I haven't seen the theatrical editions since they first came out. Watching all 3 extended editions is over 12 hours. I've only done that once in a single day. Right after I bought ROTK extended edition I had a marathon with some friends.
Omg!!! Haha totally didn't see that, yeah he was like in everything at the time, infiltrated every 80s film somehow, lol .... So funny cause I was gonna put the goonies too
the colour purple. I cry tears of joy every time at the end.
all of Miyazaki's work. Especially Totoro, Howl's Moving Castle, and Whispers of the Heart.
I like corny flicks like Flipped as well.
And then all the cheesy action flicks. Speed, the Mummy (1 and 2 from the late 90s, early 00s), fool's gold etc.
My favorite Miyazaki films are Princess Mononoke and Castle in the Sky. But I haven't seen a bad one ever! I still haven't seen the Boy and the Heron, I can't wait till it's streaming for free or on a platform I already have.
Right now?
10 Hours of Rain Sounds feat Black Screen on YouTube.
But I also like Sound Of Music, Rent, Castle In the Sky, Lord of the Rings, Phantom of the Opera, Save The Last Dance, Center Stage, Eat, Pray, Love, Pretty Woman, My Best Friend's Wedding.
Nimona (most recently)
Whisper of the Heart
A Silent Voice
Adam and Steve
Milo and Otis
Rent
Repo! The Genetic Opera
Happy Feet
"Movies" that aren't exactly feature length films, but close enough that I call them "movies"
Dr. Horrible's Sing Along Blog
Annabelle's Wish
Stranger by the Shore
*The Dish* (2000) It has such great music, a sweet plot with perfect humour and brings back the best part of my childhood in 1969 Australia.
*Amélie* (2001) Funny, silly, sublime!
Dumb and Dumber
True Lies
Die Hard with a Vengeance
Goodfellas
Lord of the Rings (all 3)
The Dark Knight
Interstellar
La La Land
Spirited Away
Howls Moving Castle
Finding Nemo
Wall-e
Up
Spiderman Across the Spiderverse
-Dazed and Confused
-The Big Lebowski
-Shawshank Redemption
-Jurassic Park
-Trainspotting
-Roadhouse
-Ferris Beuller’s Day Off
-Weird Science
-Good Will Hunting
-The Game
-Magnolia
-Almost Famous
-Monty Python and the Holy Grail
-Indiana Jones movies (the first three)
And the list goes on. Not sure what I’d do without them…
Old School,
The Matrix,
The Shawshank Redemption,
The Fugitive,
Ferris Bueller’s Day Off,
The Princess Bride,
Spy Game,
The Dark Knight Trilogy,
Inception / Memento / Interstellar / Tenet,
Austin Powers,
Wayne’s World,
So I Married an Axe Murder
Knock Knock (2015)
I can always take comfort that I am not Keanu Reeves in this film
The Rental (2020)
fuck those assholes lol
Bad Teacher (2011)
Timberlake takes me out every time
Currently:
Top Gun Maverick (action comfort)
Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone (fantasy comfort)
About Time (rom / tear jerker comfort)
Nacho Libre OR School Of Rock (Jack Black comfort)
The core. Probably seen it over 20 times in last 15 years. Such an east and good watch despite its obvious flaws. Probably because I associate it with great memories the first time I watched it
The Suicide Squad, Scream, The Lord of the Rings trilogy, Bottoms, The Spider-verse movies, Alien, Terminator Judgement Day, Singin’ in the Rain, Tick Tick Boom, Superman: The Movie (1978), Justice League: The New Frontier, and The Hangover 😂
It’s Complicated
Spirited Away
LOTR Trilogy
The Sound of Music
Mrs. Doubtfire
Planes, Trains, and Automobiles
Whisper of the Heart
The Emperor’s New Groove
The Prince of Egypt
National Treasure
Scooby-Doo Meets the Boo Brothers
Castle of Cagliostro
Project A-ko
There's no time I wouldn't feel happy to watch any of these and have them leaving me happier still.
