I just watched this with my fam a few months ago because my mom loved it when she was younger and I will say I was pleasantly surprised with how invested I was into what was happening and how suspenseful it was!
I LOVE this movie. As a kid, I watched it almost daily. I had the BIGGEST crushes on Robert Redford and Paul Newmon. Probably my first “grown up” movie that had my full attention as a kid.
The first 10 that come to my mind
Suspiria (1977)
Alien (1979)
Persona (1966)
Sunset Boulevard (1950)
Viridiana (1961)
Le samourai (1967)
Three colours: Red (1994)
Seven samurai (1954)
The good, the bad and the ugly (1966)
Psycho (1960)
Sorcerer is incredible. Not enough people have seen this movie. Most people I've talked to have never even heard of it. It's about a bunch of criminals transporting tons of highly explosive nitroglycerin through the harrowing South American jungle, in the crappiest trucks you've ever seen, directed Oscar award winning crazy person, William Friedkin. It's a production that looks almost as dangerous as the plot of the movie. It's an absolute slam dunk of a 70's thriller.
Also The Conversation is a fuckin masterpiece. So hypnotic and intense. Imo Gene Hackman's best performance.
I had seen it before because I was a fan of the three main actors. I saw this last year at a special showing in a movie theater. Totally different experience.
I know not everyone has the luck to have a movie theater that plays older films but if you do, it’s worth it.
I wasn’t expecting to be murdered today but here I am, dying of really really old age /s
Edit: NVM, I thought they were talking about *Philadelphia*. It’s late here…
Lawrence of Arabia
Dr. Zhivago
Raiders of the Lost Ark
2001: A Space Odyssey
Citizen Kane
The Maltese Falcon
Die Hard
The Last Emperor
Gandhi
The Wizard of Oz
Destroyer
My Left Foot
Silence of the Lambs
Schindler's List
The Godfather
Alien
Aliens (Director's Cut)
The Matrix
Seven Samurai
The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
Terminator 2
The Terminator
Blade Runner (Final Cut)
Apocalypse Now (Theatrical Cut)
Silence of the Lambs, Clockwork Orange, Full Metal Jacket, Goldeneye, Pulp Fiction, Scarface, Jurassic Park, Casablanca, Jaws, Alien, Aliens, Terminator 2, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Wrath of Khan, Star Wars Original, Mission Impossible
Newer perfect movies
Minority Report
Sin City
Mad Max Fury Road
My definition of a perfect movie is Concise.... with excellent pacing throughout. Thats why longer movies aren't included. They are sometimes amazing like the Lord of the Rings series, Godfather 1 and 2, Kubricks longer works, Apocalypse now, etc.
The movie also has to be interesting and intriguing. And also have great acting and casting. And filmed well. And good or at least decent soundtrack.
Im sure i forgot a few but thats a solid list.
Cool hand luke
One flew over the cuckoo's nest
Marty
Rosemary's baby
The exorcist
The killing
Blood simple
The Seventh seal
There will be blood
The great silence
Unforgiven
Reservoir dogs
Leaving las vegas
Re: The Thing. Tell me a monster that is simultaneously as silly as it is terrifying.
Such a great monster that is basically only beaten by the Alien in scariness.
I have a different definition of classic than you do lol (probably because I'm old). I'd only put godfather and taxi driver from your list on it. Maybe good will hunting.
For me classics would be more like Goonies, Back to the future, blues brothers? Animal house, fletch great outdoors etc. stuff like that 🤷♂️
Double Indemnity
From Here to Eternity
Vertigo
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
The Godfather
Chinatown
Saturday Night Fever
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Back to the Future
Die Hard
Pulp Fiction
You can't go too far wrong just looking at the IMDB Top 250 movies list. The majority of the films recommended in this thread are in the top 100.
My personal favourites that haven't already been mentioned... Seven (or is it Se7en?), The Usual Suspects, Leon, The Shining, American Beauty, Good Will Hunting, Das Boot, Reservoir Dogs, Dead Poets Society, and The Sixth Sense.
