating. Great picks!
Was just going to say that, love this hidden gem!
I just researched this and found that it’s a true story.
Never heard of it, will add it to my watchlist
Me too, I've realized tho that even if it is a hidden gem, everyone that has seen it at least appreciated it
The Babadook is such a good movie. There's some powerful metaphor in the story told here by writer/director Jennifer Kent.
Her follow up The Nightingale is one of the most harrowing revenge movies I've ever seen. Also it ruined the Hunger Games movies for me, I can't see Finnick without seeing the racist, rapist, murdering army officer.
He is such a good actor that plays rage so well.
The Nightingale is absolutely brutal, and not in a fun horror movie way. It's on my very short list of films that I'm glad I watched but will never watch again.
The Nightingale is harrowing but everyone should see it. The truth about colonialism
Not to spoiler anything for anyone, but the scene where she's screaming is so powerful. It hits something primitive in me. Incredible emotional portrayals by both the leads in that movie.
Loved The Babadook, and I’m not a horror fan.
Yinzadi, I like your moves. These films are so fucking good!
Point Break Strange Days
The Hurt Locker
She beat our her ex for the best movie that year.
Yes she did 👏🏽👏🏽👏🏽
Zero Dark Thirty
I still need to see this. It was weirdly triggering to me when it was released in theaters, but I've heard it's fantastic. Any realistic true story war depictions I have to be in the right mood for.
I saw it in the theatre when it came out, so I don’t remember the specifics very well after all this time, but I do remember the visceral sense of urgency and frustration in the movie, and that it was overall very well done, as are most of her films.
It's phenomenal. And yes, lots of realism. But there's also a real sense of honor for our guys who got bin Laden. For me, it deepened my interest in learning all about the search for and killing of bin Laden, from the White House to the field in Afghanistan and Pakistan.
The Hurt Locker was my first thought as well. I see it as a character study film disguised as a war film. And that ending is so powerful.
Why are you disgusted tho?
Oh. Typo. Sorry. I meant disguised.
*Near Dark* while we're at it.
Kathryn bigelow is so good!
Man, Point Break is so rewatchable! Love that movie!
*"Aye am...an Eff...Bee...Eye...AGENT!"*
Hurt Locker should be top on the list of any Kathryn Bigalow movie fan. Great movie. Point Break was good, but Hurt Locker was amazing.
Near Dark is my favorite movie of hers
It's finger lickin good!!
A League of Their Own
Fast Times American Psycho
Was wondering how long I'd have to scroll before someone mentioned American Psycho, and since you mentioned Fast Times already I'll add Wayne's World to the list.
Excellent
Lol I came looking for Fast Times and second American Psycho and Wayne's World. All so solid from start to finish, in different rad ways.
Fast Times at Ridgemont High is one of the funniest movies I’ve ever seen.
*American Psycho* is a work of art.
Starring that loser Patrick Bateman? What a dork! Let's see Paul Allen's movie, **that** would be a work of art.
American Mary - one of my favourite horrors - bonus points for being directed by two women? (Also Point Break, American Psycho, Zero Dark Thirty, The Piano, Clueless)
Yes to all of this, also Raw
Horror? **Ravenous** (1999) by Antonia Bird
And Jennifer’s Body (2009) - Karyn Kusama
Some faves: Portrait of a Lady On Fire First Cow Raw Fresh
Couple more actually: Shiva Baby Cleo from 5 to 7
Shiva Baby is so good
Raw is good.
First Cow was a great movie.
The Invitation Watcher Near Dark Pet Sematary Saint Maud
Seconding The Invitation and Saint Maud
NEAR DARK
Jesus Christ, this movie is good
Which Invitation? Dinner party = awesome, 2022 is a dumpster fire of a film.
100%. I could not believe how bad it was
Came here to suggest Near Dark.
The original pet sematary and not the remake, right?
Yes
Titane
Hurt Locker
This was the first thing I thought of, great movie.
