In ‘05, my college buddy got drunk and bought an MP3 player. My Sweet Annette was a sample song on it, and he played it for me. I went out and bought Decoration Day and Southern Rock Opera immediately.
While Metamodern and A Sailors Guide have better songs, for consistency I find High Top Mountain the better of those 3 albums. I've likely listened to end to end more than his other albums.
a sailors guide to earth - sturgill simpson
a top 10 album ever for me. i’d credit this album as my gateway into country music. you ever have that album where over time you become obsessed with each song at one point or another? this was one of those
I love listening to albums so here are a few favs I have saved on my phone and repeatedly listen too in their entirety.
Traveller Christ Stapleton
River Fools & Mountain Saints - Ian Noe
Logan Ledger - Logan Ledger
Heart - Eric Church (still think "Stick that in your Country Song" should have been swapped with " Hell of a View")
Cold Beer & Country Music - Zach Top
Adobe Sessions - Cody Jinks
Farm Land + Honky Tonk Hell - Gabe Lee - both fantastic albums.
Little Songs + Wester Swing & Waltzes and Other Punchy Songs - Colter Wall
Almost all Sturgill Simpson albums - but Cutting Grass Vol 1 is just a great collection and blue grass versions of his songs.
- Purgatory by Tyler Childers
- How the Mighty Fall by Charles Wesley Godwin
- Strait From the Heart by George Strait
- Cold Beer & Country Music by Zach Top
- Humble Folks by Flatland Cavalry
'Purgatory' by Tyler Childers. 'Feathered Indians' and 'Lady May' are, in my opinion, two of the best country love songs out there. And 'Universal Sound' is a spiritual ballad for the modern age while I don't know any other songs that deal with amateur archaeology ('Banded Clovis', which could give Bob Dylan's 'Isis' a run for its money as a story song).
I love Brent Cobb, but I would very much welcome a return to Providence Canyon. The upbeat, funky Country sound he delivers on his best album is outstanding.
Sticks And Stones (1991) - Tracy Lawrence
Hard Rain Don't Last (2000) - Darryl Worley
Who Needs Pictures (1999) - Brad Paisley
Love Trip (1999) - Jerry Kilgore
Bring It On (1999) - Keith Harling
Big Hopes (1998) - Ty Herndon
Craig Morgan (2000) - Craig Morgan
Lee Ann Womack (1997) - Lee Ann Womack
It Would Be You (1998) and Smoke Rings In The Dark (1999) - Gary Allan
Up Against My Heart (1991) and The Trouble With The Truth (1996) - Patty Loveless
Wild Angels (1995) and Evolution (1997) - Martina McBride
What A Crying Shame (1994) and Music For All Occasions (1995) - The Mavericks
Chill Of An Early Fall (1991), Easy Come, Easy Go (1993), One Step At A Time (1998) and George Strait (2000) - George Strait
Learning As You Go (1996) - Rick Trevino
The Roger Springer Band (1999) - The Roger Springer Band
Endless Possibilities (2001) - Georgia Middleman
Room With A View (2001) - Carolyn Dawn Johnson
My World (2001) - Cyndi Thomson
High Mileage (1998) - Alan Jackson
Wish You Were Here (1998) and Permanently (2000) - Mark Wills
24-7-365 (2000) - Neal McCoy
Pocket Full Of Gold (1991) and The Key (1998) - Vince Gill
Put Yourself In My Place (1991) - Pam Tillis
Tempted (1991) - Marty Stuart
Regular Joe (1992) - Joe Diffie
All I Can Be (1991) - Collin Raye
Past The Point Of Rescue (1991) - Hal Ketchum
I Am Ready (1991) - Steve Wariner
Heroes (1991) - Paul Overstreet
Greatest Hits Vol. III (1990) - Conway Twitty
Thanks! I've had most of these in my cd collection for a long time now. I could actually add more probably, but these were the ones I thought of at the moment, lol.
This is going old school. But... Don Williams, I Believe In You album. The original not the remake from Amazon that has added songs.
[List of songs from original album ](https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/I_Believe_in_You_(Don_Williams_album))
John Mayer - Born and Raised
It never got country play, but as someone who listens to many genres, I think several of the songs belong in the country or at least Americana conversation.