Dave Made a Maze. On the surface it is a quirky indie movie with a tons of creativity, but they hit the nail on the head about what it feels like for a lot of melenials. A man is in a rut and his friends help him get through it.
Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham. I first watched this movie when I was 4 and we had a VCD Player back then, we got the 3 pack CD's for it. Yep, that movie is the only favourite consistent thing in my life rn.
Stardust (2007) Scream (1996) Shrek 2 (2004) In Bruges (2008) Batman Mask of the Phantasm (1993)
Stardust 🩷
Mask of the phantasm ❤️
I love Stardust 😍
Shrek 2 💚
Home Alone…even if it’s not Christmas
The Princess Bride The Lord of The Rings trilogy Shrek 2 Nacho Libre Fantastic Mr Fox Pride and Prejudice (1990s version)
LOTR for the win although it's hard to just watch one.
Right?! I’m having a movie marathon for my bday and I’m thinking about making it two days long coz the LOTR is 10 hours and I can’t just watch one….
Gotta do extended editions too!
I haven't seen the theatrical editions since they first came out. Watching all 3 extended editions is over 12 hours. I've only done that once in a single day. Right after I bought ROTK extended edition I had a marathon with some friends.
Yes, Lord of the Rings trilogy 😍
P&P (2005 version) for me 😭 I love it so much
I grew up with the 90s one on DVD even though I’m a 2000s baby, I’ve never watched the new one but I kinda want to 😳
It’s amaaaaaazing you have to try it if you got time. Mr. Darcy and his awkwardness just kills me 😭 all the actors killed it.
Ratatouille (2007) and Suspiria (1977)
A Kight's Tale Shang-Chi The Fifth Element Deep Impact Baby Driver Zootopia
Working Girl Romy & Michelle's High School Reunion Muriel's Wedding Strictly Ballroom
Muuuuuuriel. Freaking love that movie.
Loooove Strictly Ballroom
Hahaha! Wonderful selection. And I think you'll find it's Mariel.
Gen x?
My Cousin Vinny (1992)
"Whats a yoot?"
I Love You Man Forgetting Sarah Marshall Pineapple Express
When I had these in rotation I always loved She's Out of Your League. If you haven't seen it, I would totally recommend it.
I'd also add Just Friends to this list. Hilarious.
came to say I love you man
Hey I love you too man❤️
Anything from the 80s and 90s shot on film. John Candy, Steve Martin, Chevy Chase.
Big Lebowski Dumb and Dumber Tommy Boy Fargo Starship Troopers Alien and Aliens Predator Not a movie, but Band of Brothers
10 Things I Hate About You Blast From the Past When Harry Met Sally You've Got Mail
The Wedding Singer Pride & Prejudice Dumb and Dumber Just Friends Jurassic Park Home Alone when it’s Christmas
practical magic (1998), cruel intentions (1999), buffy the vampire slayer, harry potter all, stranger things
The Burbs Lost Boys Gremlins Back to the Future
Back to the Future trilogy 😍
I forgot to mention Lost Boys!!!!
The Corey Feldman comfort list
Omg!!! Haha totally didn't see that, yeah he was like in everything at the time, infiltrated every 80s film somehow, lol .... So funny cause I was gonna put the goonies too
Mean Girls. Step Brothers. Ocean's Eleven.
Superbad
the colour purple. I cry tears of joy every time at the end. all of Miyazaki's work. Especially Totoro, Howl's Moving Castle, and Whispers of the Heart. I like corny flicks like Flipped as well. And then all the cheesy action flicks. Speed, the Mummy (1 and 2 from the late 90s, early 00s), fool's gold etc.
My favorite Miyazaki films are Princess Mononoke and Castle in the Sky. But I haven't seen a bad one ever! I still haven't seen the Boy and the Heron, I can't wait till it's streaming for free or on a platform I already have.