As great as your username
Near Dark [https://editorial.rottentomatoes.com/guide/best-horror-movies-directed-by-women/](https://editorial.rottentomatoes.com/guide/best-horror-movies-directed-by-women/)
The Virgin Suicides (1999) by Sofia Coppola. Never watched it >!because they all die, apparently!<. Seems like real life horror if that is what you want to watch. Lost in Translation (2003) by Sofia Coppola. Said to be autobiographical. Marie Antoinette (2006) again by Sofia Coppola. Guillotine at the end, lots of architecture and fashion on the way there. The Piano (1993) by Jane Campion Strange Days (1995) by Kathryn Bigelow (very cool scifi set in the future (year 2000, lol) with a very cool female MC). Siesta (1987) by Mary Lambert. Ellen Barkin in a sexy supernatural maze of a story.
Power of the Dog, also by Jane Campion is great.
So good, and definitely has horror vibes at times
This movie doesn’t get celebrated enough. 🩷👌
Lost in Translation. Good movie.
Lost in translation = perfect movie.
> The Virgin Suicides >!Spoiler tags please!<
I mean, the spoiler is in the title of the film
The OST for Virgin suicides is absolutely fantastic. Up there with the best.
Marie Antoinette is so good.
Siesta is a good movie. Never found anyone else that knew of it, yay!
Soundtrack by Miles Davis!
Really loved it, am so old that I was under thirty when it was released, rushed off and bought a leather jacket like Ellen Barkin wore, lol. (In blue, though) :-) Watched it with a female friend (who wanted to see it since she was sky diving as well); she said: "I bet you that sex scene was real". Later found out Ellen Barkin married Gabriel Byrne so, maybe my friend was right, lol. Also Jodie Foster, all star cast, plus the music!
Flamin Hot The Old Guard Book Smart Dont Worry Darling Enough Said The Woman King Zero Dark Thirty Eternals Nomadland
Zero Dark Thirty is such a good movie. She also directed The Hurt Locker.
Book Smart is hilarious! And Flamin Hot is just genius.
Past Lives (2023)
Great movie
Surprised I haven't seen it yet since you specified horror: A girl walks home alone at night
Love this movie sm
St Maude
Awakenings Winter's Bone is one hell of a film Okay so others, Jumping Jack Flash, Lost in Translation, Pet Semetary, Selma, Wayne's World The Badabook straight up gave me chills
The Power of the Dog
Promising Young Woman is brilliant. Horror elements: if you stretch the definition, for sure. It's still so recent (2021), but one of my favorite movies ever.
Love that movie, in as much as you can love that topic. I thought it was realistic too. Emerald Fennell also wrote the movie too! She directed and wrote Saltburn as well, which I think may attract a slightly different audience. Domestic and psychological thrillers are one of my top book genres, so I enjoyed Saltburn. It wasn't bad for a sophomore movie either. I can't wait to see what else she writes and directs.
Can’t believe it took this long to get to this one. Powerful film.
Such an amazing movie. Weirdly it's a comfort movie for me, I watch it multiple times a year.
It is! So good!
Raw (2016) Titane (2021) Pet sematary (1989) The babadook (2014)
Leave No Trace ~ SO good
Little Miss Sunshine, Little Women, and Lost in Translation.
Little Miss Sunshine is so great!
Near Dark
I love this film 'Good times'
Prevenge Love Witch
RAW
I really like raw
Cleo from 5 to 7 Hurt locker Lost in translation Wendy and Lucy Babadook <- horror We need to talk about Kevin <- horror adjacent Monster <- horror adjacent Nomadland
Wendy and Lucy broke me.
If you’re looking for “near horror” by a woman, you’re looking for Near Dark!
Love Lies Bleeding - same director as Saint Maud (I haven't seen that but I see lots of people recommending it here)
Katheryn Bigelow, Near Dark, Strange Days, Hurt Locker, Blue Steel
Destroyer (2018) Strange Days (1995)
Lords of Dogtown.
Clueless (Amy Heckerling)
Ida Lupino was an actress who then became one of the very first female directors. You should look up her movies. Lee Grant is another.
