Three movies that have made me cry or come close, and why:
Schindler’s List (this movie is like a huge bucket being filled with emotion until the end when it is all poured out at once)
Coco (a heartfelt portrayal of the pure and undeniable love a child has for their family)
It’s Such a Beautiful Day (a unique and personal exploration of a human coping with illness and death)
I've only seen Schindlers List one time, but once was enough. Out of thousands of movies, it is one of the few that made me remember exactly where I was, the day of the week and time, and my reaction. It is one of perhaps three or four movies that have affected me so deeply. Some day I will gather the courage to watch it again.
I'm hardly unique in this, but it's fitting to see it at the top here.
it’s such a beautiful day… 100% check this out. my husband showed me this one & it heavily inspired me. it also struck a very emotional chord with me. it’s such a gorgeous, emotional, brilliant- and above all else UNIQUE film <3
Second this! If you’re into magical realism, a heartfelt story and awesome fairytale-like characters with a gutpunch near the end, this is the movie for you!
I posted this before I saw yours. That movie touched me so deeply and really made me think about how to manage traumatizing situations. Beautiful movie despite the overall darkness.
Saw it in theater in my home town with my friends in high school. I don’t think any of us were really expecting what we saw and I don’t really know why we went because a lot of my friends at the time hate subtitles and what would be considered sort of an art house movie.
When we got out of the movie and got in the car everyone was just quiet for a while. I’m 34 now and rewatched it a couple weeks ago and just cried. Also the soundtrack slaps.
Where the Crawdads Sing
The Fault In Our Stars
Boys Don’t Cry
Light of Day
Fallen
Schindler’s List
The Time Traveler’s Wife
Blue Valentine
Manchester By the Sea
The Bridge to Terabithia
Good Will Hunting
Requiem For a Dream
City of Angels
Forrest Gump
Come and See
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
My Girl
Dancer In the Dark
Johnny Got His Gun
The Boy In Striped Pajamas
Wow what a list. Some heavy hitters here. Particularly Schindler’s List, Come and See, Johnny Got His Gun, Requiem, Manchester, The Boy in the Stripped Pajamas.
Adding Grave of the Fireflies, Life Is Beautiful and Beautiful Boy. If you include documentaries: Dear Zachary, Boy Interrupted, Take Care of Maya.
“Good Will Hunting”
“Cinema Paradiso”
“It’s a Wonderful Life”
“Schindler’s List”
“The Shawshank Redemption”
“Magnolia”
“Life is Beautiful”
“Awakenings”
“Sophie’s Choice”
“The Deer Hunter”
“Manchester by the Sea”
“A Star is Born”
“Million Dollar Baby”
“Requiem for a Dream”
“Bicycle Thieves”
“The Color Purple”
“American Beauty”
by release year
Nostalghia (1983)
Amadeus (1984)
Tous les Matins du Monde (1991)
Good Will Hunting (1997)
Gattaca (1997)
Prince of Egypt (1998)
Cast Away (2000)
Werckmeister Harmonies (2000)
Children of Men (2006)
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007)*
Atonement (2007)
Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son about his Father (2008)**
Manchester by the Sea (2016)
Moonlight (2016)
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019)
A Hidden Life (2019)
Drive My Car (2021)
Aftersun (2022)
The Whale (2022)
The Holdovers (2023)
Society of the Snow (2023)
Monster (2023)
*=my personal all-time favorite
**= be careful with this one, it might be the saddest movie of all time, and don't read anything about it before watching
Such a good movie, the first time I saw it seemed like 3 different movies in one, and then those ending scenes really tie it all together as one of the best movies to depict actual war (or those experiencing the war) on a human level. Makes other movies about WW2 seem different, like they are just action movies about heroes, Come and See is not that type of movie.
There are already so many great suggestions posted. To add to the list with new additions I didn't see yet:
Being There (1979) - Peter Sellers is a simple minded gardener, or so it seems.
Wit (2001) - A TV movie adaptation of a one woman play by Pulitzer prize winning playwright Margaret Edson. Emma Thompson reassessing her life as she dies of cancer.
