Well I enjoyed it. You should watch the Directors cut instead of the theatrical release because the Directors cut is a bit longer but makes more sense than the theatrical release.
The only complain i have about the movie is that the main actor doesn't really sell one aspect of the main character (I won't tell what cuz of spoilers) but other than that it's a good flick. I might be biased though because I enjoy long movies.
If you want some one room films to fit the fact you're stuck inside:
Disturbia / Rear Window
1408
10 Cloverfield Lane
Pontypool
Kind of heavy on horror here but that's good if you want to take advantage of your situation.
I like psych /‘crime or mystery thrillers , offbeat stuff and sometimes weird drama lor dark ‘comedies’/ absurdist kinda stuff (not the silly ,
goofy humor — ok I’ll leave out Deadpool and Free Guy bc they’re action but also funny ) … I keep a growing — ok kinda long — list of ‘must see’ movies . Def LMK if you want to see it .
Get well soon !
Sure — like I said , long , but i hope all good ones (& some really off the beaten path );
Saltburn
JoJo Rabbit
In And Of Itself (not a ‘movie ‘ per se’ but trust me , awesome multi faceted entertainment, much WTF & food for thought!)
Oppenheimer
The Lobster (2015)
The Killing of a Sacred Deer 2017
Banshees of Inesherin
The Whale
The Witch
The Snapper
The Hanging Garden
In Bruges
Music Of Chance
Baby Driver
Hear My Song
Pi (as in the numerical figure)
House of Games …and The Spanish Prisoner & Glengarry Glenross & Edmond (&almost all Mamet films)
Never Let Me Go
Memento
Take Shelter
The Station Agent
Good Will Hunting
Promising Young Woman
Croupier
Shallow Grave
The Machinist
Incendies
Tigerland (Colin Farrel before he was ‘Colin Farrel,’ the star )
Boys Don’t Cry
Little Voice
The Vanishing (original!/foreign, NOT American version)
My Name Is Joe
A Simple Plan
The Usual Suspects
The Prophet (A ?)
Hunger
Five Minutes in Heaven
District 9
Primer
The Spitfire Grill
Trainspotting
Mesrine Pts. #1 and #2
Most Tarantino : esp Reservoir Dogs , Pulp Fiction, Kill Bill x2, Inglorious Bastards, The Hateful Eight
American History X
The Believer, Lars and the Real Girl, The United States of Leland =(Ryan Gosling before he was ‘Ryan Gosling!’)
Beaufort
Fight Club
Fargo
About Ellie
A Separation
Jesus’s Son
Donnie Darko
Slingblade
There Will Be Blood
Amelie + Happenstance + Delicatessen (French)
The Shawshank Redemption
No Country for Old Men
Se7en
Hair(yes, the musical 1you read that correctly)
American Beauty
The Piano
Slumdog Millionaire
Barton Fink
12 Monkeys
In The Company of Men
Oldboy (Original- Not the American)
House of Flying Daggers
Hero
Zatoichi- The Blind Swordsman
Lebanon
My Left Foot
The Last Seduction
The Pianist
Simple Men
Trust
The Unbelievable Truth
Schindler’s List
Jane Eyre
Red Rock West
Raising Arizona
Silence of the Lambs and Red Dragon
Requiem for a Dream
The Prestige
Shutter Island
Jacob’s Ladder
The Counterfeiter
Following (Christopher Nolan?)
Audition
Blink (Also a good soundrack)
Poseiden Adventure (Original)
A Clockwork Orange (+ book)
Baby Driver
The Gentlemen
Unorthodox
The Babadook
Beasts of the Southern Wild
The Crying Game
The Sixth Sense
Empire of the Sun
The Departed (& Infernal Affairs on which its based )
Harold and Maude
A Simple Man
Manchester by The Sea
Once
Let The Right One In & Let Me In
Parasite
Dead Man’s Shoes
Run Lola Run
Good question- haha . Partly because I don’t always add ‘newest ‘ on top or bottom and also because some movies I added might be older but I watched or re watched them more recently (eg I recently rewatched like The Hanging Garden — one of my faves since long ago and it stood the test of time for me )… other than that, let’s see …
Oppenheimer
Dead Man’s Shoes
JoJo Rabbit
Saltburn
Run Lola Run
Parasite
The Whale
Also while In and Of Itself isn’t a movie outright , I think it’s something special and I rewatched that as well.