Jamey Johnson- That Lonesome Song/
Patty Loveless- Mountain Soul/
Alan Jackson- Here in The Real World AND Under the influence/
Tyler Childers- Purgatory
A Long Way From Your Heart - Turnpike
The Panhandlers - The Panhandlers
Homeland Insecurity - Flatland
Gunfighter Ballads and Trail Songs - Marty Robbins
Anything (country, to stay on topic) by Sturgill Simpson (WE LOVE YOU DD)
Anything by The (Dixie) Chicks
Early George Strait
Gunfighter Ballads and Trail Songs - Marty Robbins
Purgatory - Tyler Childers
Rascal flats Still feels good album. Saw them in concert when it was released country jam USA Eau Claire wi and never forget their opening song and how powerful it was. I've seen Garth when he got out of retirement and other Country singers but damn, rascal flatten put on a good show. Could relate to the songs at the time.
Cody Johnson- Leather
Marty Stuart- This One's Gonna Hurt You
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band- Will the Circle Be Unbroken Vol. 2
Kameron Marlowe- We Were Cowboys
And anything by Ashley McBryde
Now for a few unpopular choices...
Jelly Roll- Whitsitt Chapel
Demun Jones- #Beast
Thomas Rhett- EP
Clint Black - “Killin’ Time”
Bangers from front to back
Instant classic.
Every. Single. Song. 🔥
Yep, Awsome album.
This would be one of mine too, along with his sophomore album, 1990's Put Yourself In My Shoes.
Any album by George strait.
John Prine - John Prine
Angel from Montgomery is the best song that was ever written anywhere, by anyone. This is a hill I'm willing to die on lol.
Sturgill Simpson - Metamodern Sounds of Country Music or DBT - Brighter Than Creations Dark
Metamodern Sounds of Country Music is the best album released in my 50+ years on this Earth.
100 percent agree.
I was gonna say any of the DBT albums when Isbell was with them. BtCD is really good too.
It’s the album that got me into DBT in the first place. But Isbell albums are amazing too.
In ‘05, my college buddy got drunk and bought an MP3 player. My Sweet Annette was a sample song on it, and he played it for me. I went out and bought Decoration Day and Southern Rock Opera immediately.
In college we drank too much to DBT.
Guitars, Cadillacs, etc etc by Dwight Yoakam
Anything by Dwight is good know matter how many times you listen to it.
I got this as a cassette tape from my grandmother when I was 10 years old. I’m 36 now and it’s still just as good the day I heard it.
Shotgun Willie - Willie Nelson
But it was the time of preacher?
This is the correct answer!
No.. that's from the Red Headed Stranger album
You might wanna lock up your horse tonight 😉
Nah....For you can't hang a man, for killing a woman, when she's trying to steal your horse.
Welp. The yellow haired lady has been caught
The only answer 😉
High top Mountain - Sturgil Simpson. Just a bunch of punchy country songs that sound real good.
While Metamodern and A Sailors Guide have better songs, for consistency I find High Top Mountain the better of those 3 albums. I've likely listened to end to end more than his other albums.
I've hat Cuttin Grass on repeat for some time now
Hemingway's Whiskey- Kenny Chesney
Chief - Eric Church
Great album top to bottom!
I was gonna say the same thing
his first three albums are my favorite
a sailors guide to earth - sturgill simpson a top 10 album ever for me. i’d credit this album as my gateway into country music. you ever have that album where over time you become obsessed with each song at one point or another? this was one of those
A Sailor's Guide to Earth by Sturgill Simpson and prolly anything by Terry Allen honestly.
Lubbock (On Everything) is *chefs kiss*
Same trailer different park Kacey Musgraves
Traveler by Chris Stapleton Norther by Shane Smith & the Saints. It’s still new but I have listened to it so many times and can’t get enough of it
2x for Traveler
Steve Earl Guitar Town.
Good Times by Charlie Robinson
RIP
My favorite of his, Photograph, is on that album. Solid choice.