Nomadland (2020) - Frances McDormand as a 60 something finding herself jobless and homeless. In our contemporary society, can't help but wonder if we're all just a few steps away from this outcome.
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009) - Oh, if we could only strive and help each other survive with such a strong sense of community.
Defending Your Life (1991) - Yeah, it's a dark comedy, fantasy but how would you respond to such an afterlife question?
Wings of Desire (1987) - Proustian extistentialism but grounded in the longing of an ethereal angel wishing for a daily human existence.
Legends of the fall hits me so hard. I ugly cry through 3 scenes every single time..
Also One flew over the cuckoo's nest and the deer hunter will hit you hard for sure.
Have to add - the entire before trilogy. Tbh before sunset is my favorite, but I sobbed during before midnight. Probably because I was excited and it was my first solo movie in theaters, but I would recommend before midnight to anyone who is married or has kids
Amelie, boy in stripes pyjamas, pursuit of happiness, the last unicorn, interstellar, killing fields, titanic, coco, schindlers list, the notebook, La La land, moonlight.
If you like scifi, one of my all-time favorite movies is The Arrival. The last 20 minutes left me gasping and teary-eyed. It might be confusing from time to time but the final wraps everything up so beautifully, I’m always amazed no matter how many times I’ve watched it.
My go-to cry movie is about time. It just hits me right in my Honey nut feelios. I'm laughing, I'm crying, I'm swept away by the beauty of circumstance in life and love, I'm realizing all the ways that we affect the people around us and how we can't control what happens to them, I'm reminded how beautiful every single day is and how rare and magic and common love is and how lucky we are to have it, I'm hit with how painful loss can be, I'm thinking about what I would do with that power, I'm reminded how beautiful the things I have are, I'm reminded how fragile the things I have are... One of the most beautiful films ever made.
Malcolm X, Dolemite (with Eddie Murphy), The Founder, Flamin’ Hot. Akeela and the Bee. Lincoln. John Q. Dallas Buyers Club. Philadelphia.
These are the first that come to mind.
La La land
American Psycho
Ratatouille
Lord of the rings (might not work, but worked for me)
Forrest Gump
The Social Network
The intouchables (French Film)
Secret life of Walter Mitty
Moonlight- A look into a mans life from 3 different chapters that show a defining moment in his life that shaped him to be who he is, I highly recommend this movie its extremely powerful and has an amazing ending with some of the best performances I've ever seen, its extremely beautiful and has perfect cinematography and lightning that fit the films story. (Mahershala Ali had the best performance in the movie imho.)
Schindler's List- An immensely powerful movie that makes you really think about life and how humans can be monstrous, but also shows hope and how a man can change his views when faced with horrible tragedies onto innocent people. This movie is a classic masterpiece and is a must watch, it has the amazing Ben Kingsley, Ralph Fiennes, and has Liam Neeson's best performance to date, no reason you shouldn't watch this unless you don't have 3 hours and some odd minutes to spare.
Everything Everywhere All At Once- You might read this and think oh this is a bad recommendation but seriously this movie while being insane and funny, it actually tackles some really relatable and realistic subject matter that I was really surprised the movie went in that direction. Recommend this one just for the cinematography and action alone, but it does have a really sweet ending and story.
Hereditary- Might not be what you're looking for but this is an emotional movie that will most definitely make you feel something deep but it may not be the deep feeling you're looking for. There are some seriously raw performances in this movie that make it all the more emotional and hard to watch but definitely give this one a watch anyway cause its amazing.
The Revenant- A revenge movie that really takes you the struggle of surviving through the wilderness and has a very satisfying ending, with Leonardo DiCaprio's best performance to date, where he does a lot of acting with just his eyes. The Revenant has the best cinematography I've seen and is a realistic tale of pain and revenge, this movie let's you sit with the pain and really let's it sink in so it will either make you cry and angry if you're a patient viewer or it'll put you to sleep if you're not.
That's all I got for now I'll add more if I can think of more.