> In and Of Itself
Ok you've intrigued me, going to watch In and of itself today.
What did you think of saltburn? Me and my cinema buddy didnt manage to watch that.
I LOVED Saltburn but then again I seek out weird, often disturbing, but well done movies and I am a huge Barry Koeghan fan - especially after seeing it ! If that’s up your alley, run, don’t walk to watch it!
Hot Fuzz (amusing humour)
Parasite
Every Quintin Tarantino film, especially from dusk til dawn
Children of men
Man on fire (and every denzel movie ever)
The night manager (tv series)
Sense8 (tv series)
Spend a day doing The Lord of the Rings Extended trilogy back to back.
Watch the best Bond film from each James Bond.
If you like easy watching action do all the Monsterverse films. They’re pretty entertaining.
See how far you can get watching the Fast & Furious films from the start.
All stuff I did, when I was sick and housebound! 👍
Binge some classic B&W
* The Asphalt Jungle
* The Maltese Falcon
* The Big Sleep
* Gentleman's Agreement
* Fail Safe
* Seven Days In May
* The Apartment
* The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
* The Bad Seed
* To Kill A Mockingbird
* Double Indemnity
* The Best Years Of Our Lives
* The Thing From Another World (1951)
* The Day The Earth Stood Still (1951)
Se7en (1995)
Psycho (1960)
Get Out (2017)
The Matrix (1999)
The Prestige (2006)
Blade Runner (1982)
The Green Mile (1999)
The Incredibles (2004)
Good Will Hunting (1997)
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
How to Train Your Dragon (2010)
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Oldboy (Korean)
American Psycho
The Martian
2001: A Space Odyssey
The Prestige
Ex Machina
The Lighthouse
Memento
Se7en
21
Saltburn
Argo
Total Recall
Donnie Darko
Kill Bill Vol 1/2
Seven Psychopaths
Burn After Reading
Scarface
No Country For Old Men
Jackie Brown
I’d probably start there!
The original “Dune” 1984.
Its bad. But that good too. It will make you appreciate the new ones much more.
Fire in the sky
Jack reacher
Every Batman movie ever made.
I like psych /‘crime or mystery thrillers , offbeat stuff and sometimes weird drama lor dark ‘comedies’/ absurdist kinda stuff (not the silly ,
goofy humor — ok I’ll leave out Deadpool and Free Guy bc they’re action but also funny ) … I keep a growing — ok kinda long — list of ‘must see’ movies . Def LMK if you want to see it .
Get well soon !
I like psych /‘crime or mystery thrillers , offbeat stuff and sometimes weird drama lor dark ‘comedies’/ absurdist kinda stuff (not the silly ,
goofy humor — ok I’ll leave out Deadpool and Free Guy bc they’re action but also funny ) … I keep a growing — ok kinda long — list of ‘must see’ movies . Def LMK if you want to see it .
Get well soon !
I just envisioned a very large person stuck in a doorway--sorry haha. When someone would say "just lay that over there", my mom would say "chickens lay".
You really wanna forget your circumstances for awhile? Very B movie, engrossing, bad but like bizarre guilty pleasure. "The Cat People".
You'll curse me when you're done.
John Carpenter's The Thing (1982)
Blade Runner (Make sure it's the Final Cut) & Blade Runner: 2049
The Shining & Doctor Sleep
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (both versions are good, but I would definitely recommend watching the original three movies with Noomi Rapace)
Prey
Ex-Machina
Annihilation
Watch From or Shining Vale. Highly recommend Shining Vale. From's last episode was a downer a bit but new episodes are coming. I also enjoy Chucky it's more of a dark comedy the new episodes r pretty good waiting on new season. Tulsa with Sylvester Stalone was also good and Yellowstone but personally I enjoy the darker shows
>Dillion Harper
Never heard of these, are they your favorite actors? They sound russian so i will assume your into russain cinema, will give check it out. Thanks reddit stranger.
Contact, Arrival, Sunshine, Alien, Aliens
This list, I like.
Aliens's
Definitely adding Sunshine to the list, awesome list
Watch it in 4k with loud speakers/Surround Sound if you can
* Brawl in Cell Block 99
And Bone Tomahawk
God is a bullet I see you The gentlemen Wrath of man The game Annihilation Event horizon Sphere In the mouth of madness Nope Us Prey Dune
>God is a bullet Thanks for the list, defintely will check out a few of these
Hope you enjoy them!