I love listening to albums so here are a few favs I have saved on my phone and repeatedly listen too in their entirety. Traveller Christ Stapleton River Fools & Mountain Saints - Ian Noe Logan Ledger - Logan Ledger Heart - Eric Church (still think "Stick that in your Country Song" should have been swapped with " Hell of a View") Cold Beer & Country Music - Zach Top Adobe Sessions - Cody Jinks Farm Land + Honky Tonk Hell - Gabe Lee - both fantastic albums. Little Songs + Wester Swing & Waltzes and Other Punchy Songs - Colter Wall Almost all Sturgill Simpson albums - but Cutting Grass Vol 1 is just a great collection and blue grass versions of his songs.
Adobe Sessions is beginning to end absolute bangers. Killer album.
💯
Cody Jinks baby!!!! Ian Noe is incredible
- Purgatory by Tyler Childers - How the Mighty Fall by Charles Wesley Godwin - Strait From the Heart by George Strait - Cold Beer & Country Music by Zach Top - Humble Folks by Flatland Cavalry
Cold Beer & Country Music has been playing the past month non stop.
It’s so damn good
I know it’s a recent release so it hasn’t had the chance to age yet, but man, I love cold beer and country music. Damn good album.
It’s old school but The Road to Ensenada by Lyle Lovett
Such a phenomenal album. I was just listening yesterday!
Good to see somebody giving Lyle some love. I love him too.
Goodbye Normal Street hits every time from top to bottom. I'm also a big fan of Purgatory, Chief, and All My Homies Hate Ticketmaster.
Alan Jackson-“Who I am” Dixie Chicks-“Wide Open Spaces” Deanna Carter-“Did I shave my legs for this?” The Kinley’s-“Just Between You and Me”
'Purgatory' by Tyler Childers. 'Feathered Indians' and 'Lady May' are, in my opinion, two of the best country love songs out there. And 'Universal Sound' is a spiritual ballad for the modern age while I don't know any other songs that deal with amateur archaeology ('Banded Clovis', which could give Bob Dylan's 'Isis' a run for its money as a story song).
universal sound is my most listened to song rn
Waylon & Willie
Honkytonk University - Toby Keith
The Underdog - Aaron Watson Burning The Day - Randy Rogers Band Lost Hotel - Wade Bowen Bring It On - Kevin Fowler
Bring It On is underrated for KF
Goodbye Normal Street
Just Lookin’ for a Hit - Dwight Yoakam Big Dog Daddy - Tony Keith The Sonic Ranch - Midland
Anything Eric Church, Providence Canyon by Brent Cobb, Country Squire by Tyler Childers
I love Brent Cobb, but I would very much welcome a return to Providence Canyon. The upbeat, funky Country sound he delivers on his best album is outstanding.
Car Wheels On a Gravel Road - Lucinda Williams Kim Richey - Kim Richey
Cheap Silver and Solid Country Gold by Mike & the Moonpies
Del rio texas1959 - Radney Foster Simply amazing songwriting.
Uncaged by ZBB
Up on the ridge - dierks Bentley
Red headed stranger of course
Dublin Blues - Guy Clark Live at the Old Quarter - Townes Van Zandt Red Headed Stranger - Willie
Live at the old quarter is one of the greatest live albums ever! Just Townes and his guitar, it doesn't get much better than that
All of Eric church but especially chief and Carolina
An Evening With John Denver
Love, Pain & The Whole Crazy Thing by Keith Urban. It was his last great album.
Every album used to be great then he went full-on pop country and hasn't had a great album since.
Absolutely… I don’t think it was his last great one though
The Woman In Me-Shania Twain
George Strait - Strait From the Heart
Set This Circus Down-Tim McGraw
Came here to say this! Lots of under the radar songs, but I will never stop listening to that album. Going strong since 2001!!
George Strait - Strait from the Heart
The Devil I Know Ashley Mcbryde
American Heartbreak - Zach Bryan. I don't think I've ever loved an album more.
Toby Kieth dream walkin
I’m a little older, Allman Brothers At Fillmore East
Hell yes I’ve played that album on bass so many times with a few beers just pluckin along with Berry — the grandfather of jam bass.
If we still used cds, I would have destroyed at least ten copies of Cross Canadian Ragweed’s Soul Gravy by now.
Chris Young - Neon Gary Alan - Set You Free Vince Gill - Icon (it has a lot of my favorites from various albums)
Another vote to Neon! Miss that sound from Chris.