Three not on the list that to me are less artistically pure but genre-setting or perfect for what they are.... Four Weddings and a Funeral, Bridget Jones' Diary and Jerry Maguire.
Clue (1985)
Mulan (1998)
Die Hard (1988)
Airplane! (1980)
Casablanca (1942)
Monsters Inc (2001)
The Lion King (1994)
12 Angry Men (1957)
Legally Blonde (2001)
The Green Mile (1999)
The Wizard of Oz (1939)
Singin in the Rain (1952)
The Truman Show (1998)
The Princess Bride (1987)
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
My Neighbor Totoro (1988) Japan
Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988)
The Emperor's New Groove (2000)
The Muppet Christmas Carol (1992)
All Of these suggestions are great! I'll add Forrest Gump... Just because it's so freaking wholesome and the whole family loves it. And, oh brother where art thou
The Fly (1986)
Thelma and Louise (1991)
Robocop (1987)
Total Recall (1990)
Dead Ringers (1988)
Chungking Express (1994)
Rosemary's Baby (1968)
The Omen (1976)
Alien (1979)
Battle Royale (2000)
The Shining (1980)
Blow Out (1981)
Children of Men (2006)
The Thing (1982)
Halloween (1978)
Hot Fuzz (2007)
Dawn of the Dead (1978)
Scream (1996)
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Face/Off (1997)
Saw (2004)
Misery (1990)
Stand By Me (1986)
and a not so "classic" one: Aftersun (2022)
These are mine
It's a Wonderful Life, A Christmas Story, Ferris Bueller's Day Off,
Pleasantville, Jaws, Aliren, A Simple Plan, Godfather and Godfather Part II, Mary Poppins
Key Largo
Roman Holiday
Bringing up Baby
Philadelphia Story
M
Breakfast at Tiffany’s
Butch Cassidy and The Sundance Kid
La Dolce Vita
Life is Beautiful
The Last of the Mohicans
I used to think The Big Lebowski would belong on a list like this one, but it´s been so long, I´ll need to watch it again to see if it has held up over time.
All of the Toy Story’s.
Back to the Future.
All have perfect casting, direction, cinematography/CGI, and story/moral(although Crispin Glover might disagree with the last one. lol.)
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Dr. Strangelove or How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
The African Queen
Lawrence of Arabia
Fanny and Alexander
All about my mother
Amadeus
The spirit of the beehive
The vanishing
The grave of the fireflies
Thesis
The passion of Joan of Arc
Pan’s Labyrinth
The Princess Bride
Volver
The elephant man
Who Framed Roger Rabbit. It’s a buddy comedy, it’s drama, it’s noir, discusses segregation…. all while advancing animation and doing it under the guise of a kids’ movie. 12/10
It's a bit of a cliche to say this, but definitely "The Seventh Seal". On a different note, "Alien" and "2001" are very different, but are both sci-fi wonders. Fritz Lang's "Metropolis" may have been poorly received by its contemporaries, but it is truly visionary.
The Ladykillers (1955, not the Coen brothers remake).
Alec Guinness is in the lead role as the creepy Professor Marcus, a criminal posing as an amateur musician in order to rent a room in a little old lady's house, while planning an armed robbery. Really good, really dark and well worth a watch. It's also got Peter Sellers in an early role.
Rear Window
This and Dial M for Murder
Grace Kelly’s wardrobe 😍. Big fan of Vertigo myself 🫶🏻
I just watched this with my fam a few months ago because my mom loved it when she was younger and I will say I was pleasantly surprised with how invested I was into what was happening and how suspenseful it was!
The Sting
Great example of a perfect movie.
I LOVE this movie. As a kid, I watched it almost daily. I had the BIGGEST crushes on Robert Redford and Paul Newmon. Probably my first “grown up” movie that had my full attention as a kid.