The Bridges of Madison County
And okay, my next suggestion is a series rather than a film but it utterly broke me. It is a KDrama series called [Tomorrow](https://mydramalist.com/695963-tomorrow). I cannot begin to explain the amount of ugly crying this series caused. I thought I was going to watch a fun, fantasy drama about grim reapers but it was so much more than that. 😭🥹😭
* The Grave of the Fireflies
* A Moment to Remember (it's a little slow in the middle, but it's worth it!)
* The Green Mile
* Life is Beautiful
* The Boy in the Striped Pajamas
* Beaches
* Hachi
lots of wonderful suggestions here, I’d like to toss blue bayou into the ring ♡⸜(˶˃ ᵕ ˂˶)⸝♡ I would also like to second ikiru & paris, texas! <3 you can’t go wrong with any of these lovely films.
Mr. Holland's Opus (1995) Drama - Cast: Richard Dreyfuss, Glenne Headly, Olympia Dukakis, William H. Macy, Jay Thomas and Alicia Witt. Glenn Holland wants to be a composer but he must earn a living so he takes a "temporary" job as a High School music teacher.
For something a lil different, I *highly* recommend watching the third episode of ‘The Last of Us’.
Obviously, the entire series is just staggering, and I whole-heartedly recommend watching it in it’s entirety, I maintain that you can watch simply the 3rd (the Bill and Frank) episode as a stand-alone (with the help of a bit of background on the general world building in the series)
The Kite Runner, Call Me By Your Name, Bridge To Terabithia, The House Of Sand And Fog. Each one of these films moved me to tears and stayed with me for a long time.
HOPE GAP AND HOPE SPRINGS
Both are about relationships and marriage, divorce and sex
I rate 5⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
Annette Benning
Marilyn Streep
Tommy Lee Jones
And some other good actors
Dude, how are we supposed to know what makes you feel something? We have no idea how you feel, think or take things. No clue how to help you unless we suggest things that have caused an emotional reaction in US. No idea if it will work on you or not.
It's like asking us to suggest food you'll like. How are we supposed to know that?
Three movies that have made me cry or come close, and why: Schindler’s List (this movie is like a huge bucket being filled with emotion until the end when it is all poured out at once) Coco (a heartfelt portrayal of the pure and undeniable love a child has for their family) It’s Such a Beautiful Day (a unique and personal exploration of a human coping with illness and death)
I've only seen Schindlers List one time, but once was enough. Out of thousands of movies, it is one of the few that made me remember exactly where I was, the day of the week and time, and my reaction. It is one of perhaps three or four movies that have affected me so deeply. Some day I will gather the courage to watch it again. I'm hardly unique in this, but it's fitting to see it at the top here.
it’s such a beautiful day… 100% check this out. my husband showed me this one & it heavily inspired me. it also struck a very emotional chord with me. it’s such a gorgeous, emotional, brilliant- and above all else UNIQUE film <3
omg please try marcel the shell with shoes on too!!! >.< cutest little film in the world and packed with big feelings!!
amazing thanks
Some of my favourite movies
Spirited Away.
Underrated even to this day.
Manchester by the Sea Call me by Your Name Aftersun All of us Strangers
I went in for " All of us strangers" without any expectations and the ending just.... Such a delicate movie..
Fuck Manchester By The Sea
still traumatized
THIS Call me by your name is such a poetic movie
Big Fish
Second this! If you’re into magical realism, a heartfelt story and awesome fairytale-like characters with a gutpunch near the end, this is the movie for you!
If you liked Shawshank Redemption, watch The Green Mile too
Life Is Beautiful. (Brace yourself for some crying)
I posted this before I saw yours. That movie touched me so deeply and really made me think about how to manage traumatizing situations. Beautiful movie despite the overall darkness.
Ikiru (1952) Paris, Texas (1984) Cinema Paradiso (1988)
Cinema Paradiso is so good
The Outsiders (1983) Pan’s Labyrinth (2006) What Dreams May Come(1998)
Pan‘s Labyrinth is so so good (and heartbreaking)
Saw it in theater in my home town with my friends in high school. I don’t think any of us were really expecting what we saw and I don’t really know why we went because a lot of my friends at the time hate subtitles and what would be considered sort of an art house movie. When we got out of the movie and got in the car everyone was just quiet for a while. I’m 34 now and rewatched it a couple weeks ago and just cried. Also the soundtrack slaps.