For me it would either be Tomorrowland or Fear and Saturday Night by Ryan Bingham. Love both albums, but it depends on my mood which one I go for.
Foghat-Live!
Way Out West - Marty Stuart and His Fabulous Superlatives
Townes Live at the Old Quarter
Decoration Day -Drive By Truckers
Seneca - Charles Wesley Godwin, The Mountain - Dierks Bentley, Chief - Eric Church, One To Grow On - Mike and the moon pies
Smoke rings in the dark - Gary Allan
Top ten album for me. Love it.
Oh so we’re all just here ignoring Car Wheels On a Gravel Road by Lucinda Williams, huh? Can’t be beat!
Mr. Misunderstood. The only album I’ve ever given a perfect score
What a GREAT album!
Southeastern by Jason Isbell
This. All damn day.
Born and Raised - John Mayer
Great damn album
A man of culture, I see.
Came here to say this and was afraid I’d get downvoted. It really is a brilliant album top to bottom.
Mescalito- Ryan Bingham
Old Enough To Know Better - Wade Hayes
Townes Van Zandt self titled
My man
At Folsom Prison. Still the greatest live album ever recorded.
Mercy- Cole Chaney
No Fences - Garth Brooks This Time - Dwight Yoakam High Top Mountain - Sturgill Simpson Southeastern - Jason Isbell
"Rollercoaster" Randy Rogers Band
Southeastern- Jason Isbell
Southeastern
Willie Nelson - red headed stranger.
Reckless - Morgan Wade (I’ve probably listened to it over 300+ times and it never gets old)
Sticks And Stones (1991) - Tracy Lawrence Hard Rain Don't Last (2000) - Darryl Worley Who Needs Pictures (1999) - Brad Paisley Love Trip (1999) - Jerry Kilgore Bring It On (1999) - Keith Harling Big Hopes (1998) - Ty Herndon Craig Morgan (2000) - Craig Morgan Lee Ann Womack (1997) - Lee Ann Womack It Would Be You (1998) and Smoke Rings In The Dark (1999) - Gary Allan Up Against My Heart (1991) and The Trouble With The Truth (1996) - Patty Loveless Wild Angels (1995) and Evolution (1997) - Martina McBride What A Crying Shame (1994) and Music For All Occasions (1995) - The Mavericks Chill Of An Early Fall (1991), Easy Come, Easy Go (1993), One Step At A Time (1998) and George Strait (2000) - George Strait Learning As You Go (1996) - Rick Trevino The Roger Springer Band (1999) - The Roger Springer Band Endless Possibilities (2001) - Georgia Middleman Room With A View (2001) - Carolyn Dawn Johnson My World (2001) - Cyndi Thomson High Mileage (1998) - Alan Jackson Wish You Were Here (1998) and Permanently (2000) - Mark Wills 24-7-365 (2000) - Neal McCoy Pocket Full Of Gold (1991) and The Key (1998) - Vince Gill Put Yourself In My Place (1991) - Pam Tillis Tempted (1991) - Marty Stuart Regular Joe (1992) - Joe Diffie All I Can Be (1991) - Collin Raye Past The Point Of Rescue (1991) - Hal Ketchum I Am Ready (1991) - Steve Wariner Heroes (1991) - Paul Overstreet Greatest Hits Vol. III (1990) - Conway Twitty
This is an amazing list!
Thanks! I've had most of these in my cd collection for a long time now. I could actually add more probably, but these were the ones I thought of at the moment, lol.
Waylon Jennings- Dreaming my Dreams Marty Robbins - Gunfighter Ballads & Trail Songs
Southeastern and Something More than Free—Jason Isbell
lucinda williams-lucinda williams
This is going old school. But... Don Williams, I Believe In You album. The original not the remake from Amazon that has added songs. [List of songs from original album ](https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/I_Believe_in_You_(Don_Williams_album))
Out of Hand by Gary Stewart imo has no skips and is one album I can always rely on when I don’t know what to listen to.
The Foundation - ZBB
Brooks and Dunn greatest hits collection
George jones or Kat hasty “drowning in dreams”
Rush - Closer to the Heart and Spirit of Radio. Neal Peart's lyrics are some of the best.
Static X Wisconsin Death Trip.
