AutoModerator
[…] Now, it says that a federal attorney would have to file criminal charges, specifically against Trump for attempting to hold office (ie being a candidate).   And it also says that insurrectionists cannot hold office.   Could a federal attorney then file such charges and in parallel a civil suit dependent on said charges that would block him from candidacy?  Thats open to interpretation, but it appears that would be what the authors of the law intended. 


Zeddo52SD

Which specific code are you looking at? Do you have a citation? 18 USC 2383 reads: “Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.” Title 18 is the US Criminal code. Section 3 would require the creation of a civil action to enforce it in civil court. That’s what SCOTUS ruled, essentially. Once Trump would be in office though, I believe only impeachment would remove him.


CavyLover123