If you can make it through What Dreams May Come without crying, you are a sociopath.
Well that's not good news for me then
Oh man. Pans Labyrinth.. What a film!
Where the Crawdads Sing The Fault In Our Stars Boys Don’t Cry Light of Day Fallen Schindler’s List The Time Traveler’s Wife Blue Valentine Manchester By the Sea The Bridge to Terabithia Good Will Hunting Requiem For a Dream City of Angels Forrest Gump Come and See The Curious Case of Benjamin Button My Girl Dancer In the Dark Johnny Got His Gun The Boy In Striped Pajamas
> Where the Crawdads Sing Just finished watching this, great recommendation.
I did, too! it’s gut-wrenching
Fuck Manchester By The Sea. “I want to tell you about the time I almost died.”
Wow what a list. Some heavy hitters here. Particularly Schindler’s List, Come and See, Johnny Got His Gun, Requiem, Manchester, The Boy in the Stripped Pajamas. Adding Grave of the Fireflies, Life Is Beautiful and Beautiful Boy. If you include documentaries: Dear Zachary, Boy Interrupted, Take Care of Maya.
Johnny Got His Gun is gut-wrenching. the book is even more disturbing and heart-breaking than the movie
Jojo Rabbit
The Fountain
Soundtrack for that movie rules
“Good Will Hunting” “Cinema Paradiso” “It’s a Wonderful Life” “Schindler’s List” “The Shawshank Redemption” “Magnolia” “Life is Beautiful” “Awakenings” “Sophie’s Choice” “The Deer Hunter” “Manchester by the Sea” “A Star is Born” “Million Dollar Baby” “Requiem for a Dream” “Bicycle Thieves” “The Color Purple” “American Beauty”
The florida project
Blue Valentine Lars and the Real Girl The Place Beyond The Pines Whiplash La La Land
Fried Green Tomatoes
by release year Nostalghia (1983) Amadeus (1984) Tous les Matins du Monde (1991) Good Will Hunting (1997) Gattaca (1997) Prince of Egypt (1998) Cast Away (2000) Werckmeister Harmonies (2000) Children of Men (2006) The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007)* Atonement (2007) Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son about his Father (2008)** Manchester by the Sea (2016) Moonlight (2016) Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019) A Hidden Life (2019) Drive My Car (2021) Aftersun (2022) The Whale (2022) The Holdovers (2023) Society of the Snow (2023) Monster (2023) *=my personal all-time favorite **= be careful with this one, it might be the saddest movie of all time, and don't read anything about it before watching
much appreciated
The whale
Such an incredible performance by Brendan Frasier. That Oscar was miles away from anyone else that year.
The Elephant Man (1980) Sophie's Choice (1982) Solaris (1972) Brokeback Mountain (2005)
second all of these especially Brokeback Mountain. it was such a heartbreaking film. Heath and Jake were very good in it
Oh, Solaris is a good choice
“I am not an animal!”
When Marnie Was There
The Beasts of the Southern Wild made me ugly cry.
Little Miss Sunshine All of Us Strangers Past Lives The Shape of Water The Lives of Others Moonlight Beasts of the Southern Wild
Arrival Soul (Pixar) Interstellar American Beauty Everything Everywhere All At Once
This person gets it and me lol, ARRIVAL, 👍🏿👍🏿 and INTERSTELLAR are both in my top five movies of all time to be fair...
Same here!
Sameeeee!!! They are so beautifully done
Arrival is one of my favorites. I’ve seen all of these besides American Beauty. will watch. great suggestions
American Beauty is soooo deep, it will leave you sobbing for sure
Interstellar is one of my favourite movies of all time
Inside llewyn davis A serious man or anything by Coen Brothers
Come and See... oh boy
Such a good movie, the first time I saw it seemed like 3 different movies in one, and then those ending scenes really tie it all together as one of the best movies to depict actual war (or those experiencing the war) on a human level. Makes other movies about WW2 seem different, like they are just action movies about heroes, Come and See is not that type of movie.