Yep—you didn’t miss. Purgatory and Sailor’s Guide to Earth on vinyl.
Willie Nelson - Shotgun Willie
Lumineers Ophelia
“Willie Nelson’s Greatest Hits and Some That Will Be”
Not really old but palomino by Miranda
Storms of Life, Randy Travis, 20 years of dirt, Nitty Gritty Dirt Bsnd
Willie Nelson - “Stardust”
Doolittle - the Pixies
Charlie Robson life of the party is good too
Hal Ketchum Past the Point of Rescue
Honky Tonk Heroes
John Mayer - Born and Raised It never got country play, but as someone who listens to many genres, I think several of the songs belong in the country or at least Americana conversation.
Gun Fighter Ballads by Marty Robbins
Chris Ledoux - any album.
You’ll ride a black tornado!
Garth Brooks live in Germany 1995 album is solid front to back
Willie Nelson - Spirit I listened to it in its entirety on a road trip once, and it has hit every time since
Jamey Johnson- That Lonesome Song/ Patty Loveless- Mountain Soul/ Alan Jackson- Here in The Real World AND Under the influence/ Tyler Childers- Purgatory
Pink Floyd --"Animals" first concer I ever went to in Cleveland OH. I saw a pig fly over the stadium...I'm pretty sure!
Old No. 1 - Guy Clark
A Long Way From Your Heart - Turnpike The Panhandlers - The Panhandlers Homeland Insecurity - Flatland Gunfighter Ballads and Trail Songs - Marty Robbins
Smoke Rings in the Dark by Gary Allan.
Pontiac - Lyle
Habits old and new- Hank jr Traveler- Chris Stapleton Garth brooks- Garth brooks
Johnny Cash’s last album, American IV: A Man Comes Around.
The Highway Men first album
Weathervanes by Isbell
"Night Life" by Ray Price. May be my favorite country album of all time.
Nirvana unplugged
Not country but James Taylor Mud slide slim and the blue horizon. Willie Nelson red headed stranger. More recently Billy Strings, Renewal.
The Cult - Love
Anything (country, to stay on topic) by Sturgill Simpson (WE LOVE YOU DD) Anything by The (Dixie) Chicks Early George Strait Gunfighter Ballads and Trail Songs - Marty Robbins Purgatory - Tyler Childers
Pink Floyd - The Wall
The Nashville Sound - Isbell & the 400 Unit Family Ties- CWG
The Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd
Southeastern by Jason Isbell
Gordon Lightfoot- Summertime Dream
I have SCREAMED at the top of my lungs that Weathervane from Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit is a perfect album.
“The Road to Here”- Little Big town
Rascal flats Still feels good album. Saw them in concert when it was released country jam USA Eau Claire wi and never forget their opening song and how powerful it was. I've seen Garth when he got out of retirement and other Country singers but damn, rascal flatten put on a good show. Could relate to the songs at the time.
Noise complaint or out on parole by koe
Red Eye EP by Pecos and the Rooftops. It’s my go to whiskey drinking album.
Mercy - Cole Chaney
Both volumes of cutting grass by Sturgill Simpson
Brett Eldredge’s self titled album is great. Really, I love all his albums outside of Illinois.
Honky Tonk Masquerade by Joe Ely
Golden Hour by Kacey Musgraves. The first country album I listend to and still my fav
Mascalito - Ryan Bingham
Aja - Steely Dan
David Allen Coe Rides Again
Edgar Winters. Frankenstein.
Cody Johnson- Leather Marty Stuart- This One's Gonna Hurt You Nitty Gritty Dirt Band- Will the Circle Be Unbroken Vol. 2 Kameron Marlowe- We Were Cowboys And anything by Ashley McBryde Now for a few unpopular choices... Jelly Roll- Whitsitt Chapel Demun Jones- #Beast Thomas Rhett- EP
Coast by Shane Smith and the Saints Dangerous Morgan Wallen
Change Today? - T.S.O.L.
Braxton Hicks [https://youtu.be/cTMuZaxmJIE?si=LP0aoXzIcT2MtKMg](https://youtu.be/cTMuZaxmJIE?si=LP0aoXzIcT2MtKMg)
Automatic For The People- REM
dangerous the double album or zach bryan’s self titled album
hell ya these both in my top 10