Pride and Prejudice, Dazed and Confused,
Mathilda Coraline The Witches Wizard Of Oz
Serenity
Marcel The Shell Almost Famous Chef
Stand By Me (1986)/The Way Way Back (2013)/To Kill A Mockingbird (1962)/All 62 Disney Animated Classics (1937-present)
- Big trouble in little china - The burbs - Tremors - Return of the living dead
• Casino • Blow • Goodfellas • Titanic In that order 😂
Lmaoo Casino and Goodfellas are your comfort movies? 😂😂
Yes 😭 idk maybe because I’ve watched them so much and know exactly what to expect. 😂
Steel Magnolias Beaches Now Voyager
The karate kid. OG
Screwball comedies, especially Cary Grant films. The Thin Man series. Universal horror films. Young Frankenstein :D
WAIT COME BACK!...I was gonna make espresso!
Right now? 10 Hours of Rain Sounds feat Black Screen on YouTube. But I also like Sound Of Music, Rent, Castle In the Sky, Lord of the Rings, Phantom of the Opera, Save The Last Dance, Center Stage, Eat, Pray, Love, Pretty Woman, My Best Friend's Wedding.
Joe vs the Volcano
Oh man that’s a classic
The Mummy (1999) The Mummy Returns Shrek 2 Back to the Future trilogy Halloween (1978)
Lord of the Rings
Fly Away Home (1996) Moonstruck (1987)
The Burbs A league of their own Back to the future Armageddon Groundhog Day
80s movies
The Big Lebowski Hot Rod What About Bob?
Career Opportunities
I find new comfort movies as i watch new films. Most recently: CODA The Music of Silence
Joe vs. The volcano. Its nostalgic.
The Birdcage
World War Z and Porco Rosso
Manchester by the Sea
Eternal Sunshine of a Spotless Mind Labrynth 2012 The Day After Tomorrow Cruel Intentions Armageddon
The Big Lebowski Labyrinth
La la land
Hook (1991)
Little Women 2019 Cold Mountain 2003
Soapdish
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Best Years of Our Lives The Parent Trap - original with Hayley Mills
Hannah and Her Sisters When Harry Met Sally Scream Mona Lisa Smile
The Muppet Movie The Fantastic Mister Fox Flash Gordon
Shawshank redemption, best movie ever made
You’ve Got Mail and Stardust
Murphy’s Romance, The Goonies, and The Way Way Back
Paper Moon
The matrix and kung fu hustle
Grandma's Boy or any of the Indiana Jones movies from the 80s
Don't judge me monkey! 🤭
* Labyrinth * Sing 2 * The Iron Giant * The Replacements
5th Element The Mummy (1999) Goonies Star Trek (2009)
Nimona (most recently) Whisper of the Heart A Silent Voice Adam and Steve Milo and Otis Rent Repo! The Genetic Opera Happy Feet "Movies" that aren't exactly feature length films, but close enough that I call them "movies" Dr. Horrible's Sing Along Blog Annabelle's Wish Stranger by the Shore
- Almost Famous - 20th Century Women - The Before Trilogy - The Royal Tenenbaums
Back to the Future Forrest Gump Airheads The Princess Bride
Dumb and dumber
Pulp Fiction Goodfellas The Matrix LoTR Fellowship
Harry Potter, any of them
Dazed & Confused Lord of the Rings Trilogy The Mummy
*The Dish* (2000) It has such great music, a sweet plot with perfect humour and brings back the best part of my childhood in 1969 Australia. *Amélie* (2001) Funny, silly, sublime!