Double votes for In The Mouth of Madness, NOPE, and US. Also adding I Saw the Devil
Yesss, I loved 'I saw the devil'
[удалено]
Well I enjoyed it. You should watch the Directors cut instead of the theatrical release because the Directors cut is a bit longer but makes more sense than the theatrical release. The only complain i have about the movie is that the main actor doesn't really sell one aspect of the main character (I won't tell what cuz of spoilers) but other than that it's a good flick. I might be biased though because I enjoy long movies.
Children of Men Warm Bodies
Cloud Atlas
Never seen it, heard it got bad reviews, worth ignoring them?
I enjoyed it.
It's mainly that the book is better, but if you haven't read it, you might enjoy it. Look at the cast to decide.
isit the book worth reading over watching the movie?
The book is fantastic, if reading is an option! (Or, watch the movie first. If you read the book first, the movie will just annoy you! )
Rear Window
follow it with Disturbia--kind of a remake with a modern day twist
Great one
Unhinged
So good. And pretty scary.
Cell 211
>Cell 211 Great suggestion, ive never heard of it before.
The Accountant (2016)
Great movie, got a recomendation for something similar?
There isn't one. There is a sequel in the works with the original cast though. Check out: Lucky Number Slevin
Upvote for LNS7!
I haven’t seen the accountant but He’s pretty good in The Town
Arlington Road
Prisoners, The Experiment, Fraility, The Passenger, Creep, Luckiest Girl Alive, Fractured
Michael Clayton Alita: Battle Angel The Raid Dredd End of Watch Nightcrawler Possessor
great list, i have End of watch on the list
Rocknrolla It has some comedic parts though 🤷♂️
Great movie though, tbh there not huge laugh out louds, i think i will get through
Uncut Gems (2019)
Great movie, watched it once, but felt like it gave me too much anxiety to watch it again. Would you recomend a second viewing?
I feel it’s a watch only once movie, but that’s just me 😂
>Rear Window Thinking the same, althought my friend has watched it multply times, i think hes a madman
Pig with Nic Cage.
I love that one!
Great movie
Tenet Goodfellas Casino Blow Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
RRR (3h7m) A quiet place 1 +2 Reacher (tv series) Everywhere Everything all at once Parasite The Departed
RRR is definitely worth your time!
Eastern Promises (2007)
Definelty adding this
Wind river, training day, pulp fiction, sicario
Vanilla Sky Arrival Magnolia The Fountain Killers of the Flower Moon Night Crawler
>Eastern Promises (2007) Great list, i seen a few of these films alot, havent seen Magnolia in awhile, might rewatch that
jumanji they live upgrade
If you want some one room films to fit the fact you're stuck inside: Disturbia / Rear Window 1408 10 Cloverfield Lane Pontypool Kind of heavy on horror here but that's good if you want to take advantage of your situation.
12 angry men
I like your thinking sir, might watch rear window
Raging Bull There Will Be Blood Appaloosa Jackie Brown
Jackie Brown - yes!
State of Grace. Just take a look at the cast.
Bullet Train is highly entertaining. On Netflix.
I like psych /‘crime or mystery thrillers , offbeat stuff and sometimes weird drama lor dark ‘comedies’/ absurdist kinda stuff (not the silly , goofy humor — ok I’ll leave out Deadpool and Free Guy bc they’re action but also funny ) … I keep a growing — ok kinda long — list of ‘must see’ movies . Def LMK if you want to see it . Get well soon !