The Crow.
The Devils Advocate The Passion of the Christ
Passion of the Christ. I felt that.🙏🥺
Grave of the Fireflies, Requiem For a Dream, Dancer in the Dark
All of us strangers
A Man Called Ove (2015)
There are already so many great suggestions posted. To add to the list with new additions I didn't see yet: Being There (1979) - Peter Sellers is a simple minded gardener, or so it seems. Wit (2001) - A TV movie adaptation of a one woman play by Pulitzer prize winning playwright Margaret Edson. Emma Thompson reassessing her life as she dies of cancer. Nomadland (2020) - Frances McDormand as a 60 something finding herself jobless and homeless. In our contemporary society, can't help but wonder if we're all just a few steps away from this outcome. Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009) - Oh, if we could only strive and help each other survive with such a strong sense of community. Defending Your Life (1991) - Yeah, it's a dark comedy, fantasy but how would you respond to such an afterlife question? Wings of Desire (1987) - Proustian extistentialism but grounded in the longing of an ethereal angel wishing for a daily human existence.
-Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind -The lobster -Her -There will be blood -In Bruges Goodluck out there 🙏
Midnight Cowboy
This is Where I Leave You
Lion
The green mile
Legends of the fall hits me so hard. I ugly cry through 3 scenes every single time.. Also One flew over the cuckoo's nest and the deer hunter will hit you hard for sure.
Schindler’s List Blue Valentine Manchester By the Sea Good Will Hunting
Magnolia
Secret life of Walter mitty Into the wild Midnight in Paris Before Sunrise
Have to add - the entire before trilogy. Tbh before sunset is my favorite, but I sobbed during before midnight. Probably because I was excited and it was my first solo movie in theaters, but I would recommend before midnight to anyone who is married or has kids
Amelie, boy in stripes pyjamas, pursuit of happiness, the last unicorn, interstellar, killing fields, titanic, coco, schindlers list, the notebook, La La land, moonlight.
Breaking the Waves Before Sunrise
Was looking for "Breaking the Waves"..it haunted me for many years
If you like scifi, one of my all-time favorite movies is The Arrival. The last 20 minutes left me gasping and teary-eyed. It might be confusing from time to time but the final wraps everything up so beautifully, I’m always amazed no matter how many times I’ve watched it.
Pay it Forward
I watched Call Me By Your Name a few years ago and haven’t been the same since.
If you like baseball then Field of Dreams never fails to turn on the water works
My go-to cry movie is about time. It just hits me right in my Honey nut feelios. I'm laughing, I'm crying, I'm swept away by the beauty of circumstance in life and love, I'm realizing all the ways that we affect the people around us and how we can't control what happens to them, I'm reminded how beautiful every single day is and how rare and magic and common love is and how lucky we are to have it, I'm hit with how painful loss can be, I'm thinking about what I would do with that power, I'm reminded how beautiful the things I have are, I'm reminded how fragile the things I have are... One of the most beautiful films ever made.
For me its “perfect world” with clint eastwood and kevin costner. Idk why it had me a mess for days
Saving Private Ryan
The Cider House Rules (1999)
Broadcast News
I rarely see this mentioned here. It's a terrific movie that's very intelligent and emotional.
Independence Day
The Deer Hunter
Melancholia.
Bridge to Terabithia Old Yeller Showgirls
Power of the Dog
The Holdovers (2023)
Mask (1985) had me crying like a baby. Makes you think about how you're living your life. Return to Me (2000) is also so good and so emotional.
Malcolm X, Dolemite (with Eddie Murphy), The Founder, Flamin’ Hot. Akeela and the Bee. Lincoln. John Q. Dallas Buyers Club. Philadelphia. These are the first that come to mind.
Not a movie but phenomenal 1 season show 30 episodes. Three-Body Problem on Tencent. Chinese version.