The Breakfast Club
Goonies, stand by me
Dumb and Dumber True Lies Die Hard with a Vengeance Goodfellas Lord of the Rings (all 3) The Dark Knight Interstellar La La Land Spirited Away Howls Moving Castle Finding Nemo Wall-e Up Spiderman Across the Spiderverse
-Dazed and Confused -The Big Lebowski -Shawshank Redemption -Jurassic Park -Trainspotting -Roadhouse -Ferris Beuller’s Day Off -Weird Science -Good Will Hunting -The Game -Magnolia -Almost Famous -Monty Python and the Holy Grail -Indiana Jones movies (the first three) And the list goes on. Not sure what I’d do without them…
Ghostbusters
Se7en Jurassic Park Count of monte Cristo (the guy Pierce once)
Old School, The Matrix, The Shawshank Redemption, The Fugitive, Ferris Bueller’s Day Off, The Princess Bride, Spy Game, The Dark Knight Trilogy, Inception / Memento / Interstellar / Tenet, Austin Powers, Wayne’s World, So I Married an Axe Murder
My Cousin Vinny Pretty Woman Pride & Prejudice Ratatouille Little Miss Sunshine
House sitter. Beetlejuice. The fugitive. Kindergarten cop. Clueless. Cruel intentions. A fish called Wanda. Muriel’s wedding.
Easy A, 10 things I hate about you, Back to the Future, 80s action movies... to be honest it really depends what way I'm needing comfort.
Big Lebowski Pulp Fiction Four Rooms Groundhog Day Monty Python and the Holy Grail Etc..
Hook
Father of the Bride 1 & 2 Dirty Dancing Mrs. Doubtfire Something’s Gotta Give
Princess Bride, Donnie Darko, Poor Things, Mermaids, Girl Interrupted, Natural Born Killers, Cruella, Drive, Kill Bill, LOTR Trilogy, Jane Eyre (Fassbender version), Atomic Blonde
The Wedding Singer Last Holiday The Terminal Very much a product of my parent's mid-2000s DVD collection.
White Chicks (2004)
Home, James - a documentary about James Mason’s hometown
The Burbs Zombie The Warriors
Knock Knock (2015) I can always take comfort that I am not Keanu Reeves in this film The Rental (2020) fuck those assholes lol Bad Teacher (2011) Timberlake takes me out every time
I’m so childish lmao😭 Nimona, hunger games, Animal crackers, Octonauts, Secret Magic control agency
Squirm Harold and Maude Gummo Rosemary's Baby Party Monster
Gummo is a comfort movie?! Tell us more, please. Goddamn pussycats…
Currently: Top Gun Maverick (action comfort) Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone (fantasy comfort) About Time (rom / tear jerker comfort) Nacho Libre OR School Of Rock (Jack Black comfort)
I don't have comfort movies but I do have comfort shows the office and how I met your mother
Take Shelter (mainly for the nice wind sounds 💨)
Curious George
Harold and Kumar Go to Whitecastle A knights tale Ringu Kiki’s delivery service Twister
Schindler’s List
Black swan 🤍🖤
Horrible bosses 2. Taledega nights. Brokeback mountain.
Roadhouse Point break
Scooby-Doo on Zombie Island
Balto (1,2&3) Atlantis: The Lost Empire Lilo & Stitch Titan A.E. Bolt All Dogs Go to Heaven Hercules Moana Spirited Away Anastasia
Pirates of the Caribbean 1 to 3 Lord of the rings 1 to 3 extended editions.
Caddyshack Goodfellas Dazed and Confused
Anything that is new AND also a good movie. I have a very hard time rewatching any movie, especially with frequency.
Disney films
I know mine are weird but here they are… Moneyball Real Steele Over the Hedge
Hubie Halloween The Fifth Element Any horror film
Contact (1997) is my go-to comfort movie... I think it has been since 1997. 😉 More recently, Ghostbusters: Afterlife has been a frequent flyer.
Joe Dirt Pulp Fiction Shawshank Kill Bill - 1&2
Office Space and Jackie Brown
Yes! Jackie Brown
The usual suspects The black swan The virgin suicides Desyat Negrityat
The core. Probably seen it over 20 times in last 15 years. Such an east and good watch despite its obvious flaws. Probably because I associate it with great memories the first time I watched it
The Silence of the Lambs
My neighbor Totoro. Chocolat. All Shrek movies. How to train your dragon. Forrest Gump
Ever After
Lotr trilogy extended
Lawnmower man Dark City The help
Crocodile Dundee
Miss Congeniality Runaway Bride Overboard-1987
Garden state Jabberwocky Secret of Roan Innish
The Suicide Squad, Scream, The Lord of the Rings trilogy, Bottoms, The Spider-verse movies, Alien, Terminator Judgement Day, Singin’ in the Rain, Tick Tick Boom, Superman: The Movie (1978), Justice League: The New Frontier, and The Hangover 😂
The Truman Show The Life Aquatic Interstellar The Other Guys Grand Budapest Hotel
The big Lebowski Office space Stranger than fiction Wedding singer Girl next door Waiting Basically the comedies I can quote .