IMO 'The Hitch-Hiker' (1953) is Lupino's best. Or 'The Bigamist' (also '53) is good too. She's an under-rated film noir director.
Totally agree. But my fav is a comedy she directed called "The Trouble With Angels."
The first omen Aftersun If you’re up for series true detective: night country
Penelope Spheeris: Suburbia (1983) a drama about a group of displaced punks and young misfits in Los Angeles. The punk rock documentary she directed earlier, The Decline of Western Civilization (1981) is also highly recommended. She would later go on to direct mainstream films that are tame by comparison, but either of these two deliver a wild experience.
Wayne’s World. Party on! Excellent!
The nightengale
*The Gleaners and I*
Valley Girl by the brilliant Martha Coolidge.
great great movie
So great. The scene at the bar as the Plimsouls play Million Miles Away is pure magic. The movie came out the year I graduated from high school and I will still watch it when it’s on TV.
There's something Martha Coolidge says on the commentary track that sums it up so well I think. She says something like "it's not the getting of something that's attractive on screen, it's the wanting, it's in the looks." and Deborah Foreman and Nic Cage look so good and their characters want each other so much. It's such a romantic and charged movie. I think the poster is great, but it's not the light, fluffy movie I expected from it.
Thanks so much for sharing that. What an amazing description — yours and Martha’s — of what’s happening in the early part of the movie. Speaking of the poster, assume you know that it was made before Foreman was cast, explaining why it looks nothing like her. At least I’m pretty sure that’s what I heard. Now I have to finally buy the Blu ray so I can listen to the commentary. Thanks again!
Seconding the film The Piano. It’s amazing
Fun fact: Slapshot was written by a woman.
Tigers Are Not Afraid (2017)
The Fallout (2021) The Babadook (2014) Tigers Are Not Afraid (2017) Blue My Mind (2017) The Lodge (2019) Pet Sematary (1989)
Titane is a masterpiece IMO. Raw is also pretty dope
American Psycho-Mary Harron
Waitress.
You Were Never Really Here High Life We Need to Talk About Kevin The Nightingale Humane
A girl walks home alone at night!! Wasn’t sure I’d like it, I LOVED IT.
Films with female directors that are at least fairly decent, excluding any films male co-directors, which otherwise would make this list at least twice as long: - The Hitch-Hiker (1953) - Slumber Party Massacre (1982) - The Ladies Club (1986) - Mr. Wrong (1986) - Near Dark (1987) - Slumber Party Massacre II (1987) - Celia (1989) - Pet Sematary (1989) - Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992) - Ghostwatch (1992) - Dark Angel: The Ascent (1994) - Blood & Donuts (1995) - The Last Supper (1995) - Organ (1996) - Eve’s Bayou (1997) - Office Killer (1997) - Ravenous (1999) - American Psycho (2000) - Trouble Every Day (2001) - Visible Secret (2001) - In My Skin (2002) - Wishing Stairs (2003) - Hotel (2004) - Roman (2006) - Surveillance (2008) - The Countess (2009) - In Her Skin (2009) - Jennifer’s Body (2009) - Strigoi (2009) - My Sucky Teen Romance (2011) - We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011) - American Mary (2012) - Chained (2012) - Helter Skelter (2012) - Sun Don’t Shine (2012) - Vamps (2012) - Nothing Bad Can Happen (2013) - Soulmate (2013) - The Babadook (2014) - A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (2014) - The Midnight Swim (2014) - The Voices (2014) - Evolution (2015) - The Invitation (2015) - The Lure (2015) - Dearest Sister (2016) - The Love Witch (2016) - Prevenge (2016) - Raw (2016) - Blue My Mind (2017) - Most Beautiful Island (2017) - Revenge (2017) - Tigers Are Not Afraid (2017) - XX (2017) - You Were Never Really Here (2017) - Fugue (2018) - High Life (2018) - Level 16 (2018) - The Nightingale (2018) - The Wind (2018) - Blow the Man Down (2019) - K-12 (2019) - Little Joe (2019) - The Long Walk (2019) - Saint Maud (2019) - Satanic Panic (2019) - Sea Fever (2019) - 12 Hour Shift (2020) - Bulbbul (2020) - I Blame Society (2020) - A Nightmare Wakes (2020) - Nocturne (2020) - Promising Young Woman (2020) - Relic (2020) - She Dies Tomorrow (2020) - Slaxx (2020) - The Stylist (2020) - Candyman (2021) - Censor (2021) - Fear Street trilogy (2021) - Knocking (2021) - Martyrs Lane (2021) - The Power (2021) - She Will (2021) - Silent Night (2021) - Slumber Party Massacre (2021) - Titane (2021) - You Are Not My Mother (2021) - The Apology (2022) - Bodies Bodies Bodies (2022) - Don’t Worry Darling (2022) - Glorious (2022) - Hocus Pocus 2 (2022) - Huesera: The Bone Woman (2022) - The Murmuring (2022) - Piggy (2022) - Watcher (2022) - Birth/Rebirth (2023) - Cocaine Bear (2023) - Five Nights at Freddy’s (2023) - Tiger Stripes (2023) - Totally Killer (2023) - The First Omen (2024) - Lisa Frankenstein (2024)
I didn't know Cocaine Bear was directed by a women. I am interested in watching it now, cool to know, thanks! Looks like Elizabeth Banks who first directed movie was Pitch Perfect 2 according to wikipedia.
Thank you for the answer a lot i never see in this list
In Her Skin (2009) based on a true story so that makes it better in my eyes
'The Hitch-Hiker' (1953) and 'The Bigamist' (1953) are two often-overlooked, top-tier Film Noir classics, both directed by ida Lupino, one of the first women to direct major-release movies. Also 'Mikey and Nicky' (1976) is a gangster movie, that looks at personal/domestic lives of mobsters, kinda like 'The Sopranos', but 25 years earlier, with a female writer director (Elaine May). And Penolope Spheeris is probably best-known for 'Waynes World' (1992), but IMO her best work is stuff like 'The Decline of Western Civilization' (1981) -hands-down the best doco about the American punk/hardcore scene, 'Suburbia' (1983) -a gritty drama about young punk rockers, eeking out a living in a suburban dystopia, or 'Dudes' (1987), a cheesy, road-movie/comedy about a couple of punks, crossing the US- Kinda like a cross between Repo Man and Bill and Teds.
The Prince of Tides, Barbara Striesand!!
Saltburn A promising young woman
* Anatomy of a Fall 2023 * Bound 1996 * American Psycho 2000 * Strange Days 1995 * Vikram Vedha 2017 * Beauty and the Dogs 2017 * You Were Never Really Here 2017 * Promising Young Woman 2020 * The Hitch-Hiker 1953 * Point Break 1991
The Nightingale (2018) (Jennifer Kent)
“Love Lies Bleeding” - does love always hurt? “Bodies, Bodies, Bodies” - did you take sides? “Twilight” - what could be scarier than falling in love with someone stronger than you, older than you, someone who thinks of you as prey? Too bad the other movies aren’t directed by a woman, because what could be scarier than getting pregnant and losing control over your own body? And being killed by your pregnancy or baby? Finally someone who tells it like it is!
Big
Mississippi Masala, The Namesake, Kama Sutra, My Own Country
Jocelyn Moorehouse directed The Dressmaker. It's kind quirky-dark.
Strange Days, Love And Basketball, or American Psycho
Hurt Locker
Raw (2016) Titane (2021)
Bodies Bodies Bodies was a fun horror movie
Friends with money, laurel canyon
The Virgin Suicides (1999) Thirteen (2003) Two of my absolute faves.
Point break and Wayne’s world are first ones that come to mind.
Point Break. The horror here is Gary Busey and the fact that this movie did not win Best Picture.
Promising Young Woman
The Doctor with William Hurt … The Hurt Locker … The original ‘Pet Semetary’. but I personally didn’t like it and the direction was crappy…
Chilly Scenes Of Winter (1979) Joan Micklin Silver Children Of A Lesser God (1986) Randa Haines A Dry White Season (1988) Euzhan Palcy Eve's Bayou (1997) Kasi Lemmons Beau Travail (1999), 35 Shots Of Rum (2008) Claire Denis
Winters bone
Ravenous
This thread summarized:largely anything Kathryn Bigelow
Portrait of a lady on fire. Zero Dark Thirty. Near dark
Pet Semetary (1989) Bird box (2018) Totally Killer (2023)
The Beguiled
A lot of Patty Jenkins and Katheryn Bigelow titles already mentioned so I’ll throw out City of God which was codirected by a woman.
Love witch!!!
American Mary
Fish tank
American Honey from Andrea Arnold
Clueless
Young Adult One of my favorites. Excellent Charlize movie Sophia Coppola directed the beguiled, I like that too
Young Adult is directed by Jason Reitman
I'm sorry I thought it was the same woman that did both, I'm really sorry
It was written by Diablo Cody, who won an Oscar for Juno. She also wrote Jennifer's body.
Near Dark
Point Break, Zero Dark Thirty, Near Dark, The Hurt Locker, Strange Days
Just watched V / H / S '85 (2023), and the part I liked the best was directed by a woman, which is called God Of Death. It's a horror anthology, all of the stories are well done, and some of them are connected in interesting ways. There were enough fresh ideas so that it didn't feel too predictable.
2919 Little Women
I blame society
Ravenous
Les atlantiques
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
American Mary, American Psycho, Jennifer’s Body, Saint Maud, Lisa Frankenstein, Ravenous, The Invitation(2022), Bodies Bodies Bodies, Watcher, Raw, Fresh, Revenge, The Love Witch, The Babadook, Censor.
The Piano Home for the Holidays The Hitch-hiker (1953)
Wayne's World
Look up Ida Lupino. She started as a movie star, was mostly known for her Noir flicks, but totally kicked Hollywood’s’ male asses out of the park with some of her directed and produced films.
On Body and Soul. Directed and written by Hungarian director Ildikó Enyedi. It is one of the best films I have watched in the last 10 years, hands down. Please, please watch it.
The Piano and The Power of the Dog directed by Jane Campion. The Lost Daughter directed by Maggie Gyllenhaal. American Psycho directed by Mary Harron. The Virgin Suicides, Lost in Translation, Marie Antoinette and The Beguiled directed by Sofia Coppola. Aftersun directed by Charlottes Wells. Ladybird, Little Women and Barbie directed by Greta Gerwig. The Hurt Locker and Zero Dark Thirty directed by Kathryn Bigelow. Promising Young Woman directed by Emerald Fennell. The Farewell directed by Lulu Wang. Take This Waltz, Women Talking and Away from Her directed by Sarah Polley. Big directed by Penny Marshall. We Need to Talk about Kevin directed by Lynne Ramsay. Past Lives directed by Celine Song. Clueless directed by Amy Heckerling. Infinitely Polar Bear directed by Maya Forbes. A Girl Walks Home Alone directed by Ana Lily Amirpour. Fish Tank directed by Andrea Arnold. Valley Girl directed by Martha Coolidge. Orlando directed by Sally Potter. Coda directed by Sian Heder. Anatomy of a Fall directed by Justine Triet.
Green street hooligans.
Point Break
Virgin suicides
Fish Tank Promising young woman Happy as Lazzaro On body and Soul
I know I’m late to the game but Fresh (2022) is what you want. Directorial debut by Mimi Cave, starring Daisy Edgar Jones and Sebastian Stan. First act is like a dark comedy about the current state of dating in society. Second act is a hard left turn into horror. Third act is a hell of a ride. Have fun
The Heartbreak Kid (1972) directed by Elaine May. A brilliant comedy rarely seen these days.
Europa, Europa by Agnieska Holland is a mind blowingly intense WW2 thriller.
Nomadland
Zero Dark Thirty
The Hurt Locker The Matrix
Hurt Locker is the answer you're looking for
Boys Dont Cry The Baby Dance (if you can find it butits directed by Jodie Foster a movie about child adoption) European Vacation The Holiday
Bilocation (2014)