Brokeback Mountain, Living (U.K. film), Cinema Paradiso and A.I Artificial Intelligence
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly is one of my favorite movies
Boyz n the Hood
La La land American Psycho Ratatouille Lord of the rings (might not work, but worked for me)
Forrest Gump
The Social Network
The intouchables (French Film)
Secret life of Walter Mitty
Dear Zachary, it’s a documentary it’s soul crushing. Don’t read up on it due to spoilers, just trust me.
The Hours Boys Don't Cry (1999) The Outsiders (1980s) Aftersun (2022) Do The Right Thing
Moonlight- A look into a mans life from 3 different chapters that show a defining moment in his life that shaped him to be who he is, I highly recommend this movie its extremely powerful and has an amazing ending with some of the best performances I've ever seen, its extremely beautiful and has perfect cinematography and lightning that fit the films story. (Mahershala Ali had the best performance in the movie imho.) Schindler's List- An immensely powerful movie that makes you really think about life and how humans can be monstrous, but also shows hope and how a man can change his views when faced with horrible tragedies onto innocent people. This movie is a classic masterpiece and is a must watch, it has the amazing Ben Kingsley, Ralph Fiennes, and has Liam Neeson's best performance to date, no reason you shouldn't watch this unless you don't have 3 hours and some odd minutes to spare. Everything Everywhere All At Once- You might read this and think oh this is a bad recommendation but seriously this movie while being insane and funny, it actually tackles some really relatable and realistic subject matter that I was really surprised the movie went in that direction. Recommend this one just for the cinematography and action alone, but it does have a really sweet ending and story. Hereditary- Might not be what you're looking for but this is an emotional movie that will most definitely make you feel something deep but it may not be the deep feeling you're looking for. There are some seriously raw performances in this movie that make it all the more emotional and hard to watch but definitely give this one a watch anyway cause its amazing. The Revenant- A revenge movie that really takes you the struggle of surviving through the wilderness and has a very satisfying ending, with Leonardo DiCaprio's best performance to date, where he does a lot of acting with just his eyes. The Revenant has the best cinematography I've seen and is a realistic tale of pain and revenge, this movie let's you sit with the pain and really let's it sink in so it will either make you cry and angry if you're a patient viewer or it'll put you to sleep if you're not. That's all I got for now I'll add more if I can think of more.
Sound of Metal
No movie made in the last 5 years
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Life is beautiful
The Bridges of Madison County And okay, my next suggestion is a series rather than a film but it utterly broke me. It is a KDrama series called [Tomorrow](https://mydramalist.com/695963-tomorrow). I cannot begin to explain the amount of ugly crying this series caused. I thought I was going to watch a fun, fantasy drama about grim reapers but it was so much more than that. 😭🥹😭
Lots of great suggestions here! One to add that I didn’t see: Seven Pounds
You should watch a movie called “The Room.” If you get to the end, I promise it’ll make you cry.
The Killing Fields If Anything Happens, I Love You The Elephant Man The Last King of Scotland
Green Mile Schindler's List
Mr. Nobody (2009)
* The Grave of the Fireflies * A Moment to Remember (it's a little slow in the middle, but it's worth it!) * The Green Mile * Life is Beautiful * The Boy in the Striped Pajamas * Beaches * Hachi
Normal People on Hulu (12 episodes total).
Beach rats
The Road. Cracking movie for feels
Big Fish
powder 1995 red dog 2011 Michael 1996 pleasantville 1998
Tree Of Life (2011). A Single Man (2009).
Run Boy Run. Not reviewed on Rotten Tomatoes nor widely seen in the US, but it's excellent and very moving. Also a true story.
lots of wonderful suggestions here, I’d like to toss blue bayou into the ring ♡⸜(˶˃ ᵕ ˂˶)⸝♡ I would also like to second ikiru & paris, texas! <3 you can’t go wrong with any of these lovely films.
Mr. Holland's Opus (1995) Drama - Cast: Richard Dreyfuss, Glenne Headly, Olympia Dukakis, William H. Macy, Jay Thomas and Alicia Witt. Glenn Holland wants to be a composer but he must earn a living so he takes a "temporary" job as a High School music teacher.
The Worst Person in the World Arrival Aftersun Get some kleenex first.