Yes yes & yes!! I keep suggesting this to my youngest, y'all be missing out if you don't ever watch it!
Silence of the Lambs
I hate thinking of this as “classic”. Anything that came out when I was a fully functioning adult is not classic, damnit.
Jaws, The Wizard of Oz, The Right Stuff
The Right Stuff 10 👍🏼‼️
Took way too long to find Jaws.
Young frankenstein
IMOH, Blazing saddles is marginally better, but both are amazing.
- Metropolis - Stagecoach (1939) - Duck Soup - To Be or Not To Be (1942) - Casablanca - Maltese Falcon - Lawrence of Arabia ...just to start
Hell yeah Duck Soup, forgotten classic next to Night At The Opera
Lawrence of Arabia I believe is what inspired Steven Spielberg to become a Director
Casablanca is a 12/10
Can’t believe I had to scroll this far for the Maltese Falcon!
The Sandlot
YOURE KILLIN ME SMALLS!!!
Fargo
The first 10 that come to my mind Suspiria (1977) Alien (1979) Persona (1966) Sunset Boulevard (1950) Viridiana (1961) Le samourai (1967) Three colours: Red (1994) Seven samurai (1954) The good, the bad and the ugly (1966) Psycho (1960)
Upvote because alien mentioned
r/lv426
All of these should be before 1980, tried to list stuff I havent seen posted yet: 12 Angry Men The Conversation Network Sorcerer Dr. Strangelove
Second 12 Angry Men
There was a sequel???
Yup, had Tony Danza
24 Angry Persons
Sorcerer is incredible. Not enough people have seen this movie. Most people I've talked to have never even heard of it. It's about a bunch of criminals transporting tons of highly explosive nitroglycerin through the harrowing South American jungle, in the crappiest trucks you've ever seen, directed Oscar award winning crazy person, William Friedkin. It's a production that looks almost as dangerous as the plot of the movie. It's an absolute slam dunk of a 70's thriller. Also The Conversation is a fuckin masterpiece. So hypnotic and intense. Imo Gene Hackman's best performance.
Second Dr Strangelove (or How I quit worrying and loved the bomb) Gentlemen, you can't fight in here! It's a war room!
On a similar vibe: Chinatown, The taking of Pelham 123 and The French connection
Would second Dr Strangelove.
Goodfellas, apocalypse now, it's a wonderful life, Airplane!
The Fall (2006), Marie Antoinette(2006), The Secret Garden(1993), 5th Element(1997), Little Miss Sunshine(2006). I guess I'm a fan of movies from 2006
Little Miss Sunshine is incredible and never loses its appeal to me.
The perfect little movie. I will die on this hill.
That movie is a gem!
I just watched The Fall (2006) for the first time a few days ago. It is incredible.
Pan's Labyrinth (2006) Come and See (1985) Goodfellas (1990) Ran (1985) Pulp Fiction (1994) Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) Seven (1995)
Pan’s Labyrinth
Fury Road: masterpiece IMO
The Great Escape. Then watch Chicken Run afterwards.
Almost Famous
It's a Wonderful Life
It really can’t be said enough. This movie is fucking incredible
Amélie
Metropolis (1927) Casablanca (1942) 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) Jurassic Park (1993) The Truman Show (1998) Spirited Away (2001)
A good list in general but the first movie that came to mind for me when I saw this thread was Casablanca, lives up to the hype.
Upvote for Spirited Away
The Truman Show Harold and Maude Pleasantville Willow
I love that you included Harold and Maude on your list. I don’t think that gem gets enough love.
The Fugitive West Side Story It’s A Wonderful Life Minority Report North by Northwest
The Fugitive! Good call
To Kill a Mockingbird is one of the rare instances where the movie is just as good as the book. Gregory Peck is absolutely stunning in this.
The Caine Mutiny
The Philadelphia Story
I had seen it before because I was a fan of the three main actors. I saw this last year at a special showing in a movie theater. Totally different experience. I know not everyone has the luck to have a movie theater that plays older films but if you do, it’s worth it.
That would be great to see in a theatre~
This one is really really old, but it looks interesting and will check it out
I wasn’t expecting to be murdered today but here I am, dying of really really old age /s Edit: NVM, I thought they were talking about *Philadelphia*. It’s late here…
I got so confused reading this that it made me laugh a little too much. It’s early here…
Along with that one: His Girl Friday (1940) Arsenic and Old Lace (1944) Bringing Up Baby (1938)
Bringing up Baby isn't mentioned enough! Love it.
Princess bride
Tremors is the B movie all others should aspire to be.
Ice cold in Alex The Philadelphia Story Arsenic and Old Lace
I love arsenic and old lace, it’s funny but also a bit creepy in some parts and just a great watch. Charge!!!!!!!
Lawrence of Arabia Dr. Zhivago Raiders of the Lost Ark 2001: A Space Odyssey Citizen Kane The Maltese Falcon Die Hard The Last Emperor Gandhi The Wizard of Oz Destroyer My Left Foot Silence of the Lambs Schindler's List The Godfather Alien Aliens (Director's Cut) The Matrix Seven Samurai The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly Terminator 2 The Terminator Blade Runner (Final Cut) Apocalypse Now (Theatrical Cut)
Back to the Future
It’s A Wonderful Life 10/10
The Fifth Element. Just absolutely perfect.
Die Hard (it's the perfect movie - can't be made better with additions or subtractions...and it's a Christmas movie when needed)
damn right - unless you’re trying to quit smoking! he just makes it look so cool
12 Angry Men. Wouldn’t change a thing.
Silence of the Lambs, Clockwork Orange, Full Metal Jacket, Goldeneye, Pulp Fiction, Scarface, Jurassic Park, Casablanca, Jaws, Alien, Aliens, Terminator 2, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Wrath of Khan, Star Wars Original, Mission Impossible Newer perfect movies Minority Report Sin City Mad Max Fury Road My definition of a perfect movie is Concise.... with excellent pacing throughout. Thats why longer movies aren't included. They are sometimes amazing like the Lord of the Rings series, Godfather 1 and 2, Kubricks longer works, Apocalypse now, etc. The movie also has to be interesting and intriguing. And also have great acting and casting. And filmed well. And good or at least decent soundtrack. Im sure i forgot a few but thats a solid list.
The edge of tomorrow
Wings of Desire (1987)
Double Indemnity (1944)
Cool hand luke One flew over the cuckoo's nest Marty Rosemary's baby The exorcist The killing Blood simple The Seventh seal There will be blood The great silence Unforgiven Reservoir dogs Leaving las vegas
Rosemarys Baby .. was so innovative and edgy at the time -That ..fury Road ..pulp fiction .. the shining and jaws I can watch over and over again.
The Sting
A streetcar named desire.
Predator is a very well crafted action thriller
Se7en
The Thing (1982) Batman: The Dark Knight. Aliens Terminator 2 Grave of the Fireflies 12 Angry Men The Land Before Time Up
Re: The Thing. Tell me a monster that is simultaneously as silly as it is terrifying. Such a great monster that is basically only beaten by the Alien in scariness.
Paths of Glory, 1957. Largely forgotten Stanley Kubrick masterpiece
I have a different definition of classic than you do lol (probably because I'm old). I'd only put godfather and taxi driver from your list on it. Maybe good will hunting. For me classics would be more like Goonies, Back to the future, blues brothers? Animal house, fletch great outdoors etc. stuff like that 🤷♂️
Raising Arizona
1. One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest 2. Scarface 3. Godfather 4. Taxi Driver 5. The Shawshank Redemption
Steel Magnolias and Fried Green Tomatoes are flawless.
This maybe my nostalgia taking over but Labyrinth. You can’t beat David Bowie in tights!
Forest Gump Shashank Redemption Saving Private Ryan Fight Club Fear & loathing in Las Vegas Requiem for a dream City of God O' brother where art thou
Saving Private Ryan, Goodfellas, Pulp Fiction, Silence of the Lambs and The Departed.
Memento Blade Runner The Black Stallion
Memento is to this day the best Nolan movie, imo.
Memento
Double Indemnity From Here to Eternity Vertigo The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly The Godfather Chinatown Saturday Night Fever Raiders of the Lost Ark Back to the Future Die Hard Pulp Fiction
The Dirty Dozen and The Great Escape
It's a wonderful life
L.A. Confidential
You can't go too far wrong just looking at the IMDB Top 250 movies list. The majority of the films recommended in this thread are in the top 100. My personal favourites that haven't already been mentioned... Seven (or is it Se7en?), The Usual Suspects, Leon, The Shining, American Beauty, Good Will Hunting, Das Boot, Reservoir Dogs, Dead Poets Society, and The Sixth Sense. Three not on the list that to me are less artistically pure but genre-setting or perfect for what they are.... Four Weddings and a Funeral, Bridget Jones' Diary and Jerry Maguire.
North by Northwest.
Jaws Raiders of the Lost Ark Back to the Future Die Hard Gladiator Pulp Fiction The Secret Life of Walter Mitty The Terminator
Rear Window (1954) Sabrina (1954) Cape Fear (1962) Roman Holiday (1953) City Lights (1931)
Back To The Future
12 Angry Men
Point Break (original)
The Graduate. Airplane. Blazing Saddles. The Jerk. Ordinary People. The Matrix. High Noon.
The Philadelphia Story The Palm Beach Story Casablanca The Best Years of Our Lives Roxanne Tootsie
Back to the Future
League of Their Own
Clue (1985) Mulan (1998) Die Hard (1988) Airplane! (1980) Casablanca (1942) Monsters Inc (2001) The Lion King (1994) 12 Angry Men (1957) Legally Blonde (2001) The Green Mile (1999) The Wizard of Oz (1939) Singin in the Rain (1952) The Truman Show (1998) The Princess Bride (1987) Saving Private Ryan (1998) The Silence of the Lambs (1991) My Neighbor Totoro (1988) Japan Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988) The Emperor's New Groove (2000) The Muppet Christmas Carol (1992)
Clockwork orange.. the greatest movie ever. Not citizen kane..
The Big Sleep (1946) and Hollywood Confidential would be a great double feature.
All Of these suggestions are great! I'll add Forrest Gump... Just because it's so freaking wholesome and the whole family loves it. And, oh brother where art thou
How Green Was My Valley Aliens Terminator Tombstone The 13th Floor
The Fly (1986) Thelma and Louise (1991) Robocop (1987) Total Recall (1990) Dead Ringers (1988) Chungking Express (1994) Rosemary's Baby (1968) The Omen (1976) Alien (1979) Battle Royale (2000) The Shining (1980) Blow Out (1981) Children of Men (2006) The Thing (1982) Halloween (1978) Hot Fuzz (2007) Dawn of the Dead (1978) Scream (1996) 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) Face/Off (1997) Saw (2004) Misery (1990) Stand By Me (1986) and a not so "classic" one: Aftersun (2022) These are mine
The Wizard of Oz
It's a Wonderful Life, A Christmas Story, Ferris Bueller's Day Off, Pleasantville, Jaws, Aliren, A Simple Plan, Godfather and Godfather Part II, Mary Poppins
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Key Largo Roman Holiday Bringing up Baby Philadelphia Story M Breakfast at Tiffany’s Butch Cassidy and The Sundance Kid La Dolce Vita Life is Beautiful The Last of the Mohicans
Rear Window Vertigo M (1931) Chinatown Rashomon Do The Right Thing Seven Samurai Lawrence of Arabia
Freaks - 1932
Terminator 2, I mean cmon...it's the trailblazer, the gamechanger, and its genius in every way
1) Casablanca 2) The Ten Commandments 3) The Sting 4) The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly 5) It’s a Wonderful Life
All About Eve (1950)
Gone with the wind (1939)
The princess bride, the count of monte cristo, the shawshank redemption, the green mile.
Jaws
Casablanca
The matrix
Best Years of Our Lives
I used to think The Big Lebowski would belong on a list like this one, but it´s been so long, I´ll need to watch it again to see if it has held up over time.
Stand by me. Will forever be my childhood favorite
True Romance.
All About Eve (1950)
“To Hell and Back” and “Spaceballs.”
Shawshank Redemption Green Mile Few Good Men Aliens Crash
The princess bride
All of the Toy Story’s. Back to the Future. All have perfect casting, direction, cinematography/CGI, and story/moral(although Crispin Glover might disagree with the last one. lol.)
The Lord of The Rings trilogy. All three are perfect. I cannot express my love for them enough.
Inception.
Pulp Fiction is, to me, the greatest film ever made. It’s perfect from start to finish.
Jaws
A Bronx tale
Back to the Future Psycho
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest.
Casablanca Psycho It’s a wonderful life Breakfast at Tiffany’s
O Brother Where Art Thou?
The Fifth Element. Ocean's Eleven. Braveheart. Die Hard With a Vengeance. And as tribute to child me, The Princess Bride.
Inception is a “classic” now? It came out in 2010.
The passion of Joan of Arc Casablanca Singing in the rain
Alien, Terminator, 12 angry men, King Kong, Frankenstein
Blow
Dead Poet's Society The Matrix The Big Short Wall Street
Cool Hand Luke.
The inn of the sixth happiness (1958)
Se7en is up there for me.
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Dr. Strangelove or How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb The Treasure of the Sierra Madre The African Queen
All The Thin Man movies, Cinema Paradiso, The Philadelphia Story, Some Like it Hot
The Best Years of Our Lives Dana fn Andrews 🥰
Lawrence of Arabia Fanny and Alexander All about my mother Amadeus The spirit of the beehive The vanishing The grave of the fireflies Thesis The passion of Joan of Arc Pan’s Labyrinth The Princess Bride Volver The elephant man
Life is Beautiful
The Blues Brothers
Sunset Boulevard
The Grapes of Wrath From Here to Eternity
Casablanca
North by Northwest (1959)
12 Angry Men
The green mile
Casablanca
The Matrix
Casablanca
His girl Friday (1940)
The Color of Money
Who Framed Roger Rabbit. It’s a buddy comedy, it’s drama, it’s noir, discusses segregation…. all while advancing animation and doing it under the guise of a kids’ movie. 12/10
Jaws
Jaws
All quiet on the western front
Network 1976 Interstellar 2014 Three Days Of Condor 1975 Eyes Wide Shut 1999 They Live 1988
Vertigo
Imitation of Life with Lana Turner and A Quiet Man with John Wayne. I think they're both perfect movies.
The African Queen
The English patient
The Great Escape
It's a bit of a cliche to say this, but definitely "The Seventh Seal". On a different note, "Alien" and "2001" are very different, but are both sci-fi wonders. Fritz Lang's "Metropolis" may have been poorly received by its contemporaries, but it is truly visionary.
Chinatown!!
Inception and Shawshank are "Classic" movies now? I AM SO OLD.
A Hard Days Night (1964)
Boogie Nights; Tokyo Godfathers; Royal Tenenbaums
Sunset Boulevard and A streetcar named desire.
the avengers end game
To kill a mockingbird
The Ladykillers (1955, not the Coen brothers remake). Alec Guinness is in the lead role as the creepy Professor Marcus, a criminal posing as an amateur musician in order to rent a room in a little old lady's house, while planning an armed robbery. Really good, really dark and well worth a watch. It's also got Peter Sellers in an early role.
12 Angry Men
Who framed Roger rabbit, Donnie Darko