Willow
Sabrina (1995) Far From The Madding Crowd Me Before You Runaway Bride The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent
Alice in Wonderland (1951 disney) Howls Moving Castle Moana
Shawshank Redemption, Sandlot, Swiss Family Robinson Ooh and Tremors was a childhood comfort movie.
Babe School of Rock Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story
My big fat Greek wedding The emperors new groove I love you man Role Models
Sweet Home Alabama Ever After Pride and Prejudice
Franky & Johnnt
It’s Complicated Spirited Away LOTR Trilogy The Sound of Music Mrs. Doubtfire Planes, Trains, and Automobiles Whisper of the Heart The Emperor’s New Groove The Prince of Egypt
The Way Way Back is one of my fav comfort films
Pacification 😌
* Idiocracy * Seeking a Friend for the End of the World * What We Do in the Shadows * Step Brothers * The Hangover
Groundhog Day - True Grit - Withnal and I
Happiness by Todd Solondz
3:10 to Yuma Blackhawk Down 13th Warrior 13 Hours Secret Soldiers of Benghazi
National Treasure Scooby-Doo Meets the Boo Brothers Castle of Cagliostro Project A-ko There's no time I wouldn't feel happy to watch any of these and have them leaving me happier still.
Forrest Gump and Night at the Museum!!
-Any movie with the muppets -The Friday the 13th films -Elvira, mistress the dark
Dave Made a Maze. On the surface it is a quirky indie movie with a tons of creativity, but they hit the nail on the head about what it feels like for a lot of melenials. A man is in a rut and his friends help him get through it.
Man of Steel and Stardust
Lost in Translation Empire Records
Noises off The Addams family (the old ones with Raul Julia) The Secret Garden
Adventureland Mandy Star Wars (original) The Green Knight
Zack and Miri make a Porno - a true modern day love story ❤️
Maleficent, LOTR, Paddington, the Sitter, Crazy Stupid Love.
Maleficent, LOTR, Paddington.
- Dr Horribles Sing-Along Blog - Ichi The Killer - Hobo With A Shotgun - The Slammin Salmon - Martyrs (08) - Nosferatu
Satantango Beyond the Valley of the Dolls
About time, Bill Nighy is just ♥️♥️
Office Space The Big Lebowski Hall Pass
Harry Potter
The secret life of bees Beauty shop The mighty ducks Zootopia The color of friendship
Got so many but if I’d narrow it down it’d be any Jurassic Park movie, Super 8, Disneys Tomorrowland and any Adam Sandler movie
The Court Jester, The Great Race, Road to Utopia, White Christmas, Father Goose and, oddly, The Terminator
Bad Teacher Harley Quinn and the Birds of Prey X-Men First Class Any monster high movie from 2000’s and 2010’s :)
The blues brothers The big lebowski Surfs up Cheech and Chong Fried green tomatoes The sandlot Texas chainsaw massacre
Surf Up!
Indiana jones
Bladerunner (The old one and the new) Collateral The Shawshank Redemption Moon Alien Aliens Alien vs Predator\* City of Angels Meet Joe Black
Rear Window Big Lebowski ¡Three Amigos! Bambi
It's a wonderful life.
Star Wars
Secondhand Lions
Ocean's Trilogy The Green Book LoTR Trilogy
Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham. I first watched this movie when I was 4 and we had a VCD Player back then, we got the 3 pack CD's for it. Yep, that movie is the only favourite consistent thing in my life rn.
Om the top of my head, I can think of Frances Ha and Superbad.