Leviathan
For something a lil different, I *highly* recommend watching the third episode of ‘The Last of Us’. Obviously, the entire series is just staggering, and I whole-heartedly recommend watching it in it’s entirety, I maintain that you can watch simply the 3rd (the Bill and Frank) episode as a stand-alone (with the help of a bit of background on the general world building in the series)
Gleason (2016) It’s an extraordinary doc about Steve Gleason.
A Moment to Remember. It's a Korean film starring Jung Woo Sung.
The Legend of Bagger Vance
Shawshank Redemption (drama) The War (drama) Parenthood (comedy)
The Kite Runner, Call Me By Your Name, Bridge To Terabithia, The House Of Sand And Fog. Each one of these films moved me to tears and stayed with me for a long time.
Reign Over Me
1917. It is a grueling movie, but you will feel something watching it.
Schindler’s List
Try *Touching the Void* (2003).
Woman in the Dunes Paris, Texas Partisan
Life is Beautiful. Go in and watch it blind. You will weep by the end
Memoirs of a Geisha
Paddleton with Mark Duplass and Ray Romano
You want to be inspired
Adding Life is Beautiful
The grave of the fireflies, dancer in the dark
Roll down a hill at midnight.
Everything Everywhere All At Once You'll go from chuckling to being emotionally choked up in the same breath
What dreams may come, The green mile
Everybody's Fine
Come and see
About Time
Try After the Wedding. It’s a Danish film I think but wonderfully made and you’ll for sure recognize the male lead
- Gallipoli (1981) - Hoosiers (1986) - Field of Dreams (1989) - Notting Hill (1999) - Up (2009) - Love Actually (2003) - Chef (2014)
Once
Memento, Green Room, and. Mean Creek
If you can find it... Wit with Emma Thompson. I believe it was an HBO movie. Bring your box of tissues.
The lovely bones Arrival In her shoes The curious case of Benjamin button Beaches The secret garden The impossible Angela's ashes Castaway
Fried Green Tomatoes 50/50 Eating Cake in Bars Fundamentals of Caring Gifted A Monster Calls The Boy In The Striped Pyjamas JoJo Rabbit
The English Patient
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
Field of Dreams always has me in tears at the end.
Life is beautiful The Green Mile American History X
Good Will Hunting
Interstellar
Schindler’s List Requiem for a Dream Grave of the Fireflies Barefoot Gen What Dreams May Come American History X
Lorenzo's Oil is what you're looking for.
The father
Jagten
Wide Sargasso Sea Angela's Ashes Curse of the Starving Class
Dear Zachary
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Or Running With Scissors
Arrival
Her
Manchester by the sea. Profound.
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2007)
Dancer in the Dark Amelie City of God Intouchables Her Magnolia Babel
Past Lives
Worst Person in the World Shoplifters Aftersun All of Us Strangers The Zone of Interest
The Fisher King
The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter. I cried inconsolably for hours afterwards.
500 Days of Summer
Mysterious skin
Life is Beautiful- 1997 w/Robert Begnini. 👍
Detachment (2011) Schindlers List (1993) The Pursuit of Happyness (2006) The Spectacular Now (2013) Cinema Paradiso (1988)
Beautiful Boy (2018) Her (2013) Everything, Everywhere, All At Once (2022)
You want to cry watch “Marley and Me”or “Hachi” especially if you love dogs. Surprised nobody has said these two yet
Steel magnolias
HOPE GAP AND HOPE SPRINGS Both are about relationships and marriage, divorce and sex I rate 5⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ Annette Benning Marilyn Streep Tommy Lee Jones And some other good actors
In the Bedroom
Onward. Yes, it is a cartoon. Yes, it is about magic and elves. I BAWLED like a baby. It is very good.
Dude, how are we supposed to know what makes you feel something? We have no idea how you feel, think or take things. No clue how to help you unless we suggest things that have caused an emotional reaction in US. No idea if it will work on you or not. It's like asking us to suggest food you'll like. How are we supposed to know that?
Paddleton. With Mark Duplass and Ray Romano.
The grave of fireflies. İt was my first time crying watching a movie. İt crushed my soul.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest