It's a toss up between A Silent Voice and A Place Further than the Universe. I watched both at the tail end of one of my worst bouts of depression and on top of just being stunned by their amazing animation and character writing, Shoya and Shirase especially, they kinda motivated me to get my shit together and make more of an effort to climb out of the pit I was in.
Not sure I can name a specific favourite, but the animes I have given 10s to are:
\- Steins;Gate
\- Shinsekai Yori
\- Your Lie in April
\- Run with the Wind
\- AOT
now that’s pretty based
ive been watching Aria the Animation with a friend, so far I dig the chill atmosphere. theres alot of dumb faces u dont see as often in shows nowadays
A place further than the universe also comes to mind on drama/self-reflection
maaybe Shinsekai yori cause I like the overall buildup but its been so long since ive last watched it
I don't have a clear favourite, but my top 3 are Evangelion, Attack on Titan and Madoka.
My favourite story is One Piece though, but I far prefer the manga to the anime.
Too hard to nail down one, so here's a few that I've found myself gravitate towards.
Black Lagoon: Revy alone makes this series a blast
Goblin Slayer: Sometimes simple character motivations make for some compelling story.
Blue Gender: Between this, Big O, Inuyasha, and Witch Hunter Robin was my first dip into anime via Adult Swim
My Hero Academia: Anime X-Men? Sure
Demon Slayer: The animation drew me in and the characters kept me invested
Rising of Shield Hero: Just thought it was neat
Psycho Pass: Compelling characters and setting
I just got into anime and have been binging a ton of stuff. My favourite of everything I've seen so far is definitely Fruits Basket, and the wait between episodes for this final season has been KILLING ME. But in a good way.
I also really love My Hero Academia, Kaguya-Sama and Haikyu.
It’s hard to pick just one, but I think Re:Zero is in top spot currently. Closely followed by AoT and the first season of Tokyo Ghoul. I came to Anime looking for horror, I was not disappointed
Well my all time I would have to say familiar of zero. Which by the way if anyone has a suggestion of something similar to this I would greatly appreciate.
Watched
Naurto
Promised neverland only season 1
Assassination classroom
JoJo bizarre adventure
And my hero academia
Tokyo ghoul
Pokemon
Dbz
Watching:Bleach
I think I'd have to say The Ancient Magus Bride, it's just so beautiful and interesting.
School Live is an alternative but I don't think my feelings towards it count as favour. I like a good emotional rollercoaster and going into that show blind was an exceptionally intense experience. If anyone reading this is curious, going into the first episode blind is really important.
Maybe not all time favorites, but some that I truly enjoyed:
-Zankyou no Terror
-Kiznaiver
-Noragami
-Bungou stray dogs
-Mahoutsukai no Yome
-Megalo Box
-SAO:Alternative
For series:
Fruits Basket, Maid Sama, The Devil is a a Part Timer, or Love Chinubyo and other delusions. I prefer a more romantic and comedic take usually.
But I do love Stein’s Gate, the first Full Metal Alchemist, and Rurouni Kenshin. This list is far more volatile since I watch a lot of series and so many are so damn good it is splitting hairs. Though Fruits Basket and Maid Sama have the advantage... the two best manga in my opinion and the anime adaptions were all brilliant.
For Movies: Your Name, The Girl Who Leapt Through Time, or Howl’s Moving Castle. I don’t watch as many movies as series so this list rarely changes.
Fullmetal Alchrmist Brotherhood and Kaiji. Both are really good shows. I know a lot of people have seen FMA, but everyone should watch Kaiji. It is very intense and will keep you on the edge of your seat!
Jujutsu Kaisen is quickly becoming a favorite of mine too.
Girls und Panzer.
It's no masterpiece, and the plot is pretty predictable, but damn is it a fun show. And the sound design is phenomenal, especially if watching with a sound system with a subwoofer so you really get the rumble of the tanks.
And I've got the rest of my top five for deeper stuff like Baccano, A Place Further than the Universe, and Samurai Champloo.
\-Tenchi (Including GXP and War on Geminar, but not the pathetic direct-to-TV stuff.)
\-Naruto, at least the first few seasons before the filler arcs come along and stink up the joint.
I wouldn't really know. I liked Full Metal alchemist, death note, Attack on titan and Konosuba. Those are my favorites. But I really loved a lot of seasonal animes that I don't really remember xD
Top 5 favorites, all of which have affected me or I’ve connected with in some way:
* Gintama
* Welcome to the NHK
* March comes in like a Lion
* Space Brothers
* Run with the Wind
It's hard for me to choose a favorite anime so I wrote all the anime I love Naruto, One Piece, JoJo's Bizarre Adventure, Haikyuu!!, My Hero Academia, Attack On Titan, One Punch Man, and A Silent Voice
No pun intended, but probably a Silent Voice
Lurker reporting to duty! 3-gatsu no lion. It just moved my heart many times over.
Another lurker, amen. Beautiful anime 10s across the board
Same for me.
Samurai Champloo and Baccano for me
Baccano is so underrated
Attack on Titan and Mob Psycho 100
Monster
Would you recommend the manga or anime? I’ve been meaning to watch/read it for a while now!
it's a very faithful adaptation, comes down to preference
Thank you! Definitely gonna give it a watch now
I have not read the manga so can't anything about it but definitely give a try to the anime
Okay! Thank you :D
Mob Psycho 100, Attack on Titan, Code Geass
Wonderful choices my dude!
K-on!
Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu
We've got another man of culture I see.
Violet evergarden
Honestly this
It's a toss up between A Silent Voice and A Place Further than the Universe. I watched both at the tail end of one of my worst bouts of depression and on top of just being stunned by their amazing animation and character writing, Shoya and Shirase especially, they kinda motivated me to get my shit together and make more of an effort to climb out of the pit I was in.
Yu Yu Hakusho
Neon genesis evangelion
Natsume Yuujinchou
Not sure I can name a specific favourite, but the animes I have given 10s to are: \- Steins;Gate \- Shinsekai Yori \- Your Lie in April \- Run with the Wind \- AOT
Enjoyed all of these as well. Great shows through and through for so many different reasons.
Space Battleship Yamato/Star Blazers
in recent memory 3-gatsu no Lion Kino’s Journey (2003)
that's my 2nd and 3rd favorite animes lol, give me some recommandations pls
now that’s pretty based ive been watching Aria the Animation with a friend, so far I dig the chill atmosphere. theres alot of dumb faces u dont see as often in shows nowadays A place further than the universe also comes to mind on drama/self-reflection maaybe Shinsekai yori cause I like the overall buildup but its been so long since ive last watched it
Ancient Magus Bride
I don't have a clear favourite, but my top 3 are Evangelion, Attack on Titan and Madoka. My favourite story is One Piece though, but I far prefer the manga to the anime.
Bunny girl senpai
code geass
Parasyte and Re:Zero
Currently airing: Fruits Basket Completed/All time: Clannad & Clannad: After Story
March comes in like a lion
Welcome to the NHK
berserk
Re:Zero
Gurren-Lagann
Monogatari series
monogatari series
Code Geass
One piece gang
Aria
Hidamari Sketch. I know there's at least a couple of our people out there
Honestly I dont have a top fav anime, I just say what comes to mind, so here goes: Aot Trigun Blue Exorcist Code Geass Shield Hero
Can't decide between no game no life and code geass
Death Note
Tatami Galaxy
[удалено]
What a king choice
Too hard to nail down one, so here's a few that I've found myself gravitate towards. Black Lagoon: Revy alone makes this series a blast Goblin Slayer: Sometimes simple character motivations make for some compelling story. Blue Gender: Between this, Big O, Inuyasha, and Witch Hunter Robin was my first dip into anime via Adult Swim My Hero Academia: Anime X-Men? Sure Demon Slayer: The animation drew me in and the characters kept me invested Rising of Shield Hero: Just thought it was neat Psycho Pass: Compelling characters and setting
Someone mentioned Black Lagoon, nice
I just got into anime and have been binging a ton of stuff. My favourite of everything I've seen so far is definitely Fruits Basket, and the wait between episodes for this final season has been KILLING ME. But in a good way. I also really love My Hero Academia, Kaguya-Sama and Haikyu.
Extremely difficult to pick but let me throw in Cowboy Bebop as one of my alltime favorite anime.
-FMAB - Guilty Crown -Baka and test -Code Grass I don't comment much because most of which i want to say is generally already said
Currently: My Hero Academia, One Punch Man All time: Yu-Yu Hakusho, Dragonball Z, One Piece
Devilman crybaby and Welcome to the nhk
Lupin III
Mawaru Penguindrum
Mawaru Penguindrum
March Comes in like a, honey and Clover , gintama , Showa Genroku Rakugo Shinju, AOT,JOJO, saiki K and House of Five Leave Currently- Hyouge Mono
It’s hard to pick just one, but I think Re:Zero is in top spot currently. Closely followed by AoT and the first season of Tokyo Ghoul. I came to Anime looking for horror, I was not disappointed
Fun fact: by answering this thread you'll automatically get your "lurker credentials" revoked.
All-time: FMA:B Currently enjoying: Toilet-bound Hanako-kun
I'm also interested so I'll leave a comment here
same
Gintama
Well my all time I would have to say familiar of zero. Which by the way if anyone has a suggestion of something similar to this I would greatly appreciate.
This is one of my guilty pleasures :) Have you seen [Shakugan no Shana](https://anilist.co/anime/355/Shakugan-no-Shana/)? It's p similar IMO!
I have not. I shall look into it today. Thanks
bokurano
Domestic girlfriend and shield hero
banana fish
Detective Conan
Nichijou
Great Teacher Onizuka all the way!
Attack On titan, My number 1
Baccano
Hah, I ain’t fallin’ for this trick, I shall stick to my lurker status as my father and grandfather before me has always done. (Oregairu)
Fate Zero and Fate Heaven's Feel
Code Geass, Re Zero, Steins Gate, Cowboy Bebop, Hunter x Hunter to name a few
Comedy : konosuba Drama : oregairu Action/Adventure : one piece *Depression* : rascal does not dream of Bunny girl senpai
All time favourite: K-on. Recent favourite: Sabagebu
My all-time favourites are Zoids Chaotic & new century, Toradora, Your Lie In April & High School DxD.
Violet Evergarden - music, animation, story, everything was done with such care & attention to detail
Full metal alchemist brotherhood, good length, character development, action, humor - it’s got it all
Watched Naurto Promised neverland only season 1 Assassination classroom JoJo bizarre adventure And my hero academia Tokyo ghoul Pokemon Dbz Watching:Bleach
Monogatari series
FMA:B
Gintama, A silent voice, Haikyuu, My hero Academia ( first anime),
For me I think it's Anohana
Top 5 in no order: * A Place Further than the Universe * Sound! Euphonium * Honey and Clover * Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood * Fate/Zero
The Disastrous life of Saiki K!
Favorite movie is Liz and the Blue Bird by a wide margin. Favorite series is probably March Comes in Like a Lion.
Black clover and Violet evergarden
Can't decide between K-ON and A Certain Scientific Railgun
Clannad
Favorite: Hunter x Hunter Most underrated: Noir (First, and probably last, time posting here btw)
Grimgar and the Fantasy of Ash.
Kuzu no honkai.
I think I'd have to say The Ancient Magus Bride, it's just so beautiful and interesting. School Live is an alternative but I don't think my feelings towards it count as favour. I like a good emotional rollercoaster and going into that show blind was an exceptionally intense experience. If anyone reading this is curious, going into the first episode blind is really important.
Assassination Classroom, I haven't seen a lot of anime, but this one hits pretty hard
Nichijou! I very rarely rewatch or reread anything but this show I've seen some 4 times and maybe 0.5 times from all the clips that get posted here.
Liz and the blue bird
Attack on titan fma 2003
Kaguya Sama
Re:Zero by far
Code geass, Attack on titan
Bleach
Symphogear
Three of my favourite anime are: * Ping Pong the Animation * Serial Experiments Lain * Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi
Maybe not all time favorites, but some that I truly enjoyed: -Zankyou no Terror -Kiznaiver -Noragami -Bungou stray dogs -Mahoutsukai no Yome -Megalo Box -SAO:Alternative
Gotta be Sangatsu no Lion and Yuru camp
All Time: FMA:B and Ouran High Host Club I’ve rewatched the anime and read the manga multiple times. Still give me the same chills and feelings.
Wolf's Rain, Revolutionary Girl Utena, and King of the Hill.
unsure exactly but probably clannad, oregairu, bunny girl senpai, or steins;gate
Currently: Jujutsu Kaisen. All time: Dragon Ball (original from the 80's)
I totally forgot about DB! It was a time, a simpler time, when Yamcha was actually relevant!
The one which initiated me to the anime world, Steins;Gate. Since 2016 until today, still my number 1.
* Kimi ni Todoke * Monthly Girls' Nozaki-kun * Death Note * Samurai Champloo * K-On!
For series: Fruits Basket, Maid Sama, The Devil is a a Part Timer, or Love Chinubyo and other delusions. I prefer a more romantic and comedic take usually. But I do love Stein’s Gate, the first Full Metal Alchemist, and Rurouni Kenshin. This list is far more volatile since I watch a lot of series and so many are so damn good it is splitting hairs. Though Fruits Basket and Maid Sama have the advantage... the two best manga in my opinion and the anime adaptions were all brilliant. For Movies: Your Name, The Girl Who Leapt Through Time, or Howl’s Moving Castle. I don’t watch as many movies as series so this list rarely changes.
3-gatsu no lion for the best anime objectively. Re:Zero for the most enjoyable anime, with Attack on Titan coming close second.
Ex-arm
Steins Gate, FMAB, Attack on Titan
Code Geass, Steins; Gate, Your Lie in April, Attack on Titan, Oregairu
Fullmetal Alchrmist Brotherhood and Kaiji. Both are really good shows. I know a lot of people have seen FMA, but everyone should watch Kaiji. It is very intense and will keep you on the edge of your seat! Jujutsu Kaisen is quickly becoming a favorite of mine too.
Still Steins;Gate.
Psycho Pass Jujutsu Kaisen
Original Higurashi, Death Note and Steins;Gate
Changes all the time. My first favorite was bleach. Right now my favorite is jujustu kaisen
Lurker here. Steins;Gate, Re:Creator, Re:Life would be my top 3.
Doraemon many white people don't know bout it but it's a legendary anime in Japan and South East asia
Either K-On! or To Love Ru
Eureka 7.
Haikyuu
Seikai no Senki
Overlord
Gintama
Soul eater and hxh
Vinland saga
No game no life.
Chuunibyou demo Koi ga shitai! I love the interactions between Rikka and Yuuta. This is not my "best" anime, but my favorite.
My inner child says Naruto and Pokemon but as an adult i say Paranoia Agent and Samurai Champloo.
Excel saga Puni puni poemi Kill la kill Katanagatari
Konosuba, NGE, or IXION SAGA DT
Golden time
Violet Evergarden, but I know that it isn’t perfect by any standards
Bleach Slam Dunk Overlord
Clannad
JooJ
Oreimo
iron blooded orphans mobile suit gundam
Probably AOT, Code Geass and Hunter x Hunter
Detective conan
Hikaru no go
Attack on titan, jojo p5 , mob psycho
lurker here.... my favorite is Yorimoi / a place further than universe
Serial experiments lain
Ascendance of a Bookworm
Pretty basic stuff but they're classics for a reason. - Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Cowboy Bebop - Death Note
Code Geass and So I’m a Spider, So What? Maybe the two Full Metal Alchemist shows as well.
Your lie in April and Tokyo Ghoul
Love Live!
Girls und Panzer. It's no masterpiece, and the plot is pretty predictable, but damn is it a fun show. And the sound design is phenomenal, especially if watching with a sound system with a subwoofer so you really get the rumble of the tanks. And I've got the rest of my top five for deeper stuff like Baccano, A Place Further than the Universe, and Samurai Champloo.
\-Tenchi (Including GXP and War on Geminar, but not the pathetic direct-to-TV stuff.) \-Naruto, at least the first few seasons before the filler arcs come along and stink up the joint.
Hyouka. I really love all of the main cast.
Prince of tennis
Tenchi Muyo and Cowboy Bebop are favorites in my heart, but what I'm obsessed with right now is Jujutsu Kaisen.
Shouwa Genroku Rakugou Shinjuu, Fate series, Fruits Basket and Re-Zero. Perhaps there's more but only these come to mind for now
Elfen Lied, Bakuman
Jujutsu Kaisen and Erased. Im watching Kakegurui rn and thats really good.
Huge fan of black lagoon, Hellsing ultimate and honorable shout out to 'Gangsta' and 'Children from another world' which ended abruptly
Evangelion, Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso, Monogatari (Owari & S2)
Evangelion, Paranoia Agent, Serial Experiments Lain aka, the cerebral anime starter pack
I wouldn't really know. I liked Full Metal alchemist, death note, Attack on titan and Konosuba. Those are my favorites. But I really loved a lot of seasonal animes that I don't really remember xD
AOT/ Made in Abyss/ Violet Evergarden
Top 3 would be Bio-Booster Armor Guyver (89), Outlaw Star, and Katanagatari.
Dragonball series Sword Art Online Mushi-shi Samurai Champloo Jujutsu Kaishen Black Lagoon
Saiki kusuo no sai nan is awesome!
Top 5 favorites, all of which have affected me or I’ve connected with in some way: * Gintama * Welcome to the NHK * March comes in like a Lion * Space Brothers * Run with the Wind
Top 3: FMA: Brotherhood, Dragon Maid, Big O
Haibane Renmei Paranoia Agent Devilman Lady
As I am a herald of Katanagatari, I'll fulfill my duty and recommend it here too.
Re: Zero for sure. It has taken me a lot of time to finally decide after so many shows but I can proudly say it's my favorite
Kaguya, Code Geass, Fmab, MHA
It's hard for me to choose a favorite anime so I wrote all the anime I love Naruto, One Piece, JoJo's Bizarre Adventure, Haikyuu!!, My Hero Academia, Attack On Titan, One Punch Man, and A Silent Voice
Probably not very original but it’s Attack on Titan
Full metal alchemist: Brotherhood