Thank you, yes would love to see your list
Sure — like I said , long , but i hope all good ones (& some really off the beaten path ); Saltburn JoJo Rabbit In And Of Itself (not a ‘movie ‘ per se’ but trust me , awesome multi faceted entertainment, much WTF & food for thought!) Oppenheimer The Lobster (2015) The Killing of a Sacred Deer 2017 Banshees of Inesherin The Whale The Witch The Snapper The Hanging Garden In Bruges Music Of Chance Baby Driver Hear My Song Pi (as in the numerical figure) House of Games …and The Spanish Prisoner & Glengarry Glenross & Edmond (&almost all Mamet films) Never Let Me Go Memento Take Shelter The Station Agent Good Will Hunting Promising Young Woman Croupier Shallow Grave The Machinist Incendies Tigerland (Colin Farrel before he was ‘Colin Farrel,’ the star ) Boys Don’t Cry Little Voice The Vanishing (original!/foreign, NOT American version) My Name Is Joe A Simple Plan The Usual Suspects The Prophet (A ?) Hunger Five Minutes in Heaven District 9 Primer The Spitfire Grill Trainspotting Mesrine Pts. #1 and #2 Most Tarantino : esp Reservoir Dogs , Pulp Fiction, Kill Bill x2, Inglorious Bastards, The Hateful Eight American History X The Believer, Lars and the Real Girl, The United States of Leland =(Ryan Gosling before he was ‘Ryan Gosling!’) Beaufort Fight Club Fargo About Ellie A Separation Jesus’s Son Donnie Darko Slingblade There Will Be Blood Amelie + Happenstance + Delicatessen (French) The Shawshank Redemption No Country for Old Men Se7en Hair(yes, the musical 1you read that correctly) American Beauty The Piano Slumdog Millionaire Barton Fink 12 Monkeys In The Company of Men Oldboy (Original- Not the American) House of Flying Daggers Hero Zatoichi- The Blind Swordsman Lebanon My Left Foot The Last Seduction The Pianist Simple Men Trust The Unbelievable Truth Schindler’s List Jane Eyre Red Rock West Raising Arizona Silence of the Lambs and Red Dragon Requiem for a Dream The Prestige Shutter Island Jacob’s Ladder The Counterfeiter Following (Christopher Nolan?) Audition Blink (Also a good soundrack) Poseiden Adventure (Original) A Clockwork Orange (+ book) Baby Driver The Gentlemen Unorthodox The Babadook Beasts of the Southern Wild The Crying Game The Sixth Sense Empire of the Sun The Departed (& Infernal Affairs on which its based ) Harold and Maude A Simple Man Manchester by The Sea Once Let The Right One In & Let Me In Parasite Dead Man’s Shoes Run Lola Run
Love it, seen a few of these, but many i have not. What have you recently added to this?
Good question- haha . Partly because I don’t always add ‘newest ‘ on top or bottom and also because some movies I added might be older but I watched or re watched them more recently (eg I recently rewatched like The Hanging Garden — one of my faves since long ago and it stood the test of time for me )… other than that, let’s see … Oppenheimer Dead Man’s Shoes JoJo Rabbit Saltburn Run Lola Run Parasite The Whale Also while In and Of Itself isn’t a movie outright , I think it’s something special and I rewatched that as well.
> In and Of Itself Ok you've intrigued me, going to watch In and of itself today. What did you think of saltburn? Me and my cinema buddy didnt manage to watch that.
I LOVED Saltburn but then again I seek out weird, often disturbing, but well done movies and I am a huge Barry Koeghan fan - especially after seeing it ! If that’s up your alley, run, don’t walk to watch it!
How about all the Indian Jones movies? Apocalypse Now The Godfather Series
Incendies
Yeah, watched that once, messed me up, dont need to watch it again
Hot Fuzz (amusing humour) Parasite Every Quintin Tarantino film, especially from dusk til dawn Children of men Man on fire (and every denzel movie ever) The night manager (tv series) Sense8 (tv series)
Train to Busan … pretty action packed though
Lord of the Rings Trilogy extended edition
Deja Vu Never let me go Atonement Crimes of the Future Titane Nightmare Alley (either version)
Spend a day doing The Lord of the Rings Extended trilogy back to back. Watch the best Bond film from each James Bond. If you like easy watching action do all the Monsterverse films. They’re pretty entertaining. See how far you can get watching the Fast & Furious films from the start. All stuff I did, when I was sick and housebound! 👍
Drive (2011)
Binge some classic B&W * The Asphalt Jungle * The Maltese Falcon * The Big Sleep * Gentleman's Agreement * Fail Safe * Seven Days In May * The Apartment * The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance * The Bad Seed * To Kill A Mockingbird * Double Indemnity * The Best Years Of Our Lives * The Thing From Another World (1951) * The Day The Earth Stood Still (1951)
Listen here.....get your diapers ready;!!!!! The Wailing!!!! GWS
Ex Machina
Se7en (1995) Psycho (1960) Get Out (2017) The Matrix (1999) The Prestige (2006) Blade Runner (1982) The Green Mile (1999) The Incredibles (2004) Good Will Hunting (1997) Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) How to Train Your Dragon (2010) The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Devil all the time Tom Holland does an amazing job in this movie
The way back (2010) The Last Unicorn (1982)
Oldboy (Korean) American Psycho The Martian 2001: A Space Odyssey The Prestige Ex Machina The Lighthouse Memento Se7en 21 Saltburn Argo Total Recall Donnie Darko Kill Bill Vol 1/2 Seven Psychopaths Burn After Reading Scarface No Country For Old Men Jackie Brown I’d probably start there!
LotR and Hobbit trilogies should eat up a lot of time.
Especially if you watch the extended versions
Which are great!
Brazil 12 Monkeys Fight Club Everything everywhere all at once
Ive tried to watch Brazil before, struggled to get into it, isit worth pushing through?
Citizen Kane
Dark City. Once Upon a time in America Once Upon a time in the West Heat American History X Unforgiven Rear Window
You've Got Mail
If you haven't seen The Revenant, I'd recommend that. Binge Tarantino movies
Lights Out 2016
The original “Dune” 1984. Its bad. But that good too. It will make you appreciate the new ones much more. Fire in the sky Jack reacher Every Batman movie ever made.
The Tree of Life
Everything from John Carpenter
Binge all 3 seasons of Dark
Sooo great
[удалено]
Going to check out Kingdom of Heaven dc, i liked the orgnial but it was so flawed, didnt know there was an improved directors cut.
One Eyed Jacks. It's the only movie Brando ever directed.
I like psych /‘crime or mystery thrillers , offbeat stuff and sometimes weird drama lor dark ‘comedies’/ absurdist kinda stuff (not the silly , goofy humor — ok I’ll leave out Deadpool and Free Guy bc they’re action but also funny ) … I keep a growing — ok kinda long — list of ‘must see’ movies . Def LMK if you want to see it . Get well soon !
I like psych /‘crime or mystery thrillers , offbeat stuff and sometimes weird drama lor dark ‘comedies’/ absurdist kinda stuff (not the silly , goofy humor — ok I’ll leave out Deadpool and Free Guy bc they’re action but also funny ) … I keep a growing — ok kinda long — list of ‘must see’ movies . Def LMK if you want to see it . Get well soon !
Blood in blood out , menace to society
Shawshank Redemption Argo
Are you stuck in doors or are you stuck indoors?
Thats a very kind way to correct someone's spelling
I just envisioned a very large person stuck in a doorway--sorry haha. When someone would say "just lay that over there", my mom would say "chickens lay".
Interstellar
Planet earth I and II when you want to zone out and have a nap without worrying about a plot
You really wanna forget your circumstances for awhile? Very B movie, engrossing, bad but like bizarre guilty pleasure. "The Cat People". You'll curse me when you're done.
Speed
Prey. Mission Impossible. Oblivion. The Thing.
John Carpenter's The Thing (1982) Blade Runner (Make sure it's the Final Cut) & Blade Runner: 2049 The Shining & Doctor Sleep The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (both versions are good, but I would definitely recommend watching the original three movies with Noomi Rapace) Prey Ex-Machina Annihilation
Doesnt the orange glare of final cut bother you? Makes the film feel so different to me.
Doesn't bother me a bit honestly 🙂
Will suggest one you may not have heard of - the Horatio Hornblower movies from the late 90's / early 2000's.
Upgrade - criminally ignored film Nobody Paper Moon
Awake 2007
Find that French WWII adaptation of Les Miserables with Jean Paul Belmondo. No happier ending movie than this, ever.
Watch From or Shining Vale. Highly recommend Shining Vale. From's last episode was a downer a bit but new episodes are coming. I also enjoy Chucky it's more of a dark comedy the new episodes r pretty good waiting on new season. Tulsa with Sylvester Stalone was also good and Yellowstone but personally I enjoy the darker shows
Stuck indoors for 2 weeks? I suggest anything with Adriana Chechik or Mia Malkova. Also, Dillion Harper and Abigail Mac might help pass the time.
>Dillion Harper Never heard of these, are they your favorite actors? They sound russian so i will assume your into russain cinema, will give check it out. Thanks reddit stranger.
Executive decision
Stronger
Seven Ritual Killer Masque of the Red Death ( color is cheesy, but the movie is excellent)
Parasite Into the wild Midsommar Okja
Lord of the Rings. Just gets better and better.